ViewJobs

Hospitality & Tourism jobs in Tropical North Queensland, QLD

There are 196 Hospitality & Tourism jobs advertised in Tropical North Queensland on ViewJobs, from 39 employers and recruiters. 44 were posted in the last week.

Hospitality & Tourism jobs across Australia →See all Tropical North Queensland jobs →

Roles in region
196
New this week
44

By the numbers

196 Hospitality & Tourism roles in Tropical North Queensland

44 new roles this week· 112 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time109 (56%)
  • Casual63 (32%)
  • Part-time22 (11%)
  • Temporary2 (1%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Tropical North Queensland.

Latest roles

The local market

Tropical North Queensland's hospitality job market

Figures for Tropical North Queensland cover ABS region Cairns (SA4 306). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online hospitality job ads a month, CairnsHospitality occupations: food trades, hospitality workers, and food preparation assistants. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Food trades
  • Hospitality workers
  • Food preparation assistants
050100150200Food trades, Sep: 80Hospitality workers, Sep: 53Food preparation assistants, Sep: 13146SepFood trades, Oct: 81Hospitality workers, Oct: 60Food preparation assistants, Oct: 14Food trades, Nov: 77Hospitality workers, Nov: 57Food preparation assistants, Nov: 15NovFood trades, Dec: 73Hospitality workers, Dec: 52Food preparation assistants, Dec: 12Food trades, Jan: 77Hospitality workers, Jan: 44Food preparation assistants, Jan: 13JanFood trades, Feb: 75Hospitality workers, Feb: 41Food preparation assistants, Feb: 11Food trades, Mar: 83Hospitality workers, Mar: 47Food preparation assistants, Mar: 12MarFood trades, Apr: 70Hospitality workers, Apr: 42Food preparation assistants, Apr: 11Food trades, May: 66Hospitality workers, May: 45Food preparation assistants, May: 10MayFood trades, Jun: 65Hospitality workers, Jun: 41Food preparation assistants, Jun: 9Food trades, Jul: 69Hospitality workers, Jul: 44Food preparation assistants, Jul: 9JulFood trades, Aug: 76Hospitality workers, Aug: 49Food preparation assistants, Aug: 11Food trades, Sep: 81Hospitality workers, Sep: 54Food preparation assistants, Sep: 13148Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online hospitality job ads a month, Cairns
MonthFood tradesHospitality workersFood preparation assistantsTotal
September 2025805313146
October 2025816014155
November 2025775715149
December 2025735212137
January 2026774413134
February 2026754111127
March 2026834712142
April 2026704211123
May 2026664510121
June 202665419115
July 202669449122
August 2026764911136
September 2026815413148
Unemployment rate
4.8%
ABS, September 2026 · about the same as September 2025[3]
Employed people
144,033
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.6% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
2,209
JSA, September 2026 · up 2.7% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
13,185
DEWR, June 2026 · down 0.3% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in hospitality occupations in Tropical North QueenslandAn estimated 9,217 people employed in September 2026: down 2.3% on September 2025, and up 5.5% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 8,738Sep 20218,738Sep 2022: 8,679Sep 20228,679Sep 2023: 8,562Sep 20238,562Sep 2024: 9,295Sep 20249,295Sep 2025: 9,431Sep 20259,431Sep 2026: 9,217Sep 20269,217

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in hospitality occupations in Tropical North Queensland
MonthPeople employed
September 20218,738
September 20228,679
September 20238,562
September 20249,295
September 20259,431
September 20269,217

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Accommodation and food services jobs, Cairns, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 22,809201922,8092020: 22,320202022,3202021: 24,146202124,1462022: 26,597202226,5972023: 30,636202330,636

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Accommodation and food services jobs, Cairns, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201922,809
202022,320
202124,146
202226,597
202330,636

Read the Cairns job market report →

Quick answers

Hospitality & Tourism work in Tropical North Queensland, answered

How many Hospitality & Tourism jobs are there in Tropical North Queensland?

196 Hospitality & Tourism jobs are live on ViewJobs in Tropical North Queensland, from 39 employers and recruiters. 44 were posted in the last 7 days. 109 are full-time, 63 casual and 22 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Hospitality & Tourism workers in Tropical North Queensland growing?

Demand is steady. Employers in Tropical North Queensland, across the area Cairns, placed about 148 online ads a month for hospitality jobs in the three months to September 2026, close to a year earlier (146).

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Hospitality & Tourism workers in Tropical North Queensland?

Accor has the most live ads of any direct employer (59). Next are Crystalbrook Collection, with 21, Marriott International, with 14, and Minor International (MINT), with 13. 39 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Hospitality & Tourism jobs pay in Tropical North Queensland?

48 ads state an hourly rate: $22 to $200 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $69.58. 9 more state pay in other units, 2 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 137 of the 196 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Hospitality & Tourism roles are most advertised in Tropical North Queensland?

Housekeeping, with 40 of the 196 live ads. Next are Chefs/Cooks (38) and Waiting Staff (24).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in Tropical North Queensland overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Tropical North Queensland, across the area Cairns, averaged 2,209 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 2.7% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Tropical North Queensland?

The unemployment rate in Tropical North Queensland, across the area Cairns, was 4.8% in September 2026, about the same as a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Tropical North Queensland Hospitality & Tourism jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 109 of 196 (56%). 63 are casual (32%), 22 part-time (11%) and 2 temporary (1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three hospitality occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Hospitality & Tourism classification, placed in Tropical North Queensland, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Hospitality & Tourism jobs in Tropical North Queensland, QLD, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/qld/regional-rural/tropical-north-queensland/hospitality-and-tourism

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads