ViewJobs

Healthcare & Medical jobs in Goulburn, VIC

There are 34 Healthcare & Medical jobs advertised in Goulburn on ViewJobs, from 16 employers and recruiters. 5 were posted in the last week.

Healthcare & Medical jobs across Australia →See all Goulburn jobs →

Roles in region
34
New this week
5

By the numbers

34 Healthcare & Medical roles in Goulburn

5 new roles this week· 20 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time18 (53%)
  • Part-time10 (29%)
  • Casual5 (15%)
  • Temporary1 (3%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Goulburn.

Latest roles

The local market

Goulburn's health job market

Figures for Goulburn combine two ABS regions: Shepparton (SA4 216) and Hume (SA4 204). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online health job ads a month, Shepparton and HumeHealth occupations: nurses and doctors, diagnostic and therapy professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Medical practitioners and nurses
  • Health diagnostic and therapy professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
0200400600Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 182Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 94Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 42Carers and aides, Sep: 162480SepMedical practitioners and nurses, Oct: 183Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Oct: 85Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 42Carers and aides, Oct: 172Medical practitioners and nurses, Nov: 185Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Nov: 82Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 45Carers and aides, Nov: 168NovMedical practitioners and nurses, Dec: 170Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Dec: 75Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 41Carers and aides, Dec: 158Medical practitioners and nurses, Jan: 186Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jan: 73Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 42Carers and aides, Jan: 162JanMedical practitioners and nurses, Feb: 194Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Feb: 76Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 45Carers and aides, Feb: 164Medical practitioners and nurses, Mar: 209Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Mar: 76Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 48Carers and aides, Mar: 176MarMedical practitioners and nurses, Apr: 196Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Apr: 77Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 44Carers and aides, Apr: 171Medical practitioners and nurses, May: 200Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, May: 80Health and welfare support workers, May: 43Carers and aides, May: 177MayMedical practitioners and nurses, Jun: 211Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jun: 90Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 51Carers and aides, Jun: 165Medical practitioners and nurses, Jul: 221Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jul: 95Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 58Carers and aides, Jul: 158JulMedical practitioners and nurses, Aug: 227Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Aug: 95Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 60Carers and aides, Aug: 147Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 216Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 84Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 55Carers and aides, Sep: 146501Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online health job ads a month, Shepparton and Hume
MonthMedical practitioners and nursesHealth diagnostic and therapy professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 20251829442162480
October 20251838542172482
November 20251858245168480
December 20251707541158444
January 20261867342162463
February 20261947645164479
March 20262097648176509
April 20261967744171488
May 20262008043177500
June 20262119051165517
July 20262219558158532
August 20262279560147529
September 20262168455146501
Unemployment rate
3.5%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · about the same as September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
162,916
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · down 0.1% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,787
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · down 0.1% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
9,715
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 4.5% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in health occupations in GoulburnAn estimated 22,535 people employed in September 2026: up 3.9% on September 2025, and up 22.3% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 18,430Sep 202118,430Sep 2022: 19,767Sep 202219,767Sep 2023: 21,321Sep 202321,321Sep 2024: 21,309Sep 202421,309Sep 2025: 21,694Sep 202521,694Sep 2026: 22,535Sep 202622,535

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in health occupations in Goulburn
MonthPeople employed
September 202118,430
September 202219,767
September 202321,321
September 202421,309
September 202521,694
September 202622,535

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Shepparton and Hume, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 29,236201929,2362020: 29,867202029,8672021: 33,233202133,2332022: 36,241202236,2412023: 37,511202337,511

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9]; ViewJobs analysis[10].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Shepparton and Hume, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201929,236
202029,867
202133,233
202236,241
202337,511

Read the Shepparton job market report →

Quick answers

Healthcare & Medical work in Goulburn, answered

How many Healthcare & Medical jobs are there in Goulburn?

34 Healthcare & Medical jobs are live on ViewJobs in Goulburn, from 16 employers and recruiters. 5 were posted in the last 7 days. 18 are full-time, 10 part-time and 5 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Is demand for Healthcare & Medical workers in Goulburn growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Goulburn, across the areas Shepparton and Hume, placed about 501 online ads a month for health jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 4.4% on a year earlier (480). Ads for medical practitioners and nurses rose from 182 to 216 a month. Ads for carers and aides fell from 162 to 146 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Healthcare & Medical workers in Goulburn?

Medrecruit has the most live ads of any direct employer (8). Next are Goulburn Valley Health (7), Opal HealthCare (3) and Seymour Health, Caring for our community (3). 16 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Which Healthcare & Medical roles are most advertised in Goulburn?

Nursing, with 9 of the 34 live ads. The largest single roles are Psychology, Counselling & Social Work (7) and Physiotherapy, OT & Rehabilitation (5).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What is the job market like in Goulburn overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Goulburn, across the areas Shepparton and Hume, averaged 1,787 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 0.1% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in Goulburn?

Across Shepparton and Hume, the ABS areas that cover Goulburn, unemployment was 3.5% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are Goulburn Healthcare & Medical jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 18 of 34 (53%). 10 are part-time (29%), 5 casual (15%) and 1 temporary (3%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four health occupation groups combined. Summed over two ABS regions: Shepparton and Hume.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over two ABS regions: Shepparton and Hume. Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over two ABS regions: Shepparton and Hume.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Summed over two ABS regions: Shepparton and Hume.
  11. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Healthcare & Medical classification, placed in Goulburn, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Healthcare & Medical jobs in Goulburn, VIC, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/vic/regional-rural/goulburn/healthcare-and-medical

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads