ViewJobs

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs in Hobart and the South, TAS

There are 52 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs advertised in Hobart and the South on ViewJobs, from 30 employers and recruiters. 9 were posted in the last week.

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs across Australia →See all Hobart and the South jobs →

Roles in region
52
New this week
9

By the numbers

52 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles in Hobart and the South

9 new roles this week· 38 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time33 (63%)
  • Casual13 (25%)
  • Part-time5 (10%)
  • Temporary1 (2%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Hobart and the South.

Latest roles

The local market

Hobart and the South's manufacturing and transport job market

Figures for Hobart and the South combine two ABS regions: South East Tasmania (SA4 603) and Greater Hobart (GCCSA 6GHOB). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online manufacturing and transport job ads a month, South East Tasmania and Greater HobartOperator occupations: machine and stationary plant operators, mobile plant operators, drivers and storepersons, and factory process workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Machine and stationary plant operators
  • Mobile plant operators
  • Drivers and storepersons
  • Factory process workers
0255075100Machine and stationary plant operators, Sep: 10Mobile plant operators, Sep: 13Drivers and storepersons, Sep: 49Factory process workers, Sep: 1587SepMachine and stationary plant operators, Oct: 11Mobile plant operators, Oct: 11Drivers and storepersons, Oct: 48Factory process workers, Oct: 10Machine and stationary plant operators, Nov: 12Mobile plant operators, Nov: 13Drivers and storepersons, Nov: 45Factory process workers, Nov: 11NovMachine and stationary plant operators, Dec: 9Mobile plant operators, Dec: 12Drivers and storepersons, Dec: 35Factory process workers, Dec: 8Machine and stationary plant operators, Jan: 12Mobile plant operators, Jan: 16Drivers and storepersons, Jan: 36Factory process workers, Jan: 11JanMachine and stationary plant operators, Feb: 17Mobile plant operators, Feb: 13Drivers and storepersons, Feb: 44Factory process workers, Feb: 9Machine and stationary plant operators, Mar: 20Mobile plant operators, Mar: 13Drivers and storepersons, Mar: 52Factory process workers, Mar: 11MarMachine and stationary plant operators, Apr: 19Mobile plant operators, Apr: 8Drivers and storepersons, Apr: 52Factory process workers, Apr: 10Machine and stationary plant operators, May: 14Mobile plant operators, May: 10Drivers and storepersons, May: 49Factory process workers, May: 11MayMachine and stationary plant operators, Jun: 12Mobile plant operators, Jun: 8Drivers and storepersons, Jun: 45Factory process workers, Jun: 10Machine and stationary plant operators, Jul: 12Mobile plant operators, Jul: 12Drivers and storepersons, Jul: 39Factory process workers, Jul: 8JulMachine and stationary plant operators, Aug: 13Mobile plant operators, Aug: 11Drivers and storepersons, Aug: 38Factory process workers, Aug: 8Machine and stationary plant operators, Sep: 16Mobile plant operators, Sep: 12Drivers and storepersons, Sep: 44Factory process workers, Sep: 880Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online manufacturing and transport job ads a month, South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart
MonthMachine and stationary plant operatorsMobile plant operatorsDrivers and storepersonsFactory process workersTotal
September 20251013491587
October 20251111481080
November 20251213451181
December 202591235864
January 20261216361175
February 2026171344983
March 20262013521196
April 2026198521089
May 20261410491184
June 2026128451075
July 2026121239871
August 2026131138870
September 2026161244880
Unemployment rate
5.2%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.4 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
147,403
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · down 3.0% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,658
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · down 9.6% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
9,650
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 5.1% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in manufacturing and transport occupations in Hobart and the SouthAn estimated 8,797 people employed in September 2026: up 1.6% on September 2025, and down 9.5% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 9,721Sep 20219,721Sep 2022: 8,972Sep 20228,972Sep 2023: 8,477Sep 20238,477Sep 2024: 8,496Sep 20248,496Sep 2025: 8,661Sep 20258,661Sep 2026: 8,797Sep 20268,797

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in manufacturing and transport occupations in Hobart and the South
MonthPeople employed
September 20219,721
September 20228,972
September 20238,477
September 20248,496
September 20258,661
September 20268,797

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing jobs, South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 15,547201915,5472020: 15,450202015,4502021: 16,459202116,4592022: 17,847202217,8472023: 18,364202318,364

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9]; ViewJobs analysis[10].

Show the numbers
Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing jobs, South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201915,547
202015,450
202116,459
202217,847
202318,364

Read the South East Tasmania job market report →

Popular Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles in Hobart and the South

Quick answers

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics work in Hobart and the South, answered

How many Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs are there in Hobart and the South?

52 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs are live on ViewJobs in Hobart and the South, from 30 employers and recruiters. 9 were posted in the last 7 days. 33 are full-time, 13 casual and 5 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Is demand for Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics workers in Hobart and the South growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Hobart and the South, across the areas South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart, placed about 80 online ads a month for manufacturing and transport jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 8.0% on a year earlier (87). Ads for factory process workers fell from 15 to 8 a month. Ads for machine and stationary plant operators rose from 10 to 16 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What do Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs pay in Hobart and the South?

6 ads state a yearly salary: $70,000 to $144,674 a year, with a typical midpoint of $106,742. 3 more state pay in other units, 2 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 41 of the 52 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Which Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles are most advertised in Hobart and the South?

Couriers, Drivers & Postal Services, with 9 of the 52 live ads. Next is Machine Operators (6).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What is the job market like in Hobart and the South overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Hobart and the South, across the areas South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart, averaged 1,658 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 9.6% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in Hobart and the South?

Across South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart, the ABS areas that cover Hobart and the South, unemployment was 5.2% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are Hobart and the South Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 33 of 52 (63%). 13 are casual (25%), 5 part-time (10%) and 1 temporary (2%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four manufacturing and transport occupation groups combined. Summed over two ABS regions: South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over two ABS regions: South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over two ABS regions: South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing: two ABS industry divisions combined. Summed over two ABS regions: South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart.
  11. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics classification, placed in Hobart and the South, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs in Hobart and the South, TAS, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/tas/regional-rural/hobart-and-the-south/manufacturing-transport-and-logistics

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads