ViewJobs

Community Services & Development jobs in Geelong and the Bellarine, VIC

There are 52 Community Services & Development jobs advertised in Geelong and the Bellarine on ViewJobs, from 30 employers and recruiters. 10 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Aged & Disability Support: about half of the 52.

Community Services & Development jobs across Australia →See all Geelong and the Bellarine jobs →

Roles in region
52
New this week
10

By the numbers

52 Community Services & Development roles in Geelong and the Bellarine

10 new roles this week· 40 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time30 (58%)
  • Casual11 (21%)
  • Part-time11 (21%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Geelong and the Bellarine.

Latest roles

The local market

Geelong and the Bellarine's community services job market

Figures for Geelong and the Bellarine cover ABS region Geelong (SA4 203). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online community services job ads a month, GeelongCommunity occupations: legal, social and welfare professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Legal, social and welfare professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
0100200300Legal, social and welfare professionals, Sep: 72Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 35Carers and aides, Sep: 132239SepLegal, social and welfare professionals, Oct: 71Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 34Carers and aides, Oct: 143Legal, social and welfare professionals, Nov: 75Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 35Carers and aides, Nov: 137NovLegal, social and welfare professionals, Dec: 67Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 33Carers and aides, Dec: 126Legal, social and welfare professionals, Jan: 69Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 30Carers and aides, Jan: 122JanLegal, social and welfare professionals, Feb: 65Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 33Carers and aides, Feb: 119Legal, social and welfare professionals, Mar: 71Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 36Carers and aides, Mar: 124MarLegal, social and welfare professionals, Apr: 71Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 36Carers and aides, Apr: 118Legal, social and welfare professionals, May: 73Health and welfare support workers, May: 31Carers and aides, May: 124MayLegal, social and welfare professionals, Jun: 73Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 33Carers and aides, Jun: 131Legal, social and welfare professionals, Jul: 72Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 37Carers and aides, Jul: 130JulLegal, social and welfare professionals, Aug: 72Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 45Carers and aides, Aug: 134Legal, social and welfare professionals, Sep: 73Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 47Carers and aides, Sep: 135255Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online community services job ads a month, Geelong
MonthLegal, social and welfare professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 20257235132239
October 20257134143248
November 20257535137247
December 20256733126226
January 20266930122221
February 20266533119217
March 20267136124231
April 20267136118225
May 20267331124228
June 20267333131237
July 20267237130239
August 20267245134251
September 20267347135255
Unemployment rate
3.9%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
186,752
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.8% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,690
JSA, September 2026 · up 6.4% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
8,575
DEWR, June 2026 · up 6.4% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in community services occupations in Geelong and the BellarineAn estimated 19,503 people employed in September 2026: up 2.7% on September 2025, and up 42.1% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 13,725Sep 202113,725Sep 2022: 15,091Sep 202215,091Sep 2023: 16,088Sep 202316,088Sep 2024: 17,620Sep 202417,620Sep 2025: 18,990Sep 202518,990Sep 2026: 19,503Sep 202619,503

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in community services occupations in Geelong and the Bellarine
MonthPeople employed
September 202113,725
September 202215,091
September 202316,088
September 202417,620
September 202518,990
September 202619,503

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Geelong, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 30,555201930,5552020: 32,162202032,1622021: 35,834202135,8342022: 39,957202239,9572023: 43,070202343,070

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Geelong, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201930,555
202032,162
202135,834
202239,957
202343,070

Read the Geelong job market report →

Popular Community Services & Development roles in Geelong and the Bellarine

Quick answers

Community Services & Development work in Geelong and the Bellarine, answered

How many Community Services & Development jobs are there in Geelong and the Bellarine?

52 Community Services & Development jobs are live on ViewJobs in Geelong and the Bellarine, from 30 employers and recruiters. 10 were posted in the last 7 days. 30 are full-time, 11 casual and 11 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Community Services & Development workers in Geelong and the Bellarine growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Geelong and the Bellarine, across the area Geelong, placed about 255 online ads a month for community services jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 6.7% on a year earlier (239). Ads for health and welfare support workers rose from 35 to 47 a month. Ads for carers and aides rose from 132 to 135 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Community Services & Development workers in Geelong and the Bellarine?

Henry El Cheikh has the most live ads of any direct employer (9). Next are The Salvation Army (6), MacKillop Family Services (5) and eQuality Support (3). 30 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Community Services & Development jobs pay in Geelong and the Bellarine?

20 ads state an hourly rate: $30 to $90 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $42.50. 2 more state pay in other units, 8 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 22 of the 52 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Community Services & Development roles are most advertised in Geelong and the Bellarine?

Aged & Disability Support, with 25 of the 52 live ads. Next are Child Welfare, Youth & Family Services (11) and Community Development (6).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in Geelong and the Bellarine overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Geelong and the Bellarine, across the area Geelong, averaged 1,690 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 6.4% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Geelong and the Bellarine?

The unemployment rate in Geelong and the Bellarine, across the area Geelong, was 3.9% in September 2026, up 0.3 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Geelong and the Bellarine Community Services & Development jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 30 of 52 (58%). 11 are casual (21%) and 11 part-time (21%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three community services occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Community Services & Development classification, placed in Geelong and the Bellarine, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Community Services & Development jobs in Geelong and the Bellarine, VIC, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/vic/regional-rural/geelong-and-the-bellarine/community-services-and-development

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads