ViewJobs

Healthcare & Medical jobs in Bendigo Loddon, VIC

There are 139 Healthcare & Medical jobs advertised in Bendigo Loddon on ViewJobs, from 26 employers and recruiters. 29 were posted in the last week.

Healthcare & Medical jobs across Australia →See all Bendigo Loddon jobs →

Roles in region
139
New this week
29

By the numbers

139 Healthcare & Medical roles in Bendigo Loddon

29 new roles this week· 94 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time55 (40%)
  • Casual48 (35%)
  • Part-time33 (24%)
  • Apprenticeship3 (2%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Bendigo Loddon.

Latest roles

The local market

Bendigo Loddon's health job market

Figures for Bendigo Loddon cover ABS region Bendigo (SA4 202). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online health job ads a month, BendigoHealth occupations: nurses and doctors, diagnostic and therapy professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Medical practitioners and nurses
  • Health diagnostic and therapy professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
0100200300Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 95Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 45Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 23Carers and aides, Sep: 95258SepMedical practitioners and nurses, Oct: 91Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Oct: 45Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 23Carers and aides, Oct: 96Medical practitioners and nurses, Nov: 80Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Nov: 41Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 23Carers and aides, Nov: 97NovMedical practitioners and nurses, Dec: 73Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Dec: 39Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 20Carers and aides, Dec: 93Medical practitioners and nurses, Jan: 80Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jan: 35Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 20Carers and aides, Jan: 91JanMedical practitioners and nurses, Feb: 92Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Feb: 41Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 23Carers and aides, Feb: 87Medical practitioners and nurses, Mar: 102Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Mar: 46Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 26Carers and aides, Mar: 91MarMedical practitioners and nurses, Apr: 104Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Apr: 51Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 25Carers and aides, Apr: 94Medical practitioners and nurses, May: 97Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, May: 52Health and welfare support workers, May: 24Carers and aides, May: 94MayMedical practitioners and nurses, Jun: 95Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jun: 51Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 28Carers and aides, Jun: 91Medical practitioners and nurses, Jul: 96Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jul: 51Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 28Carers and aides, Jul: 92JulMedical practitioners and nurses, Aug: 101Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Aug: 49Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 29Carers and aides, Aug: 94Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 102Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 48Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 29Carers and aides, Sep: 95274Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online health job ads a month, Bendigo
MonthMedical practitioners and nursesHealth diagnostic and therapy professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 202595452395258
October 202591452396255
November 202580412397241
December 202573392093225
January 202680352091226
February 202692412387243
March 2026102462691265
April 2026104512594274
May 202697522494267
June 202695512891265
July 202696512892267
August 2026101492994273
September 2026102482995274
Unemployment rate
3.7%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
86,373
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.4% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
908
JSA, September 2026 · up 6.8% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
4,770
DEWR, June 2026 · up 3.7% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in health occupations in Bendigo LoddonAn estimated 12,254 people employed in September 2026: up 2.2% on September 2025, and up 18.9% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 10,303Sep 202110,303Sep 2022: 10,623Sep 202210,623Sep 2023: 11,016Sep 202311,016Sep 2024: 11,468Sep 202411,468Sep 2025: 11,989Sep 202511,989Sep 2026: 12,254Sep 202612,254

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in health occupations in Bendigo Loddon
MonthPeople employed
September 202110,303
September 202210,623
September 202311,016
September 202411,468
September 202511,989
September 202612,254

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Bendigo, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 16,474201916,4742020: 16,986202016,9862021: 18,761202118,7612022: 20,547202220,5472023: 21,480202321,480

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Bendigo, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201916,474
202016,986
202118,761
202220,547
202321,480

Read the Bendigo job market report →

Popular Healthcare & Medical roles in Bendigo Loddon

Quick answers

Healthcare & Medical work in Bendigo Loddon, answered

How many Healthcare & Medical jobs are there in Bendigo Loddon?

139 Healthcare & Medical jobs are live on ViewJobs in Bendigo Loddon, from 26 employers and recruiters. 29 were posted in the last 7 days. 55 are full-time, 48 casual and 33 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Healthcare & Medical workers in Bendigo Loddon growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Bendigo Loddon, across the area Bendigo, placed about 274 online ads a month for health jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 6.2% on a year earlier (258). Ads for medical practitioners and nurses rose from 95 to 102 a month. Ads for health and welfare support workers rose from 23 to 29 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Healthcare & Medical workers in Bendigo Loddon?

Bendigo Health Website has the most live ads of any direct employer (65). Next are Medrecruit (24), Leanne McPherson (7) and Bendigo United Friendly Societies Pharmacies (6). 26 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Healthcare & Medical jobs pay in Bendigo Loddon?

30 ads state an hourly rate: $26 to $221.19 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $55.25. 12 more state pay in other units, 43 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 54 of the 139 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Healthcare & Medical roles are most advertised in Bendigo Loddon?

Nursing, with 39 of the 139 live ads. The largest single roles are Medical Specialists (26), Nursing - General Medical & Surgical (19) and Physiotherapy, OT & Rehabilitation (17).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in Bendigo Loddon overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Bendigo Loddon, across the area Bendigo, averaged 908 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 6.8% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Bendigo Loddon?

The unemployment rate in Bendigo Loddon, across the area Bendigo, was 3.7% in September 2026, up 0.3 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Bendigo Loddon Healthcare & Medical jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 55 of 139 (40%). 48 are casual (35%), 33 part-time (24%) and 3 apprenticeship (2%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four health occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Healthcare & Medical classification, placed in Bendigo Loddon, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Healthcare & Medical jobs in Bendigo Loddon, VIC, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/vic/regional-rural/bendigo-loddon/healthcare-and-medical

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads