ViewJobs

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs in Launceston and the North, TAS

There are 34 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs advertised in Launceston and the North on ViewJobs, from 20 employers and recruiters.

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs across Australia →See all Launceston and the North jobs →

Roles in region
34

By the numbers

34 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles in Launceston and the North

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time24 (71%)
  • Casual10 (29%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Launceston and the North.

Explore specialisms

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

Launceston and the North's manufacturing and transport job market

Figures for Launceston and the North cover ABS region Launceston and North East (SA4 602). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online manufacturing and transport job ads a month, Launceston and North EastOperator occupations: machine and stationary plant operators, mobile plant operators, drivers and storepersons, and factory process workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Machine and stationary plant operators
  • Mobile plant operators
  • Drivers and storepersons
  • Factory process workers
020406080Machine and stationary plant operators, Sep: 10Mobile plant operators, Sep: 10Drivers and storepersons, Sep: 37Factory process workers, Sep: 865SepMachine and stationary plant operators, Oct: 11Mobile plant operators, Oct: 10Drivers and storepersons, Oct: 40Factory process workers, Oct: 8Machine and stationary plant operators, Nov: 10Mobile plant operators, Nov: 11Drivers and storepersons, Nov: 43Factory process workers, Nov: 7NovMachine and stationary plant operators, Dec: 11Mobile plant operators, Dec: 9Drivers and storepersons, Dec: 39Factory process workers, Dec: 5Machine and stationary plant operators, Jan: 11Mobile plant operators, Jan: 9Drivers and storepersons, Jan: 38Factory process workers, Jan: 7JanMachine and stationary plant operators, Feb: 12Mobile plant operators, Feb: 12Drivers and storepersons, Feb: 35Factory process workers, Feb: 9Machine and stationary plant operators, Mar: 10Mobile plant operators, Mar: 14Drivers and storepersons, Mar: 40Factory process workers, Mar: 8MarMachine and stationary plant operators, Apr: 10Mobile plant operators, Apr: 14Drivers and storepersons, Apr: 36Factory process workers, Apr: 7Machine and stationary plant operators, May: 9Mobile plant operators, May: 9Drivers and storepersons, May: 35Factory process workers, May: 8MayMachine and stationary plant operators, Jun: 9Mobile plant operators, Jun: 8Drivers and storepersons, Jun: 35Factory process workers, Jun: 9Machine and stationary plant operators, Jul: 8Mobile plant operators, Jul: 8Drivers and storepersons, Jul: 38Factory process workers, Jul: 9JulMachine and stationary plant operators, Aug: 7Mobile plant operators, Aug: 10Drivers and storepersons, Aug: 44Factory process workers, Aug: 8Machine and stationary plant operators, Sep: 9Mobile plant operators, Sep: 10Drivers and storepersons, Sep: 44Factory process workers, Sep: 1073Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online manufacturing and transport job ads a month, Launceston and North East
MonthMachine and stationary plant operatorsMobile plant operatorsDrivers and storepersonsFactory process workersTotal
September 2025101037865
October 2025111040869
November 2025101143771
December 202511939564
January 202611938765
February 2026121235968
March 2026101440872
April 2026101436767
May 20269935861
June 20269835961
July 20268838963
August 202671044869
September 2026910441073
Unemployment rate
5.0%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.8 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
75,819
ABS, September 2026 · down 2.2% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
857
JSA, September 2026 · down 1.2% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
5,540
DEWR, June 2026 · up 5.7% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in manufacturing and transport occupations in Launceston and the NorthAn estimated 6,597 people employed in September 2026: down 0.2% on September 2025, and down 5.0% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 6,941Sep 20216,941Sep 2022: 7,255Sep 20227,255Sep 2023: 7,148Sep 20237,148Sep 2024: 6,836Sep 20246,836Sep 2025: 6,611Sep 20256,611Sep 2026: 6,597Sep 20266,597

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in manufacturing and transport occupations in Launceston and the North
MonthPeople employed
September 20216,941
September 20227,255
September 20237,148
September 20246,836
September 20256,611
September 20266,597

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing jobs, Launceston and North East, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 10,055201910,0552020: 10,168202010,1682021: 10,448202110,4482022: 11,681202211,6812023: 11,700202311,700

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7]; ViewJobs analysis[8].

Show the numbers
Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing jobs, Launceston and North East, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201910,055
202010,168
202110,448
202211,681
202311,700

Read the Launceston and North East job market report →

Popular Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles in Launceston and the North

Quick answers

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics work in Launceston and the North, answered

How many Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs are there in Launceston and the North?

34 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs are live on ViewJobs in Launceston and the North, from 20 employers and recruiters. 24 are full-time and 10 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics workers in Launceston and the North growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Launceston and the North, across the area Launceston and North East, placed about 73 online ads a month for manufacturing and transport jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 12.3% on a year earlier (65). Ads for drivers and storepersons rose from 37 to 44 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics workers in Launceston and the North?

Domino's and Kinetic have the most live ads of any direct employer (4 each). Next is Kent Removals and Storage (3). 20 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What do Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs pay in Launceston and the North?

6 ads state an hourly rate: $26 to $38 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $33.25. 3 more state pay in other units, and 25 of the 34 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Which Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles are most advertised in Launceston and the North?

Couriers, Drivers & Postal Services, with 13 of the 34 live ads. Next are Road Transport (8) and Machine Operators (4).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in Launceston and the North overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Launceston and the North, across the area Launceston and North East, averaged 857 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 1.2% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Launceston and the North?

The unemployment rate in Launceston and the North, across the area Launceston and North East, was 5.0% in September 2026, up 0.8 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Launceston and the North Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 24 of 34 (71%). 10 are casual (29%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four manufacturing and transport occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing: two ABS industry divisions combined.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics classification, placed in Launceston and the North, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs in Launceston and the North, TAS, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/tas/regional-rural/launceston-and-the-north/manufacturing-transport-and-logistics

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads