ViewJobs

Healthcare & Medical jobs in North West, TAS

There are 60 Healthcare & Medical jobs advertised in the North West on ViewJobs, from 12 employers and recruiters. 4 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Nursing: 43% of the 60.

Healthcare & Medical jobs across Australia →See all North West jobs →

Roles in region
60
New this week
4

By the numbers

60 Healthcare & Medical roles in North West

4 new roles this week· 36 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Part-time38 (63%)
  • Full-time19 (32%)
  • Casual3 (5%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in North West.

Latest roles

The local market

The North West's health job market

Figures for the North West cover ABS region West and North West (SA4 604). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online health job ads a month, West and North WestHealth occupations: nurses and doctors, diagnostic and therapy professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Medical practitioners and nurses
  • Health diagnostic and therapy professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
050100150200Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 72Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 18Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 13Carers and aides, Sep: 40143SepMedical practitioners and nurses, Oct: 69Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Oct: 14Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 11Carers and aides, Oct: 41Medical practitioners and nurses, Nov: 72Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Nov: 13Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 11Carers and aides, Nov: 43NovMedical practitioners and nurses, Dec: 72Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Dec: 12Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 12Carers and aides, Dec: 46Medical practitioners and nurses, Jan: 81Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jan: 14Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 12Carers and aides, Jan: 50JanMedical practitioners and nurses, Feb: 85Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Feb: 15Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 17Carers and aides, Feb: 48Medical practitioners and nurses, Mar: 102Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Mar: 14Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 18Carers and aides, Mar: 62MarMedical practitioners and nurses, Apr: 102Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Apr: 14Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 17Carers and aides, Apr: 63Medical practitioners and nurses, May: 99Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, May: 17Health and welfare support workers, May: 14Carers and aides, May: 70MayMedical practitioners and nurses, Jun: 82Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jun: 18Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 12Carers and aides, Jun: 57Medical practitioners and nurses, Jul: 80Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jul: 19Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 14Carers and aides, Jul: 50JulMedical practitioners and nurses, Aug: 71Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Aug: 17Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 13Carers and aides, Aug: 47Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 67Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 16Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 13Carers and aides, Sep: 46142Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online health job ads a month, West and North West
MonthMedical practitioners and nursesHealth diagnostic and therapy professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 202572181340143
October 202569141141135
November 202572131143139
December 202572121246142
January 202681141250157
February 202685151748165
March 2026102141862196
April 2026102141763196
May 202699171470200
June 202682181257169
July 202680191450163
August 202671171347148
September 202667161346142
Unemployment rate
5.2%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.6 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
54,398
ABS, September 2026 · down 3.8% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
649
JSA, September 2026 · up 7.3% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
4,140
DEWR, June 2026 · up 2.3% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in health occupations in the North WestAn estimated 8,511 people employed in September 2026: up 2.6% on September 2025, and up 20.0% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 7,094Sep 20217,094Sep 2022: 7,484Sep 20227,484Sep 2023: 7,694Sep 20237,694Sep 2024: 7,831Sep 20247,831Sep 2025: 8,296Sep 20258,296Sep 2026: 8,511Sep 20268,511

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in health occupations in the North West
MonthPeople employed
September 20217,094
September 20227,484
September 20237,694
September 20247,831
September 20258,296
September 20268,511

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, West and North West, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 9,41820199,4182020: 10,025202010,0252021: 11,371202111,3712022: 12,766202212,7662023: 12,985202312,985

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, West and North West, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
20199,418
202010,025
202111,371
202212,766
202312,985

Read the West and North West job market report →

Quick answers

Healthcare & Medical work in the North West, answered

How many Healthcare & Medical jobs are there in the North West?

60 Healthcare & Medical jobs are live on ViewJobs in the North West, from 12 employers and recruiters. 4 were posted in the last 7 days. 38 are part-time, 19 full-time and 3 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Healthcare & Medical workers in the North West growing?

Demand is steady. Employers in the North West, across the West and North West, placed about 142 online ads a month for health jobs in the three months to September 2026, close to a year earlier (143). Ads for carers and aides rose from 40 to 46 a month. Ads for medical practitioners and nurses fell from 72 to 67 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Healthcare & Medical workers in the North West?

Medrecruit has the most live ads of any direct employer (42). Next are George and Matilda (3), CC Medical (2) and Wellways (2). 12 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Healthcare & Medical roles are most advertised in the North West?

Nursing, with 26 of the 60 live ads. The largest single roles are Medical Specialists (15), Nursing - A&E, Critical Care & ICU (9) and Nursing - General Medical & Surgical (8).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in the North West overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the North West, across the West and North West, averaged 649 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 7.3% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in the North West?

The unemployment rate in the North West, across the West and North West, was 5.2% in September 2026, up 0.6 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are the North West's Healthcare & Medical jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 19 of 60 (32%). 38 are part-time (63%) and 3 casual (5%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four health occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Healthcare & Medical classification, placed in the North West, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Healthcare & Medical jobs in North West, TAS, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/tas/regional-rural/north-west/healthcare-and-medical

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads