ViewJobs

Accounting jobs in Destination Perth, WA

There are 258 Accounting jobs advertised in Destination Perth on ViewJobs, from 95 employers and recruiters. 34 were posted in the last week.

Accounting jobs across Australia →See all Destination Perth jobs →

Roles in region
258
New this week
34

By the numbers

258 Accounting roles in Destination Perth

34 new roles this week· 189 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time235 (91%)
  • Casual7 (3%)
  • Temporary7 (3%)
  • Part-time6 (2%)
  • Contract3 (1%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Destination Perth.

Latest roles

The local market

Destination Perth's accounting job market

Figures for Destination Perth cover ABS region Greater Perth (GCCSA 5GPER). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online accounting job ads a month, Greater PerthFinance occupations: business, finance and human resource professionals, and numerical clerks. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Business, finance and human resource professionals
  • Numerical clerks
05001k1.5k2kBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Sep: 888Numerical clerks, Sep: 4841,372SepBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Oct: 887Numerical clerks, Oct: 470Business, finance and human resource professionals, Nov: 832Numerical clerks, Nov: 481NovBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Dec: 738Numerical clerks, Dec: 434Business, finance and human resource professionals, Jan: 737Numerical clerks, Jan: 455JanBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Feb: 820Numerical clerks, Feb: 491Business, finance and human resource professionals, Mar: 956Numerical clerks, Mar: 565MarBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Apr: 951Numerical clerks, Apr: 557Business, finance and human resource professionals, May: 953Numerical clerks, May: 549MayBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Jun: 931Numerical clerks, Jun: 523Business, finance and human resource professionals, Jul: 957Numerical clerks, Jul: 547JulBusiness, finance and human resource professionals, Aug: 922Numerical clerks, Aug: 538Business, finance and human resource professionals, Sep: 918Numerical clerks, Sep: 5611,479Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online accounting job ads a month, Greater Perth
MonthBusiness, finance and human resource professionalsNumerical clerksTotal
September 20258884841,372
October 20258874701,357
November 20258324811,313
December 20257384341,172
January 20267374551,192
February 20268204911,311
March 20269565651,521
April 20269515571,508
May 20269535491,502
June 20269315231,454
July 20269575471,504
August 20269225381,460
September 20269185611,479
Unemployment rate
4.3%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · down 0.1 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
1,385,451
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 4.0% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
23,190
JSA, September 2026 · up 8.6% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
65,940
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 4.3% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in accounting occupations in Destination PerthAn estimated 81,072 people employed in September 2026: up 0.5% on September 2025, and up 9.2% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 74,234Sep 202174,234Sep 2022: 75,352Sep 202275,352Sep 2023: 75,047Sep 202375,047Sep 2024: 78,466Sep 202478,466Sep 2025: 80,670Sep 202580,670Sep 2026: 81,072Sep 202681,072

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in accounting occupations in Destination Perth
MonthPeople employed
September 202174,234
September 202275,352
September 202375,047
September 202478,466
September 202580,670
September 202681,072

Read the Greater Perth job market report →

Quick answers

Accounting work in Destination Perth, answered

How many Accounting jobs are there in Destination Perth?

258 Accounting jobs are live on ViewJobs in Destination Perth, from 95 employers and recruiters. 34 were posted in the last 7 days. 235 are full-time, 7 casual and 7 temporary.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Accounting workers in Destination Perth growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Destination Perth, across the area Greater Perth, placed about 1,479 online ads a month for accounting jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 7.8% on a year earlier (1,372). Ads for numerical clerks rose from 484 to 561 a month. Ads for business, finance and human resource professionals rose from 888 to 918 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Accounting workers in Destination Perth?

Professional Search Group has the most live ads of any direct employer (28). Next is RSM Global (11). 95 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What do Accounting jobs pay in Destination Perth?

36 ads state a yearly salary: $40,000 to $187,000 a year, with a typical midpoint of $98,750. 9 more state pay in other units, 3 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 210 of the 258 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Which Accounting roles are most advertised in Destination Perth?

Payroll, with 44 of the 258 live ads. Next are Taxation (32) and Financial Accounting & Reporting (28).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in Destination Perth overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Destination Perth, across the area Greater Perth, averaged 23,190 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 8.6% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Destination Perth?

The unemployment rate in Destination Perth, across the area Greater Perth, was 4.3% in September 2026, down 0.1 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are Destination Perth Accounting jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 235 of 258 (91%). 7 are casual (3%), 7 temporary (3%), 6 part-time (2%) and 3 contract (1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The two accounting occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Accounting classification, placed in Destination Perth, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Accounting jobs in Destination Perth, WA, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/wa/regional-rural/destination-perth/accounting

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads