ViewJobs

Healthcare & Medical jobs in Gippsland, VIC

There are 82 Healthcare & Medical jobs advertised in Gippsland on ViewJobs, from 25 employers and recruiters. 9 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Nursing: 43% of the 82.

Healthcare & Medical jobs across Australia →See all Gippsland jobs →

Roles in region
82
New this week
9

By the numbers

82 Healthcare & Medical roles in Gippsland

9 new roles this week· 42 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time48 (59%)
  • Casual17 (21%)
  • Part-time17 (21%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Gippsland.

Latest roles

The local market

Gippsland's health job market

Figures for Gippsland cover ABS region Latrobe - Gippsland (SA4 205). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online health job ads a month, Latrobe - GippslandHealth occupations: nurses and doctors, diagnostic and therapy professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Medical practitioners and nurses
  • Health diagnostic and therapy professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
0200400600Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 139Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 52Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 31Carers and aides, Sep: 151373SepMedical practitioners and nurses, Oct: 141Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Oct: 55Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 35Carers and aides, Oct: 157Medical practitioners and nurses, Nov: 141Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Nov: 53Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 35Carers and aides, Nov: 153NovMedical practitioners and nurses, Dec: 133Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Dec: 56Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 37Carers and aides, Dec: 154Medical practitioners and nurses, Jan: 146Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jan: 53Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 32Carers and aides, Jan: 157JanMedical practitioners and nurses, Feb: 160Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Feb: 55Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 32Carers and aides, Feb: 164Medical practitioners and nurses, Mar: 157Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Mar: 52Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 32Carers and aides, Mar: 159MarMedical practitioners and nurses, Apr: 147Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Apr: 47Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 32Carers and aides, Apr: 146Medical practitioners and nurses, May: 137Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, May: 46Health and welfare support workers, May: 39Carers and aides, May: 143MayMedical practitioners and nurses, Jun: 155Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jun: 44Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 39Carers and aides, Jun: 139Medical practitioners and nurses, Jul: 153Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jul: 45Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 46Carers and aides, Jul: 136JulMedical practitioners and nurses, Aug: 166Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Aug: 44Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 41Carers and aides, Aug: 131Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 157Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 46Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 38Carers and aides, Sep: 131372Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online health job ads a month, Latrobe - Gippsland
MonthMedical practitioners and nursesHealth diagnostic and therapy professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 20251395231151373
October 20251415535157388
November 20251415335153382
December 20251335637154380
January 20261465332157388
February 20261605532164411
March 20261575232159400
April 20261474732146372
May 20261374639143365
June 20261554439139377
July 20261534546136380
August 20261664441131382
September 20261574638131372
Unemployment rate
4.4%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.2 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
147,627
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.2% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,262
JSA, September 2026 · down 0.6% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
9,615
DEWR, June 2026 · up 2.8% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in health occupations in GippslandAn estimated 21,834 people employed in September 2026: up 0.6% on September 2025, and up 39.3% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 15,677Sep 202115,677Sep 2022: 18,066Sep 202218,066Sep 2023: 20,016Sep 202320,016Sep 2024: 21,008Sep 202421,008Sep 2025: 21,711Sep 202521,711Sep 2026: 21,834Sep 202621,834

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in health occupations in Gippsland
MonthPeople employed
September 202115,677
September 202218,066
September 202320,016
September 202421,008
September 202521,711
September 202621,834

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Latrobe - Gippsland, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 24,384201924,3842020: 25,359202025,3592021: 27,854202127,8542022: 30,483202230,4832023: 32,307202332,307

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Latrobe - Gippsland, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201924,384
202025,359
202127,854
202230,483
202332,307

Read the Latrobe - Gippsland job market report →

Popular Healthcare & Medical roles in Gippsland

Quick answers

Healthcare & Medical work in Gippsland, answered

How many Healthcare & Medical jobs are there in Gippsland?

82 Healthcare & Medical jobs are live on ViewJobs in Gippsland, from 25 employers and recruiters. 9 were posted in the last 7 days. 48 are full-time, 17 casual and 17 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Healthcare & Medical workers in Gippsland growing?

Demand is steady. Employers in Gippsland, across the area Latrobe - Gippsland, placed about 372 online ads a month for health jobs in the three months to September 2026, close to a year earlier (373). Ads for carers and aides fell from 151 to 131 a month. Ads for medical practitioners and nurses rose from 139 to 157 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Healthcare & Medical workers in Gippsland?

Opal HealthCare has the most live ads of any direct employer (26). Next are Medrecruit (13) and Benetas (5). 25 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Healthcare & Medical jobs pay in Gippsland?

15 ads state an hourly rate: $31.82 to $59.24 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $39.50. 18 more state pay in other units, 12 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 37 of the 82 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Healthcare & Medical roles are most advertised in Gippsland?

Nursing, with 35 of the 82 live ads. The largest single roles are Nursing - Aged Care (24), Residential & Aged Care (22) and Nursing - General Medical & Surgical (6).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in Gippsland overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Gippsland, across the area Latrobe - Gippsland, averaged 1,262 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 0.6% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Gippsland?

The unemployment rate in Gippsland, across the area Latrobe - Gippsland, was 4.4% in September 2026, up 0.2 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are Gippsland Healthcare & Medical jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 48 of 82 (59%). 17 are casual (21%) and 17 part-time (21%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four health occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Healthcare & Medical classification, placed in Gippsland, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Healthcare & Medical jobs in Gippsland, VIC, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/vic/regional-rural/lakes/healthcare-and-medical

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads