ViewJobs

Community Services & Development jobs in Tropical North Queensland, QLD

There are 100 Community Services & Development jobs advertised in Tropical North Queensland on ViewJobs, from 40 employers and recruiters. 12 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Aged & Disability Support: about half of the 100.

Community Services & Development jobs across Australia →See all Tropical North Queensland jobs →

Roles in region
100
New this week
12

By the numbers

100 Community Services & Development roles in Tropical North Queensland

12 new roles this week· 71 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time57 (57%)
  • Casual40 (40%)
  • Part-time3 (3%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Tropical North Queensland.

Latest roles

The local market

Tropical North Queensland's community services job market

Figures for Tropical North Queensland cover ABS region Cairns (SA4 306). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online community services job ads a month, CairnsCommunity occupations: legal, social and welfare professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Legal, social and welfare professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
0100200300Legal, social and welfare professionals, Sep: 84Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 47Carers and aides, Sep: 121252SepLegal, social and welfare professionals, Oct: 87Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 47Carers and aides, Oct: 130Legal, social and welfare professionals, Nov: 94Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 41Carers and aides, Nov: 132NovLegal, social and welfare professionals, Dec: 94Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 40Carers and aides, Dec: 128Legal, social and welfare professionals, Jan: 100Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 41Carers and aides, Jan: 131JanLegal, social and welfare professionals, Feb: 98Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 47Carers and aides, Feb: 131Legal, social and welfare professionals, Mar: 108Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 54Carers and aides, Mar: 135MarLegal, social and welfare professionals, Apr: 105Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 52Carers and aides, Apr: 127Legal, social and welfare professionals, May: 100Health and welfare support workers, May: 44Carers and aides, May: 120MayLegal, social and welfare professionals, Jun: 90Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 43Carers and aides, Jun: 111Legal, social and welfare professionals, Jul: 85Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 44Carers and aides, Jul: 116JulLegal, social and welfare professionals, Aug: 83Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 52Carers and aides, Aug: 116Legal, social and welfare professionals, Sep: 90Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 50Carers and aides, Sep: 121261Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online community services job ads a month, Cairns
MonthLegal, social and welfare professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 20258447121252
October 20258747130264
November 20259441132267
December 20259440128262
January 202610041131272
February 20269847131276
March 202610854135297
April 202610552127284
May 202610044120264
June 20269043111244
July 20268544116245
August 20268352116251
September 20269050121261
Unemployment rate
4.8%
ABS, September 2026 · about the same as September 2025[3]
Employed people
144,033
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.6% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
2,209
JSA, September 2026 · up 2.7% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
13,185
DEWR, June 2026 · down 0.3% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in community services occupations in Tropical North QueenslandAn estimated 16,321 people employed in September 2026: up 4.6% on September 2025, and up 35.0% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 12,087Sep 202112,087Sep 2022: 13,319Sep 202213,319Sep 2023: 14,346Sep 202314,346Sep 2024: 14,935Sep 202414,935Sep 2025: 15,604Sep 202515,604Sep 2026: 16,321Sep 202616,321

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in community services occupations in Tropical North Queensland
MonthPeople employed
September 202112,087
September 202213,319
September 202314,346
September 202414,935
September 202515,604
September 202616,321

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Cairns, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 24,226201924,2262020: 24,978202024,9782021: 28,307202128,3072022: 31,071202231,0712023: 32,597202332,597

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Cairns, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201924,226
202024,978
202128,307
202231,071
202332,597

Read the Cairns job market report →

Quick answers

Community Services & Development work in Tropical North Queensland, answered

How many Community Services & Development jobs are there in Tropical North Queensland?

100 Community Services & Development jobs are live on ViewJobs in Tropical North Queensland, from 40 employers and recruiters. 12 were posted in the last 7 days. 57 are full-time, 40 casual and 3 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Community Services & Development workers in Tropical North Queensland growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Tropical North Queensland, across the area Cairns, placed about 261 online ads a month for community services jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 3.6% on a year earlier (252). Ads for legal, social and welfare professionals rose from 84 to 90 a month. Ads for health and welfare support workers rose from 47 to 50 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Community Services & Development workers in Tropical North Queensland?

Msj Australia has the most live ads of any direct employer (14). Next are Remote Area Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Corporation (10) and Origin support services (9). 40 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Community Services & Development jobs pay in Tropical North Queensland?

46 ads state an hourly rate: $28 to $80 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $43.50. 21 more state pay in other units, 4 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 29 of the 100 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Community Services & Development roles are most advertised in Tropical North Queensland?

Aged & Disability Support, with 51 of the 100 live ads. Next are Child Welfare, Youth & Family Services (27) and Indigenous & Multicultural Services (13).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in Tropical North Queensland overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Tropical North Queensland, across the area Cairns, averaged 2,209 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 2.7% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Tropical North Queensland?

The unemployment rate in Tropical North Queensland, across the area Cairns, was 4.8% in September 2026, about the same as a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Tropical North Queensland Community Services & Development jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 57 of 100 (57%). 40 are casual (40%) and 3 part-time (3%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three community services occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Community Services & Development classification, placed in Tropical North Queensland, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Community Services & Development jobs in Tropical North Queensland, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/tropical-north-queensland/community-services-and-development

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads