ViewJobs

Call Centre & Customer Service jobs in Tropical North Queensland, QLD

There are 42 Call Centre & Customer Service jobs advertised in Tropical North Queensland on ViewJobs, from 21 employers and recruiters. 9 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Customer Service: 90% of the 42.

Call Centre & Customer Service jobs across Australia →See all Tropical North Queensland jobs →

Roles in region
42
New this week
9

By the numbers

42 Call Centre & Customer Service roles in Tropical North Queensland

9 new roles this week· 29 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time29 (69%)
  • Casual6 (14%)
  • Part-time6 (14%)
  • Temporary1 (2%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Tropical North Queensland.

Explore specialisms

Call Centre & Customer Service by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

Tropical North Queensland's customer service job market

Figures for Tropical North Queensland cover ABS region Cairns (SA4 306). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online customer service job ads a month, CairnsGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre workers and receptionists. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
050100150200General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Sep: 177177SepGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Oct: 170General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Nov: 160NovGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Dec: 137General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Jan: 142JanGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Feb: 140General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Mar: 159MarGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Apr: 153General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, May: 158MayGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Jun: 153General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Jul: 168JulGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Aug: 169General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Sep: 171171Sep

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online customer service job ads a month, Cairns
MonthGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists
September 2025177
October 2025170
November 2025160
December 2025137
January 2026142
February 2026140
March 2026159
April 2026153
May 2026158
June 2026153
July 2026168
August 2026169
September 2026171
Unemployment rate
4.8%
ABS, September 2026 · about the same as September 2025[2]
Employed people
144,033
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.6% since September 2025[2]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
2,209
JSA, September 2026 · up 2.7% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
13,185
DEWR, June 2026 · down 0.3% since June 2025[3]
Figure 2: People employed in customer service occupations in Tropical North QueenslandAn estimated 6,495 people employed in September 2026: down 3.5% on September 2025, and down 12.2% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 7,401Sep 20217,401Sep 2022: 7,126Sep 20227,126Sep 2023: 6,791Sep 20236,791Sep 2024: 6,934Sep 20246,934Sep 2025: 6,733Sep 20256,733Sep 2026: 6,495Sep 20266,495

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[4]; ViewJobs[5].

Show the numbers
People employed in customer service occupations in Tropical North Queensland
MonthPeople employed
September 20217,401
September 20227,126
September 20236,791
September 20246,934
September 20256,733
September 20266,495

Read the Cairns job market report →

Popular Call Centre & Customer Service roles in Tropical North Queensland

Quick answers

Call Centre & Customer Service work in Tropical North Queensland, answered

How many Call Centre & Customer Service jobs are there in Tropical North Queensland?

42 Call Centre & Customer Service jobs are live on ViewJobs in Tropical North Queensland, from 21 employers and recruiters. 9 were posted in the last 7 days. 29 are full-time, 6 casual and 6 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[6].

Is demand for Call Centre & Customer Service workers in Tropical North Queensland growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Tropical North Queensland, across the area Cairns, placed about 171 online ads a month for customer service jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 3.4% on a year earlier (177).

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Who is hiring Call Centre & Customer Service workers in Tropical North Queensland?

Trinity Petroleum Services has the most live ads of any direct employer (12). Next are Reddy Express (4) and Telstra.com (3). 21 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[6].

Which Call Centre & Customer Service roles are most advertised in Tropical North Queensland?

Customer Service, with 38 of the 42 live ads. The largest single roles are Customer Service - Customer Facing (27), Customer Service - Call Centre (11) and Management & Support (3).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[6].

What is the job market like in Tropical North Queensland overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Tropical North Queensland, across the area Cairns, averaged 2,209 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 2.7% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Tropical North Queensland?

The unemployment rate in Tropical North Queensland, across the area Cairns, was 4.8% in September 2026, about the same as a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[2].

Are Tropical North Queensland Call Centre & Customer Service jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 29 of 42 (69%). 6 are casual (14%), 6 part-time (14%) and 1 temporary (2%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[6].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  3. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  4. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  5. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  6. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Call Centre & Customer Service classification, placed in Tropical North Queensland, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Call Centre & Customer Service jobs in Tropical North Queensland, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/tropical-north-queensland/call-centre-and-customer-service

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads