ViewJobs

Healthcare & Medical jobs in Great Ocean Road, VIC

There are 74 Healthcare & Medical jobs advertised in the Great Ocean Road on ViewJobs, from 22 employers and recruiters. 17 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Nursing: 45% of the 74.

Healthcare & Medical jobs across Australia →See all Great Ocean Road jobs →

Roles in region
74
New this week
17

By the numbers

74 Healthcare & Medical roles in Great Ocean Road

17 new roles this week· 54 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Part-time33 (45%)
  • Full-time31 (42%)
  • Casual8 (11%)
  • Contract2 (3%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Great Ocean Road.

Latest roles

The local market

The Great Ocean Road's health job market

Figures for the Great Ocean Road cover ABS region Warrnambool and South West (SA4 217). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online health job ads a month, Warrnambool and South WestHealth occupations: nurses and doctors, diagnostic and therapy professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Medical practitioners and nurses
  • Health diagnostic and therapy professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
050100150200Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 63Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 39Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 23Carers and aides, Sep: 72197SepMedical practitioners and nurses, Oct: 60Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Oct: 40Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 21Carers and aides, Oct: 73Medical practitioners and nurses, Nov: 59Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Nov: 40Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 21Carers and aides, Nov: 64NovMedical practitioners and nurses, Dec: 61Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Dec: 36Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 17Carers and aides, Dec: 60Medical practitioners and nurses, Jan: 65Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jan: 35Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 15Carers and aides, Jan: 59JanMedical practitioners and nurses, Feb: 65Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Feb: 33Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 16Carers and aides, Feb: 60Medical practitioners and nurses, Mar: 66Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Mar: 32Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 20Carers and aides, Mar: 63MarMedical practitioners and nurses, Apr: 63Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Apr: 28Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 20Carers and aides, Apr: 57Medical practitioners and nurses, May: 63Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, May: 27Health and welfare support workers, May: 18Carers and aides, May: 58MayMedical practitioners and nurses, Jun: 66Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jun: 26Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 18Carers and aides, Jun: 55Medical practitioners and nurses, Jul: 67Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jul: 27Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 21Carers and aides, Jul: 55JulMedical practitioners and nurses, Aug: 66Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Aug: 28Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 23Carers and aides, Aug: 59Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 66Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 30Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 23Carers and aides, Sep: 62181Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online health job ads a month, Warrnambool and South West
MonthMedical practitioners and nursesHealth diagnostic and therapy professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 202563392372197
October 202560402173194
November 202559402164184
December 202561361760174
January 202665351559174
February 202665331660174
March 202666322063181
April 202663282057168
May 202663271858166
June 202666261855165
July 202667272155170
August 202666282359176
September 202666302362181
Unemployment rate
3.0%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.2 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
65,059
ABS, September 2026 · down 0.6% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
761
JSA, September 2026 · up 3.4% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
3,355
DEWR, June 2026 · up 7.5% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in health occupations in the Great Ocean RoadAn estimated 9,092 people employed in September 2026: up 1.4% on September 2025, and up 27.3% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 7,141Sep 20217,141Sep 2022: 7,409Sep 20227,409Sep 2023: 8,067Sep 20238,067Sep 2024: 8,473Sep 20248,473Sep 2025: 8,970Sep 20258,970Sep 2026: 9,092Sep 20269,092

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in health occupations in the Great Ocean Road
MonthPeople employed
September 20217,141
September 20227,409
September 20238,067
September 20248,473
September 20258,970
September 20269,092

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Warrnambool and South West, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 12,159201912,1592020: 12,314202012,3142021: 13,787202113,7872022: 14,440202214,4402023: 15,519202315,519

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Warrnambool and South West, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201912,159
202012,314
202113,787
202214,440
202315,519

Read the Warrnambool and South West job market report →

Popular Healthcare & Medical roles in Great Ocean Road

Quick answers

Healthcare & Medical work in the Great Ocean Road, answered

How many Healthcare & Medical jobs are there in the Great Ocean Road?

74 Healthcare & Medical jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Great Ocean Road, from 22 employers and recruiters. 17 were posted in the last 7 days. 33 are part-time, 31 full-time and 8 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Healthcare & Medical workers in the Great Ocean Road growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in the Great Ocean Road, across the area Warrnambool and South West, placed about 181 online ads a month for health jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 8.1% on a year earlier (197). Ads for carers and aides fell from 72 to 62 a month. Ads for health diagnostic and therapy professionals fell from 39 to 30 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Healthcare & Medical workers in the Great Ocean Road?

Medrecruit has the most live ads of any direct employer (20). Next are South West Healthcare (17), Leanne McPherson (5) and Opal HealthCare (5). 22 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Healthcare & Medical jobs pay in the Great Ocean Road?

24 ads state a yearly salary: $60,781 to $155,750 a year, with a typical midpoint of $97,045. 5 more state pay in other units, 3 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 42 of the 74 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Healthcare & Medical roles are most advertised in the Great Ocean Road?

Nursing, with 33 of the 74 live ads. The largest single roles are Nursing - A&E, Critical Care & ICU (9), Nursing - General Medical & Surgical (9) and Nursing - Management (7).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in the Great Ocean Road overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Great Ocean Road, across the area Warrnambool and South West, averaged 761 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 3.4% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in the Great Ocean Road?

The unemployment rate in the Great Ocean Road, across the area Warrnambool and South West, was 3.0% in September 2026, up 0.2 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are the Great Ocean Road's Healthcare & Medical jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 31 of 74 (42%). 33 are part-time (45%), 8 casual (11%) and 2 contract (3%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four health occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Healthcare & Medical classification, placed in the Great Ocean Road, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Healthcare & Medical jobs in Great Ocean Road, VIC, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/vic/regional-rural/great-ocean-road/healthcare-and-medical

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads