ViewJobs

Healthcare & Medical jobs in Ballarat, VIC

There are 88 Healthcare & Medical jobs advertised in Ballarat on ViewJobs, from 32 employers and recruiters. 27 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Nursing: about half of the 88.

Healthcare & Medical jobs across Australia →See all Ballarat jobs →

Roles in region
88
New this week
27
Health ads a month (JSA)[1][2]
221

By the numbers

88 Healthcare & Medical roles in Ballarat

27 new roles this week· 64 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time50 (57%)
  • Part-time28 (32%)
  • Casual9 (10%)
  • Apprenticeship1 (1%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Ballarat.

Latest roles

The local market

Ballarat's health job market

Figures for Ballarat cover ABS region SA4 201. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online health job ads a month, BallaratHealth occupations: nurses and doctors, diagnostic and therapy professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Medical practitioners and nurses
  • Health diagnostic and therapy professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
0100200300Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 68Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 46Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 22Carers and aides, Sep: 85221SepMedical practitioners and nurses, Oct: 63Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Oct: 49Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 24Carers and aides, Oct: 90Medical practitioners and nurses, Nov: 60Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Nov: 49Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 22Carers and aides, Nov: 89NovMedical practitioners and nurses, Dec: 58Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Dec: 51Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 20Carers and aides, Dec: 86Medical practitioners and nurses, Jan: 58Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jan: 51Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 19Carers and aides, Jan: 81JanMedical practitioners and nurses, Feb: 62Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Feb: 51Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 20Carers and aides, Feb: 79Medical practitioners and nurses, Mar: 63Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Mar: 51Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 22Carers and aides, Mar: 80MarMedical practitioners and nurses, Apr: 58Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Apr: 45Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 20Carers and aides, Apr: 76Medical practitioners and nurses, May: 56Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, May: 51Health and welfare support workers, May: 20Carers and aides, May: 74MayMedical practitioners and nurses, Jun: 61Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jun: 53Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 19Carers and aides, Jun: 68Medical practitioners and nurses, Jul: 69Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jul: 53Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 22Carers and aides, Jul: 71JulMedical practitioners and nurses, Aug: 73Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Aug: 50Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 24Carers and aides, Aug: 74Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 69Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 49Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 24Carers and aides, Sep: 79221Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online health job ads a month, Ballarat
MonthMedical practitioners and nursesHealth diagnostic and therapy professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 202568462285221
October 202563492490226
November 202560492289220
December 202558512086215
January 202658511981209
February 202662512079212
March 202663512280216
April 202658452076199
May 202656512074201
June 202661531968201
July 202669532271215
August 202673502474221
September 202669492479221
Unemployment rate
4.1%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
91,433
ABS, September 2026 · down 0.2% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
937
JSA, September 2026 · up 9.0% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
6,385
DEWR, June 2026 · up 6.3% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in health occupations in BallaratAn estimated 14,448 people employed in September 2026: up 7.6% on September 2025, and up 41.7% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 10,193Sep 202110,193Sep 2022: 11,038Sep 202211,038Sep 2023: 11,810Sep 202311,810Sep 2024: 12,295Sep 202412,295Sep 2025: 13,433Sep 202513,433Sep 2026: 14,448Sep 202614,448

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in health occupations in Ballarat
MonthPeople employed
September 202110,193
September 202211,038
September 202311,810
September 202412,295
September 202513,433
September 202614,448

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Ballarat, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 16,663201916,6632020: 17,540202017,5402021: 19,636202119,6362022: 21,315202221,3152023: 22,837202322,837

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Ballarat, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201916,663
202017,540
202119,636
202221,315
202322,837

Read the Ballarat job market report →

Popular Healthcare & Medical roles in Ballarat

Quick answers

Healthcare & Medical work in Ballarat, answered

How many Healthcare & Medical jobs are there in Ballarat?

88 Healthcare & Medical jobs are live on ViewJobs in Ballarat, from 32 employers and recruiters. 27 were posted in the last 7 days. 50 are full-time, 28 part-time and 9 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Healthcare & Medical workers in Ballarat growing?

Demand is steady. Employers in Ballarat placed about 221 online ads a month for health jobs in the three months to September 2026, the same as a year earlier. Ads for carers and aides fell from 85 to 79 a month. Ads for health diagnostic and therapy professionals rose from 46 to 49 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Healthcare & Medical workers in Ballarat?

Leanne McPherson has the most live ads of any direct employer (19). Next are Maryborough District Health Service (11), Grampians Health, Victoria, Australia. (8) and IDX Group (7). 32 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Healthcare & Medical jobs pay in Ballarat?

13 ads state a yearly salary: $60,000 to $124,903 a year, with a typical midpoint of $96,681. 15 more state pay in other units, 5 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 55 of the 88 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Healthcare & Medical roles are most advertised in Ballarat?

Nursing, with 42 of the 88 live ads. The largest single roles are Nursing - General Medical & Surgical (22), Medical Imaging (9) and Psychology, Counselling & Social Work (9).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in Ballarat overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Ballarat averaged 937 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 9.0% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Ballarat?

The unemployment rate in Ballarat was 4.1% in September 2026, up 0.3 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Ballarat Healthcare & Medical jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 50 of 88 (57%). 28 are part-time (32%), 9 casual (10%) and 1 apprenticeship (1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four health occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Healthcare & Medical classification, placed in Ballarat, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Healthcare & Medical jobs in Ballarat, VIC, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/vic/regional-rural/ballarat/healthcare-and-medical

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads