ViewJobs

Healthcare & Medical jobs in Launceston and the North, TAS

There are 127 Healthcare & Medical jobs advertised in Launceston and the North on ViewJobs, from 38 employers and recruiters. 10 were posted in the last week.

Healthcare & Medical jobs across Australia →See all Launceston and the North jobs →

Roles in region
127
New this week
10

By the numbers

127 Healthcare & Medical roles in Launceston and the North

10 new roles this week· 62 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time82 (65%)
  • Part-time37 (29%)
  • Casual7 (6%)
  • Temporary1 (1%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Launceston and the North.

Latest roles

The local market

Launceston and the North's health job market

Figures for Launceston and the North cover ABS region Launceston and North East (SA4 602). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online health job ads a month, Launceston and North EastHealth occupations: nurses and doctors, diagnostic and therapy professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Medical practitioners and nurses
  • Health diagnostic and therapy professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
0100200300Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 72Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 49Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 18Carers and aides, Sep: 49188SepMedical practitioners and nurses, Oct: 73Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Oct: 47Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 16Carers and aides, Oct: 51Medical practitioners and nurses, Nov: 72Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Nov: 52Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 15Carers and aides, Nov: 46NovMedical practitioners and nurses, Dec: 71Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Dec: 53Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 12Carers and aides, Dec: 44Medical practitioners and nurses, Jan: 73Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jan: 53Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 14Carers and aides, Jan: 50JanMedical practitioners and nurses, Feb: 80Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Feb: 45Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 14Carers and aides, Feb: 49Medical practitioners and nurses, Mar: 88Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Mar: 44Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 15Carers and aides, Mar: 55MarMedical practitioners and nurses, Apr: 87Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Apr: 41Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 13Carers and aides, Apr: 57Medical practitioners and nurses, May: 90Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, May: 49Health and welfare support workers, May: 14Carers and aides, May: 67MayMedical practitioners and nurses, Jun: 84Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jun: 52Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 10Carers and aides, Jun: 59Medical practitioners and nurses, Jul: 78Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jul: 53Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 12Carers and aides, Jul: 55JulMedical practitioners and nurses, Aug: 71Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Aug: 48Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 10Carers and aides, Aug: 50Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 66Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 48Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 13Carers and aides, Sep: 51178Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online health job ads a month, Launceston and North East
MonthMedical practitioners and nursesHealth diagnostic and therapy professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 202572491849188
October 202573471651187
November 202572521546185
December 202571531244180
January 202673531450190
February 202680451449188
March 202688441555202
April 202687411357198
May 202690491467220
June 202684521059205
July 202678531255198
August 202671481050179
September 202666481351178
Unemployment rate
5.0%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.8 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
75,819
ABS, September 2026 · down 2.2% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
857
JSA, September 2026 · down 1.2% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
5,540
DEWR, June 2026 · up 5.7% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in health occupations in Launceston and the NorthAn estimated 11,490 people employed in September 2026: up 0.8% on September 2025, and up 18.8% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 9,668Sep 20219,668Sep 2022: 10,836Sep 202210,836Sep 2023: 11,186Sep 202311,186Sep 2024: 11,072Sep 202411,072Sep 2025: 11,399Sep 202511,399Sep 2026: 11,490Sep 202611,490

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in health occupations in Launceston and the North
MonthPeople employed
September 20219,668
September 202210,836
September 202311,186
September 202411,072
September 202511,399
September 202611,490

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Launceston and North East, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 14,332201914,3322020: 14,843202014,8432021: 16,723202116,7232022: 18,162202218,1622023: 19,264202319,264

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Launceston and North East, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201914,332
202014,843
202116,723
202218,162
202319,264

Read the Launceston and North East job market report →

Quick answers

Healthcare & Medical work in Launceston and the North, answered

How many Healthcare & Medical jobs are there in Launceston and the North?

127 Healthcare & Medical jobs are live on ViewJobs in Launceston and the North, from 38 employers and recruiters. 10 were posted in the last 7 days. 82 are full-time, 37 part-time and 7 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Healthcare & Medical workers in Launceston and the North growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Launceston and the North, across the area Launceston and North East, placed about 178 online ads a month for health jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 5.3% on a year earlier (188). Ads for medical practitioners and nurses fell from 72 to 66 a month. Ads for health and welfare support workers fell from 18 to 13 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Healthcare & Medical workers in Launceston and the North?

Medrecruit has the most live ads of any direct employer (56). Next are Optimum Health Solutions (9), Calvary Health Care (6) and I-MED Radiology Network (5). 38 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Healthcare & Medical jobs pay in Launceston and the North?

7 ads state a yearly salary: $30,000 to $310,389 a year, with a typical midpoint of $97,500. 6 more state pay in other units, 4 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 110 of the 127 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Healthcare & Medical roles are most advertised in Launceston and the North?

Medical Specialists, with 30 of the 127 live ads. Next is Physiotherapy, OT & Rehabilitation (15).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in Launceston and the North overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Launceston and the North, across the area Launceston and North East, averaged 857 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 1.2% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Launceston and the North?

The unemployment rate in Launceston and the North, across the area Launceston and North East, was 5.0% in September 2026, up 0.8 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Launceston and the North Healthcare & Medical jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 82 of 127 (65%). 37 are part-time (29%), 7 casual (6%) and 1 temporary (1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four health occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Healthcare & Medical classification, placed in Launceston and the North, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Healthcare & Medical jobs in Launceston and the North, TAS, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/tas/regional-rural/launceston-and-the-north/healthcare-and-medical

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads