ViewJobs

Trades & Services jobs in Geelong and the Bellarine, VIC

There are 25 Trades & Services jobs advertised in Geelong and the Bellarine on ViewJobs, from 16 employers and recruiters. 2 were posted in the last week.

Trades & Services jobs across Australia →See all Geelong and the Bellarine jobs →

Roles in region
25
New this week
2

By the numbers

25 Trades & Services roles in Geelong and the Bellarine

2 new roles this week· 9 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time24 (96%)
  • Part-time1 (4%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Geelong and the Bellarine.

  • 1Thornton Engineering6
  • 2AMA Group4
  • 3Mechfield Facility Maintenance2
  • 4Australian Skilled Migration1
  • 5Cushman & Wakefield1
  • 6Employme Solutions1
  • 7Geelong Roofing1
  • 8Keyton Group1

Latest roles

The local market

Geelong and the Bellarine's trades job market

Figures for Geelong and the Bellarine cover ABS region Geelong (SA4 203). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online trades job ads a month, GeelongTrades occupations: automotive and engineering trades, construction trades, and electrotechnology and telecommunications trades. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Automotive and engineering trades
  • Construction trades
  • Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades
050100150Automotive and engineering trades, Sep: 62Construction trades, Sep: 30Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Sep: 16108SepAutomotive and engineering trades, Oct: 60Construction trades, Oct: 33Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Oct: 17Automotive and engineering trades, Nov: 56Construction trades, Nov: 32Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Nov: 17NovAutomotive and engineering trades, Dec: 47Construction trades, Dec: 26Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Dec: 15Automotive and engineering trades, Jan: 46Construction trades, Jan: 22Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jan: 17JanAutomotive and engineering trades, Feb: 46Construction trades, Feb: 20Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Feb: 19Automotive and engineering trades, Mar: 57Construction trades, Mar: 23Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Mar: 20MarAutomotive and engineering trades, Apr: 54Construction trades, Apr: 22Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Apr: 16Automotive and engineering trades, May: 54Construction trades, May: 24Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, May: 15MayAutomotive and engineering trades, Jun: 50Construction trades, Jun: 29Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jun: 17Automotive and engineering trades, Jul: 50Construction trades, Jul: 31Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jul: 26JulAutomotive and engineering trades, Aug: 55Construction trades, Aug: 33Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Aug: 31Automotive and engineering trades, Sep: 58Construction trades, Sep: 30Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Sep: 30118Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online trades job ads a month, Geelong
MonthAutomotive and engineering tradesConstruction tradesElectrotechnology and telecommunications tradesTotal
September 2025623016108
October 2025603317110
November 2025563217105
December 202547261588
January 202646221785
February 202646201985
March 2026572320100
April 202654221692
May 202654241593
June 202650291796
July 2026503126107
August 2026553331119
September 2026583030118
Unemployment rate
3.9%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.3 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
186,752
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.8% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,690
JSA, September 2026 · up 6.4% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
8,575
DEWR, June 2026 · up 6.4% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in trades occupations in Geelong and the BellarineAn estimated 14,166 people employed in September 2026: down 1.2% on September 2025, and down 2.2% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 14,481Sep 202114,481Sep 2022: 14,832Sep 202214,832Sep 2023: 14,841Sep 202314,841Sep 2024: 15,138Sep 202415,138Sep 2025: 14,341Sep 202514,341Sep 2026: 14,166Sep 202614,166

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in trades occupations in Geelong and the Bellarine
MonthPeople employed
September 202114,481
September 202214,832
September 202314,841
September 202415,138
September 202514,341
September 202614,166

Read the Geelong job market report →

Quick answers

Trades & Services work in Geelong and the Bellarine, answered

How many Trades & Services jobs are there in Geelong and the Bellarine?

25 Trades & Services jobs are live on ViewJobs in Geelong and the Bellarine, from 16 employers and recruiters. 2 were posted in the last 7 days. 24 are full-time and 1 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Is demand for Trades & Services workers in Geelong and the Bellarine growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Geelong and the Bellarine, across the area Geelong, placed about 118 online ads a month for trades jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 9.3% on a year earlier (108). Ads for electrotechnology and telecommunications trades rose from 16 to 30 a month. Ads for automotive and engineering trades fell from 62 to 58 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Trades & Services workers in Geelong and the Bellarine?

Thornton Engineering has the most live ads of any direct employer (6). Next are AMA Group (4) and Mechfield Facility Maintenance Pty (2). 16 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Which Trades & Services roles are most advertised in Geelong and the Bellarine?

Welders & Boilermakers, with 8 of the 25 live ads. Next are Automotive Trades (4) and Air Conditioning & Refrigeration (4).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

What is the job market like in Geelong and the Bellarine overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Geelong and the Bellarine, across the area Geelong, averaged 1,690 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 6.4% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Geelong and the Bellarine?

The unemployment rate in Geelong and the Bellarine, across the area Geelong, was 3.9% in September 2026, up 0.3 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Geelong and the Bellarine Trades & Services jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 24 of 25 (96%). 1 is part-time (4%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three trades occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 29 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Trades & Services classification, placed in Geelong and the Bellarine, counted on 29 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Trades & Services jobs in Geelong and the Bellarine, VIC, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/vic/regional-rural/geelong-and-the-bellarine/trades-and-services

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads