ViewJobs

Trades & Services jobs in Hobart and the South, TAS

There are 29 Trades & Services jobs advertised in Hobart and the South on ViewJobs, from 17 employers and recruiters. 4 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Automotive Trades: 41% of the 29.

Trades & Services jobs across Australia →See all Hobart and the South jobs →

Roles in region
29
New this week
4

By the numbers

29 Trades & Services roles in Hobart and the South

4 new roles this week· 17 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time23 (79%)
  • Casual3 (10%)
  • Temporary2 (7%)
  • Part-time1 (3%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Hobart and the South.

Explore specialisms

Trades & Services by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

Hobart and the South's trades job market

Figures for Hobart and the South combine two ABS regions: South East Tasmania (SA4 603) and Greater Hobart (GCCSA 6GHOB). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online trades job ads a month, South East Tasmania and Greater HobartTrades occupations: automotive and engineering trades, construction trades, and electrotechnology and telecommunications trades. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Automotive and engineering trades
  • Construction trades
  • Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades
050100150Automotive and engineering trades, Sep: 52Construction trades, Sep: 22Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Sep: 2195SepAutomotive and engineering trades, Oct: 53Construction trades, Oct: 25Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Oct: 22Automotive and engineering trades, Nov: 54Construction trades, Nov: 25Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Nov: 23NovAutomotive and engineering trades, Dec: 50Construction trades, Dec: 26Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Dec: 19Automotive and engineering trades, Jan: 46Construction trades, Jan: 30Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jan: 22JanAutomotive and engineering trades, Feb: 46Construction trades, Feb: 30Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Feb: 19Automotive and engineering trades, Mar: 49Construction trades, Mar: 28Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Mar: 23MarAutomotive and engineering trades, Apr: 49Construction trades, Apr: 20Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Apr: 21Automotive and engineering trades, May: 52Construction trades, May: 21Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, May: 21MayAutomotive and engineering trades, Jun: 57Construction trades, Jun: 21Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jun: 20Automotive and engineering trades, Jul: 56Construction trades, Jul: 22Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jul: 20JulAutomotive and engineering trades, Aug: 57Construction trades, Aug: 25Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Aug: 21Automotive and engineering trades, Sep: 54Construction trades, Sep: 23Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Sep: 2097Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online trades job ads a month, South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart
MonthAutomotive and engineering tradesConstruction tradesElectrotechnology and telecommunications tradesTotal
September 202552222195
October 2025532522100
November 2025542523102
December 202550261995
January 202646302298
February 202646301995
March 2026492823100
April 202649202190
May 202652212194
June 202657212098
July 202656222098
August 2026572521103
September 202654232097
Unemployment rate
5.2%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.4 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
147,403
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · down 3.0% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,658
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · down 9.6% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
9,650
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 5.1% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in trades occupations in Hobart and the SouthAn estimated 11,026 people employed in September 2026: up 3.0% on September 2025, and up 3.9% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 10,617Sep 202110,617Sep 2022: 10,668Sep 202210,668Sep 2023: 10,902Sep 202310,902Sep 2024: 10,545Sep 202410,545Sep 2025: 10,703Sep 202510,703Sep 2026: 11,026Sep 202611,026

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in trades occupations in Hobart and the South
MonthPeople employed
September 202110,617
September 202210,668
September 202310,902
September 202410,545
September 202510,703
September 202611,026

Read the South East Tasmania job market report →

Popular Trades & Services roles in Hobart and the South

Quick answers

Trades & Services work in Hobart and the South, answered

How many Trades & Services jobs are there in Hobart and the South?

29 Trades & Services jobs are live on ViewJobs in Hobart and the South, from 17 employers and recruiters. 4 were posted in the last 7 days. 23 are full-time, 3 casual and 2 temporary.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Trades & Services workers in Hobart and the South growing?

Demand is steady. Employers in Hobart and the South, across the areas South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart, placed about 97 online ads a month for trades jobs in the three months to September 2026, close to a year earlier (95).

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Trades & Services workers in Hobart and the South?

AMA Group has the most live ads of any direct employer (4). 17 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What do Trades & Services jobs pay in Hobart and the South?

9 ads state a yearly salary: $76,000 to $105,807 a year, with a typical midpoint of $90,000. 20 of the 29 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Which Trades & Services roles are most advertised in Hobart and the South?

Automotive Trades, with 12 of the 29 live ads. Next are Welders & Boilermakers (4) and Technicians (4).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in Hobart and the South overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Hobart and the South, across the areas South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart, averaged 1,658 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 9.6% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in Hobart and the South?

Across South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart, the ABS areas that cover Hobart and the South, unemployment was 5.2% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are Hobart and the South Trades & Services jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 23 of 29 (79%). 3 are casual (10%), 2 temporary (7%) and 1 part-time (3%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three trades occupation groups combined. Summed over two ABS regions: South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over two ABS regions: South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over two ABS regions: South East Tasmania and Greater Hobart.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Trades & Services classification, placed in Hobart and the South, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Trades & Services jobs in Hobart and the South, TAS, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/tas/regional-rural/hobart-and-the-south/trades-and-services

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads