ViewJobs

Administration & Office Support jobs in Hobart and the South, TAS

There are 22 Administration & Office Support jobs advertised in Hobart and the South on ViewJobs, from 16 employers and recruiters. 5 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Administrative Assistants: about half of the 22.

Administration & Office Support jobs across Australia →See all Hobart and the South jobs →

Roles in region
22
New this week
5

By the numbers

22 Administration & Office Support roles in Hobart and the South

5 new roles this week· 19 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time12 (55%)
  • Part-time6 (27%)
  • Temporary3 (14%)
  • Casual1 (5%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Hobart and the South.

Latest roles

The local market

Hobart and the South's administration job market

Figures for Hobart and the South combine two ABS regions: South East Tasmania (SA4 603) and Greater Hobart (GCCSA 6GHOB). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online administration job ads a month, South East Tasmania and Greater HobartClerical occupations: office managers, administrators and secretaries, clerical and office support workers and couriers, and other clerical and administrative workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Office managers, administrators and secretaries
  • Clerical and office support workers, couriers
  • Other clerical and administrative workers
0255075100Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Sep: 40Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Sep: 7Other clerical and administrative workers, Sep: 5198SepOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Oct: 41Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Oct: 8Other clerical and administrative workers, Oct: 44Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Nov: 39Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Nov: 8Other clerical and administrative workers, Nov: 40NovOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Dec: 39Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Dec: 6Other clerical and administrative workers, Dec: 28Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Jan: 39Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Jan: 4Other clerical and administrative workers, Jan: 28JanOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Feb: 41Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Feb: 4Other clerical and administrative workers, Feb: 33Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Mar: 39Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Mar: 7Other clerical and administrative workers, Mar: 37MarOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Apr: 40Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Apr: 6Other clerical and administrative workers, Apr: 40Office managers, administrators and secretaries, May: 32Clerical and office support workers, couriers, May: 8Other clerical and administrative workers, May: 36MayOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Jun: 33Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Jun: 5Other clerical and administrative workers, Jun: 38Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Jul: 32Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Jul: 6Other clerical and administrative workers, Jul: 37JulOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Aug: 31Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Aug: 5Other clerical and administrative workers, Aug: 32Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Sep: 29Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Sep: 6Other clerical and administrative workers, Sep: 2863Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online administration job ads a month, South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart
MonthOffice managers, administrators and secretariesClerical and office support workers, couriersOther clerical and administrative workersTotal
September 20254075198
October 20254184493
November 20253984087
December 20253962873
January 202639fewer than 52871
February 202641fewer than 53378
March 20263973783
April 20264064086
May 20263283676
June 20263353876
July 20263263775
August 20263153268
September 20262962863
Unemployment rate
5.2%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.4 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
147,403
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · down 3.0% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,658
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · down 9.6% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
9,650
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 5.1% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in administration occupations in Hobart and the SouthAn estimated 8,139 people employed in September 2026: down 2.0% on September 2025, and up 5.7% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 7,702Sep 20217,702Sep 2022: 7,728Sep 20227,728Sep 2023: 8,250Sep 20238,250Sep 2024: 8,466Sep 20248,466Sep 2025: 8,301Sep 20258,301Sep 2026: 8,139Sep 20268,139

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in administration occupations in Hobart and the South
MonthPeople employed
September 20217,702
September 20227,728
September 20238,250
September 20248,466
September 20258,301
September 20268,139

Read the South East Tasmania job market report →

Popular Administration & Office Support roles in Hobart and the South

Quick answers

Administration & Office Support work in Hobart and the South, answered

How many Administration & Office Support jobs are there in Hobart and the South?

22 Administration & Office Support jobs are live on ViewJobs in Hobart and the South, from 16 employers and recruiters. 5 were posted in the last 7 days. 12 are full-time, 6 part-time and 3 temporary.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Administration & Office Support workers in Hobart and the South growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Hobart and the South, across the areas South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart, placed about 63 online ads a month for administration jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 35.7% on a year earlier (98). Ads for other clerical and administrative workers fell from 51 to 28 a month. Ads for office managers, administrators and secretaries fell from 40 to 29 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Administration & Office Support workers in Hobart and the South?

Harvey Norman Global has the most live ads of any direct employer (3). Next is The BUSY School (2). 16 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Which Administration & Office Support roles are most advertised in Hobart and the South?

Administrative Assistants, with 10 of the 22 live ads. Next is Receptionists (4).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in Hobart and the South overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Hobart and the South, across the areas South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart, averaged 1,658 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 9.6% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in Hobart and the South?

Across South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart, the ABS areas that cover Hobart and the South, unemployment was 5.2% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are Hobart and the South Administration & Office Support jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 12 of 22 (55%). 6 are part-time (27%), 3 temporary (14%) and 1 casual (5%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three administration occupation groups combined. Summed over two ABS regions: South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over two ABS regions: South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over two ABS regions: South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Administration & Office Support classification, placed in Hobart and the South, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Administration & Office Support jobs in Hobart and the South, TAS, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/tas/regional-rural/hobart-and-the-south/administration-and-office-support

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads