ViewJobs

Accounting jobs in Tropical North Queensland, QLD

There are 21 Accounting jobs advertised in Tropical North Queensland on ViewJobs, from 9 employers and recruiters. 5 were posted in the last week.

Accounting jobs across Australia →See all Tropical North Queensland jobs →

Roles in region
21
New this week
5

By the numbers

21 Accounting roles in Tropical North Queensland

5 new roles this week· 12 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time14 (67%)
  • Temporary5 (24%)
  • Contract2 (10%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Tropical North Queensland.

Latest roles

The local market

Tropical North Queensland's accounting job market

Figures for Tropical North Queensland cover ABS region Cairns (SA4 306). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online accounting job ads a month, CairnsFinance occupations: business, finance and human resource professionals, and numerical clerks. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Business, finance and human resource professionals
  • Numerical clerks
050100150Business, finance and human resource professionals, Sep: 53Numerical clerks, Sep: 2982SepBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Oct: 52Numerical clerks, Oct: 32Business, finance and human resource professionals, Nov: 52Numerical clerks, Nov: 37NovBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Dec: 41Numerical clerks, Dec: 32Business, finance and human resource professionals, Jan: 42Numerical clerks, Jan: 35JanBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Feb: 40Numerical clerks, Feb: 34Business, finance and human resource professionals, Mar: 51Numerical clerks, Mar: 41MarBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Apr: 45Numerical clerks, Apr: 39Business, finance and human resource professionals, May: 49Numerical clerks, May: 39MayBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Jun: 49Numerical clerks, Jun: 47Business, finance and human resource professionals, Jul: 58Numerical clerks, Jul: 48JulBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Aug: 62Numerical clerks, Aug: 47Business, finance and human resource professionals, Sep: 61Numerical clerks, Sep: 41102Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online accounting job ads a month, Cairns
MonthBusiness, finance and human resource professionalsNumerical clerksTotal
September 2025532982
October 2025523284
November 2025523789
December 2025413273
January 2026423577
February 2026403474
March 2026514192
April 2026453984
May 2026493988
June 2026494796
July 20265848106
August 20266247109
September 20266141102
Unemployment rate
4.8%
ABS, September 2026 · about the same as September 2025[3]
Employed people
144,033
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.6% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
2,209
JSA, September 2026 · up 2.7% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
13,185
DEWR, June 2026 · down 0.3% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in accounting occupations in Tropical North QueenslandAn estimated 6,302 people employed in September 2026: down 0.4% on September 2025, and down 6.3% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 6,724Sep 20216,724Sep 2022: 7,564Sep 20227,564Sep 2023: 7,474Sep 20237,474Sep 2024: 6,829Sep 20246,829Sep 2025: 6,327Sep 20256,327Sep 2026: 6,302Sep 20266,302

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in accounting occupations in Tropical North Queensland
MonthPeople employed
September 20216,724
September 20227,564
September 20237,474
September 20246,829
September 20256,327
September 20266,302

Read the Cairns job market report →

Popular Accounting roles in Tropical North Queensland

Quick answers

Accounting work in Tropical North Queensland, answered

How many Accounting jobs are there in Tropical North Queensland?

21 Accounting jobs are live on ViewJobs in Tropical North Queensland, from 9 employers and recruiters. 5 were posted in the last 7 days. 14 are full-time, 5 temporary and 2 contract.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Is demand for Accounting workers in Tropical North Queensland growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Tropical North Queensland, across the area Cairns, placed about 102 online ads a month for accounting jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 24.4% on a year earlier (82). Ads for numerical clerks rose from 29 to 41 a month. Ads for business, finance and human resource professionals rose from 53 to 61 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Accounting workers in Tropical North Queensland?

Cdmguru has the most live ads of any direct employer (6). Next is BDO Australia (2). 9 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Which Accounting roles are most advertised in Tropical North Queensland?

Taxation, with 5 of the 21 live ads. Next is Accounts Payable (3).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

What is the job market like in Tropical North Queensland overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Tropical North Queensland, across the area Cairns, averaged 2,209 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 2.7% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Tropical North Queensland?

The unemployment rate in Tropical North Queensland, across the area Cairns, was 4.8% in September 2026, about the same as a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Tropical North Queensland Accounting jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 14 of 21 (67%). 5 are temporary (24%) and 2 contract (10%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The two accounting occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Accounting classification, placed in Tropical North Queensland, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Accounting jobs in Tropical North Queensland, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/tropical-north-queensland/accounting

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads