ViewJobs

Retail & Consumer Products jobs in Geelong and the Bellarine, VIC

There are 91 Retail & Consumer Products jobs advertised in Geelong and the Bellarine on ViewJobs, from 35 employers and recruiters. 9 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Retail Assistants: about half of the 91.

Retail & Consumer Products jobs across Australia →See all Geelong and the Bellarine jobs →

Roles in region
91
New this week
9

By the numbers

91 Retail & Consumer Products roles in Geelong and the Bellarine

9 new roles this week· 36 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time45 (49%)
  • Casual28 (31%)
  • Part-time12 (13%)
  • Temporary6 (7%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Geelong and the Bellarine.

Explore specialisms

Retail & Consumer Products by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

Geelong and the Bellarine's retail job market

Figures for Geelong and the Bellarine cover ABS region Geelong (SA4 203). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online retail job ads a month, GeelongRetail occupations: sales assistants and salespersons, and sales support workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Sales assistants and salespersons
  • Sales support workers
050100150Sales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 104Sales support workers, Sep: 14118SepSales assistants and salespersons, Oct: 109Sales support workers, Oct: 14Sales assistants and salespersons, Nov: 108Sales support workers, Nov: 14NovSales assistants and salespersons, Dec: 89Sales support workers, Dec: 10Sales assistants and salespersons, Jan: 91Sales support workers, Jan: 11JanSales assistants and salespersons, Feb: 93Sales support workers, Feb: 11Sales assistants and salespersons, Mar: 107Sales support workers, Mar: 15MarSales assistants and salespersons, Apr: 97Sales support workers, Apr: 14Sales assistants and salespersons, May: 105Sales support workers, May: 13MaySales assistants and salespersons, Jun: 108Sales support workers, Jun: 9Sales assistants and salespersons, Jul: 114Sales support workers, Jul: 9JulSales assistants and salespersons, Aug: 115Sales support workers, Aug: 10Sales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 121Sales support workers, Sep: 11132Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online retail job ads a month, Geelong
MonthSales assistants and salespersonsSales support workersTotal
September 202510414118
October 202510914123
November 202510814122
December 2025891099
January 20269111102
February 20269311104
March 202610715122
April 20269714111
May 202610513118
June 20261089117
July 20261149123
August 202611510125
September 202612111132
Unemployment rate
3.9%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
186,752
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.8% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,690
JSA, September 2026 · up 6.4% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
8,575
DEWR, June 2026 · up 6.4% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in retail occupations in Geelong and the BellarineAn estimated 11,235 people employed in September 2026: down 2.7% on September 2025, and up 3.2% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 10,890Sep 202110,890Sep 2022: 11,250Sep 202211,250Sep 2023: 11,918Sep 202311,918Sep 2024: 11,800Sep 202411,800Sep 2025: 11,550Sep 202511,550Sep 2026: 11,235Sep 202611,235

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in retail occupations in Geelong and the Bellarine
MonthPeople employed
September 202110,890
September 202211,250
September 202311,918
September 202411,800
September 202511,550
September 202611,235

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Retail trade jobs, Geelong, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 22,741201922,7412020: 23,393202023,3932021: 26,432202126,4322022: 28,748202228,7482023: 29,419202329,419

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Retail trade jobs, Geelong, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201922,741
202023,393
202126,432
202228,748
202329,419

Read the Geelong job market report →

Quick answers

Retail & Consumer Products work in Geelong and the Bellarine, answered

How many Retail & Consumer Products jobs are there in Geelong and the Bellarine?

91 Retail & Consumer Products jobs are live on ViewJobs in Geelong and the Bellarine, from 35 employers and recruiters. 9 were posted in the last 7 days. 45 are full-time, 28 casual and 12 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Retail & Consumer Products workers in Geelong and the Bellarine growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Geelong and the Bellarine, across the area Geelong, placed about 132 online ads a month for retail jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 11.9% on a year earlier (118). Ads for sales assistants and salespersons rose from 104 to 121 a month. Ads for sales support workers fell from 14 to 11 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Retail & Consumer Products workers in Geelong and the Bellarine?

Cotton On Group has the most live ads of any direct employer (23). Next are Endeavour Group (10) and Universal Store (6). 35 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Retail & Consumer Products roles are most advertised in Geelong and the Bellarine?

Retail Assistants, with 49 of the 91 live ads. Next are Management - Store (15) and Merchandisers (12).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in Geelong and the Bellarine overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Geelong and the Bellarine, across the area Geelong, averaged 1,690 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 6.4% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Geelong and the Bellarine?

The unemployment rate in Geelong and the Bellarine, across the area Geelong, was 3.9% in September 2026, up 0.3 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Geelong and the Bellarine Retail & Consumer Products jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 45 of 91 (49%). 28 are casual (31%), 12 part-time (13%) and 6 temporary (7%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The two retail occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Retail & Consumer Products classification, placed in Geelong and the Bellarine, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Retail & Consumer Products jobs in Geelong and the Bellarine, VIC, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/vic/regional-rural/geelong-and-the-bellarine/retail-and-consumer-products

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads