ViewJobs

Accounting jobs in Hobart and the South, TAS

There are 19 Accounting jobs advertised in Hobart and the South on ViewJobs, from 5 employers and recruiters. 2 were posted in the last week.

Accounting jobs across Australia →See all Hobart and the South jobs →

Roles in region
19
New this week
2

By the numbers

19 Accounting roles in Hobart and the South

2 new roles this week· 17 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time16 (84%)
  • Contract2 (11%)
  • Temporary1 (5%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Hobart and the South.

Latest roles

The local market

Hobart and the South's accounting job market

Figures for Hobart and the South combine two ABS regions: South East Tasmania (SA4 603) and Greater Hobart (GCCSA 6GHOB). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online accounting job ads a month, South East Tasmania and Greater HobartFinance occupations: business, finance and human resource professionals, and numerical clerks. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Business, finance and human resource professionals
  • Numerical clerks
050100150Business, finance and human resource professionals, Sep: 63Numerical clerks, Sep: 3497SepBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Oct: 63Numerical clerks, Oct: 30Business, finance and human resource professionals, Nov: 48Numerical clerks, Nov: 27NovBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Dec: 34Numerical clerks, Dec: 24Business, finance and human resource professionals, Jan: 34Numerical clerks, Jan: 24JanBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Feb: 45Numerical clerks, Feb: 26Business, finance and human resource professionals, Mar: 59Numerical clerks, Mar: 34MarBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Apr: 62Numerical clerks, Apr: 36Business, finance and human resource professionals, May: 61Numerical clerks, May: 40MayBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Jun: 57Numerical clerks, Jun: 41Business, finance and human resource professionals, Jul: 56Numerical clerks, Jul: 42JulBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Aug: 52Numerical clerks, Aug: 36Business, finance and human resource professionals, Sep: 49Numerical clerks, Sep: 3281Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online accounting job ads a month, South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart
MonthBusiness, finance and human resource professionalsNumerical clerksTotal
September 2025633497
October 2025633093
November 2025482775
December 2025342458
January 2026342458
February 2026452671
March 2026593493
April 2026623698
May 20266140101
June 2026574198
July 2026564298
August 2026523688
September 2026493281
Unemployment rate
5.2%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.4 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
147,403
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · down 3.0% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,658
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · down 9.6% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
9,650
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 5.1% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in accounting occupations in Hobart and the SouthAn estimated 7,419 people employed in September 2026: down 0.2% on September 2025, and down 3.2% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 7,663Sep 20217,663Sep 2022: 7,943Sep 20227,943Sep 2023: 8,015Sep 20238,015Sep 2024: 7,625Sep 20247,625Sep 2025: 7,431Sep 20257,431Sep 2026: 7,419Sep 20267,419

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in accounting occupations in Hobart and the South
MonthPeople employed
September 20217,663
September 20227,943
September 20238,015
September 20247,625
September 20257,431
September 20267,419

Read the South East Tasmania job market report →

Popular Accounting roles in Hobart and the South

Quick answers

Accounting work in Hobart and the South, answered

How many Accounting jobs are there in Hobart and the South?

19 Accounting jobs are live on ViewJobs in Hobart and the South, from 5 employers and recruiters. 2 were posted in the last 7 days. 16 are full-time, 2 contract and 1 temporary.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Accounting workers in Hobart and the South growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Hobart and the South, across the areas South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart, placed about 81 online ads a month for accounting jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 16.5% on a year earlier (97). Ads for business, finance and human resource professionals fell from 63 to 49 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Accounting workers in Hobart and the South?

Nurseline JA and Searson Buck have the most live ads of any direct employer (5 each). 5 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Which Accounting roles are most advertised in Hobart and the South?

Business Services & Corporate Advisory, with 6 of the 19 live ads. Next is Financial Accounting & Reporting (4).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in Hobart and the South overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Hobart and the South, across the areas South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart, averaged 1,658 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 9.6% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in Hobart and the South?

Across South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart, the ABS areas that cover Hobart and the South, unemployment was 5.2% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are Hobart and the South Accounting jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 16 of 19 (84%). 2 are contract (11%) and 1 temporary (5%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The two accounting occupation groups combined. Summed over two ABS regions: South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over two ABS regions: South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over two ABS regions: South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Accounting classification, placed in Hobart and the South, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Accounting jobs in Hobart and the South, TAS, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/tas/regional-rural/hobart-and-the-south/accounting

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads