ViewJobs

Sport & Recreation jobs in Great Ocean Road, VIC

There are 11 Sport & Recreation jobs advertised in the Great Ocean Road on ViewJobs, from 3 employers and recruiters. The largest group is Coaching & Instruction: 73% of the 11.

Sport & Recreation jobs across Australia →See all Great Ocean Road jobs →

Roles in region
11

By the numbers

11 Sport & Recreation roles in Great Ocean Road

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Casual9 (82%)
  • Full-time2 (18%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Great Ocean Road.

Explore specialisms

Sport & Recreation by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

The Great Ocean Road's sport job market

Figures for the Great Ocean Road cover ABS region Warrnambool and South West (SA4 217). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online sport job ads a month, Warrnambool and South WestSports, travel and personal service workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
051015Sports, travel and personal service workers, Sep: 99SepSports, travel and personal service workers, Oct: 10Sports, travel and personal service workers, Nov: 7NovSports, travel and personal service workers, Dec: 6Sports, travel and personal service workers, Jan: 6JanSports, travel and personal service workers, Feb: 7Sports, travel and personal service workers, Mar: 8MarSports, travel and personal service workers, Apr: 8Sports, travel and personal service workers, May: 7MaySports, travel and personal service workers, Jun: 6Sports, travel and personal service workers, Jul: 7JulSports, travel and personal service workers, Aug: 10Sports, travel and personal service workers, Sep: 1212Sep

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online sport job ads a month, Warrnambool and South West
MonthSports, travel and personal service workers
September 20259
October 202510
November 20257
December 20256
January 20266
February 20267
March 20268
April 20268
May 20267
June 20266
July 20267
August 202610
September 202612
Unemployment rate
3.0%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.2 points on September 2025[2]
Employed people
65,059
ABS, September 2026 · down 0.6% since September 2025[2]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
761
JSA, September 2026 · up 3.4% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
3,355
DEWR, June 2026 · up 7.5% since June 2025[3]
Figure 2: People employed in sport occupations in the Great Ocean RoadAn estimated 1,112 people employed in September 2026: down 4.4% on September 2025, and up 44.0% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 772Sep 2021772Sep 2022: 963Sep 2022963Sep 2023: 1,067Sep 20231,067Sep 2024: 1,112Sep 20241,112Sep 2025: 1,163Sep 20251,163Sep 2026: 1,112Sep 20261,112

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[4]; ViewJobs[5].

Show the numbers
People employed in sport occupations in the Great Ocean Road
MonthPeople employed
September 2021772
September 2022963
September 20231,067
September 20241,112
September 20251,163
September 20261,112

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Arts and recreation services jobs, Warrnambool and South West, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 1,74620191,7462020: 1,59420201,5942021: 1,58120211,5812022: 1,89720221,8972023: 1,85420231,854

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[6].

Show the numbers
Arts and recreation services jobs, Warrnambool and South West, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
20191,746
20201,594
20211,581
20221,897
20231,854

Read the Warrnambool and South West job market report →

Quick answers

Sport & Recreation work in the Great Ocean Road, answered

How many Sport & Recreation jobs are there in the Great Ocean Road?

11 Sport & Recreation jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Great Ocean Road, from 3 employers and recruiters. 9 are casual and 2 full-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Is demand for Sport & Recreation workers in the Great Ocean Road growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in the Great Ocean Road, across the area Warrnambool and South West, placed about 12 online ads a month for sport jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 33.3% on a year earlier (9).

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Who is hiring Sport & Recreation workers in the Great Ocean Road?

The Y Australia has the most live ads of any direct employer (9). Next are Rip Curl (1) and The Sands Torquay (1). 3 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

What do Sport & Recreation jobs pay in the Great Ocean Road?

9 ads state an hourly rate: $30 to $45 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $37.50. 2 of the 11 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

What is the job market like in the Great Ocean Road overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Great Ocean Road, across the area Warrnambool and South West, averaged 761 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 3.4% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in the Great Ocean Road?

The unemployment rate in the Great Ocean Road, across the area Warrnambool and South West, was 3.0% in September 2026, up 0.2 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[2].

Are the Great Ocean Road's Sport & Recreation jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 2 of 11 (18%). 9 are casual (82%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[7].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  3. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  4. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  5. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  6. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  7. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Sport & Recreation classification, placed in the Great Ocean Road, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Sport & Recreation jobs in Great Ocean Road, VIC, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/vic/regional-rural/great-ocean-road/sport-and-recreation

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads