ViewJobs

Retail & Consumer Products jobs in Limestone Coast, SA

There are 25 Retail & Consumer Products jobs advertised in the Limestone Coast on ViewJobs, from 11 employers and recruiters. 11 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Retail Assistants: 76% of the 25.

Retail & Consumer Products jobs across Australia →See all Limestone Coast jobs →

Roles in region
25
New this week
11

By the numbers

25 Retail & Consumer Products roles in Limestone Coast

11 new roles this week· 15 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time17 (68%)
  • Casual5 (20%)
  • Part-time2 (8%)
  • Temporary1 (4%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Limestone Coast.

Explore specialisms

Retail & Consumer Products by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

The Limestone Coast's retail job market

Figures for the Limestone Coast cover ABS region South East South Australia (SA4 407). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online retail job ads a month, South East South AustraliaRetail occupations: sales assistants and salespersons, and sales support workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Sales assistants and salespersons
  • Sales support workers
020406080Sales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 54Sales support workers, Sep: 1771SepSales assistants and salespersons, Oct: 50Sales support workers, Oct: 20Sales assistants and salespersons, Nov: 49Sales support workers, Nov: 20NovSales assistants and salespersons, Dec: 41Sales support workers, Dec: 15Sales assistants and salespersons, Jan: 44Sales support workers, Jan: 13JanSales assistants and salespersons, Feb: 45Sales support workers, Feb: 14Sales assistants and salespersons, Mar: 53Sales support workers, Mar: 18MarSales assistants and salespersons, Apr: 56Sales support workers, Apr: 21Sales assistants and salespersons, May: 58Sales support workers, May: 21MaySales assistants and salespersons, Jun: 51Sales support workers, Jun: 21Sales assistants and salespersons, Jul: 50Sales support workers, Jul: 20JulSales assistants and salespersons, Aug: 48Sales support workers, Aug: 18Sales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 60Sales support workers, Sep: 1878Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online retail job ads a month, South East South Australia
MonthSales assistants and salespersonsSales support workersTotal
September 2025541771
October 2025502070
November 2025492069
December 2025411556
January 2026441357
February 2026451459
March 2026531871
April 2026562177
May 2026582179
June 2026512172
July 2026502070
August 2026481866
September 2026601878
Unemployment rate
3.6%
ABS, September 2026 · down 0.2 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
98,279
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.5% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
974
JSA, September 2026 · up 6.4% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
6,085
DEWR, June 2026 · up 1.2% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in retail occupations in the Limestone CoastAn estimated 7,133 people employed in September 2026: down 0.1% on September 2025, and up 14.4% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 6,237Sep 20216,237Sep 2022: 6,087Sep 20226,087Sep 2023: 6,517Sep 20236,517Sep 2024: 6,983Sep 20246,983Sep 2025: 7,137Sep 20257,137Sep 2026: 7,133Sep 20267,133

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in retail occupations in the Limestone Coast
MonthPeople employed
September 20216,237
September 20226,087
September 20236,517
September 20246,983
September 20257,137
September 20267,133

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Retail trade jobs, South East South Australia, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 11,783201911,7832020: 12,589202012,5892021: 13,189202113,1892022: 14,123202214,1232023: 14,423202314,423

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Retail trade jobs, South East South Australia, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201911,783
202012,589
202113,189
202214,123
202314,423

Read the South East South Australia job market report →

Popular Retail & Consumer Products roles in Limestone Coast

Quick answers

Retail & Consumer Products work in the Limestone Coast, answered

How many Retail & Consumer Products jobs are there in the Limestone Coast?

25 Retail & Consumer Products jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Limestone Coast, from 11 employers and recruiters. 11 were posted in the last 7 days. 17 are full-time, 5 casual and 2 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Retail & Consumer Products workers in the Limestone Coast growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in the Limestone Coast, across the area South East South Australia, placed about 78 online ads a month for retail jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 9.9% on a year earlier (71). Ads for sales assistants and salespersons rose from 54 to 60 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Retail & Consumer Products workers in the Limestone Coast?

OTR has the most live ads of any direct employer (13). Next are CROSSMARK Australia (2) and Domino's (2). 11 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Retail & Consumer Products roles are most advertised in the Limestone Coast?

Retail Assistants, with 19 of the 25 live ads. Next is Management - Store (4).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in the Limestone Coast overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Limestone Coast, across the area South East South Australia, averaged 974 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 6.4% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in the Limestone Coast?

The unemployment rate in the Limestone Coast, across the area South East South Australia, was 3.6% in September 2026, down 0.2 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are the Limestone Coast's Retail & Consumer Products jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 17 of 25 (68%). 5 are casual (20%), 2 part-time (8%) and 1 temporary (4%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The two retail occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Retail & Consumer Products classification, placed in the Limestone Coast, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Retail & Consumer Products jobs in Limestone Coast, SA, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/sa/regional-rural/limestone-coast/retail-and-consumer-products

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads