ViewJobs

Retail & Consumer Products jobs in Hobart and the South, TAS

There are 55 Retail & Consumer Products jobs advertised in Hobart and the South on ViewJobs, from 34 employers and recruiters. 4 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Retail Assistants: 75% of the 55.

Retail & Consumer Products jobs across Australia →See all Hobart and the South jobs →

Roles in region
55
New this week
4

By the numbers

55 Retail & Consumer Products roles in Hobart and the South

4 new roles this week· 19 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Casual25 (45%)
  • Full-time20 (36%)
  • Part-time7 (13%)
  • Temporary3 (5%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Hobart and the South.

Explore specialisms

Retail & Consumer Products by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

Hobart and the South's retail job market

Figures for Hobart and the South combine two ABS regions: South East Tasmania (SA4 603) and Greater Hobart (GCCSA 6GHOB). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online retail job ads a month, South East Tasmania and Greater HobartRetail occupations: sales assistants and salespersons, and sales support workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Sales assistants and salespersons
  • Sales support workers
050100150Sales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 108Sales support workers, Sep: 9117SepSales assistants and salespersons, Oct: 114Sales support workers, Oct: 11Sales assistants and salespersons, Nov: 104Sales support workers, Nov: 12NovSales assistants and salespersons, Dec: 94Sales support workers, Dec: 10Sales assistants and salespersons, Jan: 107Sales support workers, Jan: 7JanSales assistants and salespersons, Feb: 113Sales support workers, Feb: 8Sales assistants and salespersons, Mar: 121Sales support workers, Mar: 10MarSales assistants and salespersons, Apr: 99Sales support workers, Apr: 12Sales assistants and salespersons, May: 95Sales support workers, May: 13MaySales assistants and salespersons, Jun: 85Sales support workers, Jun: 11Sales assistants and salespersons, Jul: 86Sales support workers, Jul: 9JulSales assistants and salespersons, Aug: 86Sales support workers, Aug: 7Sales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 98Sales support workers, Sep: 9107Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online retail job ads a month, South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart
MonthSales assistants and salespersonsSales support workersTotal
September 20251089117
October 202511411125
November 202510412116
December 20259410104
January 20261077114
February 20261138121
March 202612110131
April 20269912111
May 20269513108
June 2026851196
July 202686995
August 202686793
September 2026989107
Unemployment rate
5.2%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.4 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
147,403
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · down 3.0% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,658
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · down 9.6% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
9,650
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 5.1% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in retail occupations in Hobart and the SouthAn estimated 9,397 people employed in September 2026: down 4.6% on September 2025, and down 9.1% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 10,338Sep 202110,338Sep 2022: 10,072Sep 202210,072Sep 2023: 9,962Sep 20239,962Sep 2024: 9,945Sep 20249,945Sep 2025: 9,849Sep 20259,849Sep 2026: 9,397Sep 20269,397

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in retail occupations in Hobart and the South
MonthPeople employed
September 202110,338
September 202210,072
September 20239,962
September 20249,945
September 20259,849
September 20269,397

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Retail trade jobs, South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 18,052201918,0522020: 18,193202018,1932021: 19,161202119,1612022: 21,136202221,1362023: 21,506202321,506

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9]; ViewJobs analysis[10].

Show the numbers
Retail trade jobs, South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201918,052
202018,193
202119,161
202221,136
202321,506

Read the South East Tasmania job market report →

Quick answers

Retail & Consumer Products work in Hobart and the South, answered

How many Retail & Consumer Products jobs are there in Hobart and the South?

55 Retail & Consumer Products jobs are live on ViewJobs in Hobart and the South, from 34 employers and recruiters. 4 were posted in the last 7 days. 25 are casual, 20 full-time and 7 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Is demand for Retail & Consumer Products workers in Hobart and the South growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Hobart and the South, across the areas South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart, placed about 107 online ads a month for retail jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 8.5% on a year earlier (117). Ads for sales assistants and salespersons fell from 108 to 98 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Retail & Consumer Products workers in Hobart and the South?

Australian Red Cross has the most live ads of any direct employer (8). Next are Endeavour Group (5) and Universal Store (3). 34 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Which Retail & Consumer Products roles are most advertised in Hobart and the South?

Retail Assistants, with 41 of the 55 live ads. Next is Management - Store (12).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What is the job market like in Hobart and the South overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Hobart and the South, across the areas South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart, averaged 1,658 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 9.6% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in Hobart and the South?

Across South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart, the ABS areas that cover Hobart and the South, unemployment was 5.2% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are Hobart and the South Retail & Consumer Products jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 20 of 55 (36%). 25 are casual (45%), 7 part-time (13%) and 3 temporary (5%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The two retail occupation groups combined. Summed over two ABS regions: South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over two ABS regions: South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over two ABS regions: South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Summed over two ABS regions: South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart.
  11. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Retail & Consumer Products classification, placed in Hobart and the South, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Retail & Consumer Products jobs in Hobart and the South, TAS, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/tas/regional-rural/hobart-and-the-south/retail-and-consumer-products

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads