ViewJobs

Hospitality & Tourism jobs in Launceston and the North, TAS

There are 40 Hospitality & Tourism jobs advertised in Launceston and the North on ViewJobs, from 9 employers and recruiters. 3 were posted in the last week.

Hospitality & Tourism jobs across Australia →See all Launceston and the North jobs →

Roles in region
40
New this week
3

By the numbers

40 Hospitality & Tourism roles in Launceston and the North

3 new roles this week· 17 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time31 (78%)
  • Casual8 (20%)
  • Part-time1 (3%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Launceston and the North.

Explore specialisms

Hospitality & Tourism by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

Launceston and the North's hospitality job market

Figures for Launceston and the North cover ABS region Launceston and North East (SA4 602). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online hospitality job ads a month, Launceston and North EastHospitality occupations: food trades, hospitality workers, and food preparation assistants. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Food trades
  • Hospitality workers
  • Food preparation assistants
0204060Food trades, Sep: 20Hospitality workers, Sep: 22Food preparation assistants, Sep: 1052SepFood trades, Oct: 23Hospitality workers, Oct: 21Food preparation assistants, Oct: 9Food trades, Nov: 23Hospitality workers, Nov: 23Food preparation assistants, Nov: 8NovFood trades, Dec: 23Hospitality workers, Dec: 15Food preparation assistants, Dec: 7Food trades, Jan: 19Hospitality workers, Jan: 15Food preparation assistants, Jan: 7JanFood trades, Feb: 18Hospitality workers, Feb: 11Food preparation assistants, Feb: 9Food trades, Mar: 23Hospitality workers, Mar: 14Food preparation assistants, Mar: 9MarFood trades, Apr: 22Hospitality workers, Apr: 11Food preparation assistants, Apr: 8Food trades, May: 19Hospitality workers, May: 10Food preparation assistants, May: 6MayFood trades, Jun: 14Hospitality workers, Jun: 11Food preparation assistants, Jun: 6Food trades, Jul: 16Hospitality workers, Jul: 14Food preparation assistants, Jul: 8JulFood trades, Aug: 15Hospitality workers, Aug: 17Food preparation assistants, Aug: 7Food trades, Sep: 17Hospitality workers, Sep: 21Food preparation assistants, Sep: 644Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online hospitality job ads a month, Launceston and North East
MonthFood tradesHospitality workersFood preparation assistantsTotal
September 202520221052
October 20252321953
November 20252323854
December 20252315745
January 20261915741
February 20261811938
March 20262314946
April 20262211841
May 20261910635
June 20261411631
July 20261614838
August 20261517739
September 20261721644
Unemployment rate
5.0%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.8 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
75,819
ABS, September 2026 · down 2.2% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
857
JSA, September 2026 · down 1.2% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
5,540
DEWR, June 2026 · up 5.7% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in hospitality occupations in Launceston and the NorthAn estimated 3,908 people employed in September 2026: up 5.1% on September 2025, and down 23.8% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 5,126Sep 20215,126Sep 2022: 4,990Sep 20224,990Sep 2023: 4,459Sep 20234,459Sep 2024: 3,958Sep 20243,958Sep 2025: 3,718Sep 20253,718Sep 2026: 3,908Sep 20263,908

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in hospitality occupations in Launceston and the North
MonthPeople employed
September 20215,126
September 20224,990
September 20234,459
September 20243,958
September 20253,718
September 20263,908

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Accommodation and food services jobs, Launceston and North East, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 8,62820198,6282020: 8,34320208,3432021: 9,13320219,1332022: 10,483202210,4832023: 10,583202310,583

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Accommodation and food services jobs, Launceston and North East, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
20198,628
20208,343
20219,133
202210,483
202310,583

Read the Launceston and North East job market report →

Popular Hospitality & Tourism roles in Launceston and the North

Quick answers

Hospitality & Tourism work in Launceston and the North, answered

How many Hospitality & Tourism jobs are there in Launceston and the North?

40 Hospitality & Tourism jobs are live on ViewJobs in Launceston and the North, from 9 employers and recruiters. 3 were posted in the last 7 days. 31 are full-time, 8 casual and 1 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Hospitality & Tourism workers in Launceston and the North growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Launceston and the North, across the area Launceston and North East, placed about 44 online ads a month for hospitality jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 15.4% on a year earlier (52). Ads for food preparation assistants fell from 10 to 6 a month. Ads for food trades fell from 20 to 17 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Hospitality & Tourism workers in Launceston and the North?

Accor has the most live ads of any direct employer (21). Next are Tasmanian Butter Pty (6) and Endeavour Group (4). 9 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Hospitality & Tourism jobs pay in Launceston and the North?

7 ads state a yearly salary: $53,000 to $110,000 a year, with a typical midpoint of $70,000. 1 describes pay in words or a form not counted here, and 32 of the 40 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Hospitality & Tourism roles are most advertised in Launceston and the North?

Front Office & Guest Services, with 11 of the 40 live ads. Next are Chefs/Cooks (10) and Bar & Beverage Staff (7).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in Launceston and the North overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Launceston and the North, across the area Launceston and North East, averaged 857 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 1.2% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Launceston and the North?

The unemployment rate in Launceston and the North, across the area Launceston and North East, was 5.0% in September 2026, up 0.8 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Launceston and the North Hospitality & Tourism jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 31 of 40 (78%). 8 are casual (20%) and 1 part-time (3%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three hospitality occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Hospitality & Tourism classification, placed in Launceston and the North, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Hospitality & Tourism jobs in Launceston and the North, TAS, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/tas/regional-rural/launceston-and-the-north/hospitality-and-tourism

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads