ViewJobs

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs in Limestone Coast, SA

There are 20 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs advertised in the Limestone Coast on ViewJobs, from 6 employers and recruiters. The largest group is Couriers, Drivers & Postal Services: 75% of the 20.

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs across Australia →See all Limestone Coast jobs →

Roles in region
20

By the numbers

20 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles in Limestone Coast

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Casual11 (55%)
  • Full-time9 (45%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Limestone Coast.

Explore specialisms

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

The Limestone Coast's manufacturing and transport job market

Figures for the Limestone Coast cover ABS region South East South Australia (SA4 407). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online manufacturing and transport job ads a month, South East South AustraliaOperator occupations: machine and stationary plant operators, mobile plant operators, drivers and storepersons, and factory process workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Machine and stationary plant operators
  • Mobile plant operators
  • Drivers and storepersons
  • Factory process workers
0255075100Machine and stationary plant operators, Sep: 19Mobile plant operators, Sep: 19Drivers and storepersons, Sep: 22Factory process workers, Sep: 1575SepMachine and stationary plant operators, Oct: 21Mobile plant operators, Oct: 16Drivers and storepersons, Oct: 30Factory process workers, Oct: 14Machine and stationary plant operators, Nov: 21Mobile plant operators, Nov: 14Drivers and storepersons, Nov: 31Factory process workers, Nov: 14NovMachine and stationary plant operators, Dec: 19Mobile plant operators, Dec: 12Drivers and storepersons, Dec: 29Factory process workers, Dec: 11Machine and stationary plant operators, Jan: 16Mobile plant operators, Jan: 13Drivers and storepersons, Jan: 25Factory process workers, Jan: 14JanMachine and stationary plant operators, Feb: 15Mobile plant operators, Feb: 13Drivers and storepersons, Feb: 21Factory process workers, Feb: 14Machine and stationary plant operators, Mar: 19Mobile plant operators, Mar: 17Drivers and storepersons, Mar: 21Factory process workers, Mar: 18MarMachine and stationary plant operators, Apr: 18Mobile plant operators, Apr: 17Drivers and storepersons, Apr: 19Factory process workers, Apr: 17Machine and stationary plant operators, May: 13Mobile plant operators, May: 18Drivers and storepersons, May: 24Factory process workers, May: 16MayMachine and stationary plant operators, Jun: 8Mobile plant operators, Jun: 15Drivers and storepersons, Jun: 28Factory process workers, Jun: 13Machine and stationary plant operators, Jul: 9Mobile plant operators, Jul: 16Drivers and storepersons, Jul: 31Factory process workers, Jul: 13JulMachine and stationary plant operators, Aug: 12Mobile plant operators, Aug: 14Drivers and storepersons, Aug: 28Factory process workers, Aug: 16Machine and stationary plant operators, Sep: 13Mobile plant operators, Sep: 14Drivers and storepersons, Sep: 28Factory process workers, Sep: 1974Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online manufacturing and transport job ads a month, South East South Australia
MonthMachine and stationary plant operatorsMobile plant operatorsDrivers and storepersonsFactory process workersTotal
September 20251919221575
October 20252116301481
November 20252114311480
December 20251912291171
January 20261613251468
February 20261513211463
March 20261917211875
April 20261817191771
May 20261318241671
June 2026815281364
July 2026916311369
August 20261214281670
September 20261314281974
Unemployment rate
3.6%
ABS, September 2026 · down 0.2 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
98,279
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.5% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
974
JSA, September 2026 · up 6.4% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
6,085
DEWR, June 2026 · up 1.2% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in manufacturing and transport occupations in the Limestone CoastAn estimated 9,901 people employed in September 2026: up 1.6% on September 2025, and down 3.4% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 10,250Sep 202110,250Sep 2022: 10,536Sep 202210,536Sep 2023: 10,216Sep 202310,216Sep 2024: 9,724Sep 20249,724Sep 2025: 9,745Sep 20259,745Sep 2026: 9,901Sep 20269,901

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in manufacturing and transport occupations in the Limestone Coast
MonthPeople employed
September 202110,250
September 202210,536
September 202310,216
September 20249,724
September 20259,745
September 20269,901

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing jobs, South East South Australia, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 15,375201915,3752020: 14,951202014,9512021: 15,392202115,3922022: 15,803202215,8032023: 16,427202316,427

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7]; ViewJobs analysis[8].

Show the numbers
Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing jobs, South East South Australia, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201915,375
202014,951
202115,392
202215,803
202316,427

Read the South East South Australia job market report →

Quick answers

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics work in the Limestone Coast, answered

How many Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs are there in the Limestone Coast?

20 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Limestone Coast, from 6 employers and recruiters. 11 are casual and 9 full-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics workers in the Limestone Coast growing?

Demand is steady. Employers in the Limestone Coast, across the area South East South Australia, placed about 74 online ads a month for manufacturing and transport jobs in the three months to September 2026, close to a year earlier (75). Ads for machine and stationary plant operators fell from 19 to 13 a month. Ads for drivers and storepersons rose from 22 to 28 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics workers in the Limestone Coast?

Uber eats has the most live ads of any direct employer (11). Next are Domino's (4) and LHR (2). 6 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in the Limestone Coast overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Limestone Coast, across the area South East South Australia, averaged 974 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 6.4% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in the Limestone Coast?

The unemployment rate in the Limestone Coast, across the area South East South Australia, was 3.6% in September 2026, down 0.2 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are the Limestone Coast's Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 9 of 20 (45%). 11 are casual (55%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four manufacturing and transport occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing: two ABS industry divisions combined.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics classification, placed in the Limestone Coast, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs in Limestone Coast, SA, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/sa/regional-rural/limestone-coast/manufacturing-transport-and-logistics

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads