ViewJobs

Administration & Office Support jobs in Destination Perth, WA

There are 202 Administration & Office Support jobs advertised in Destination Perth on ViewJobs, from 141 employers and recruiters. 43 were posted in the last week.

Administration & Office Support jobs across Australia →See all Destination Perth jobs →

Roles in region
202
New this week
43

By the numbers

202 Administration & Office Support roles in Destination Perth

43 new roles this week· 144 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time161 (80%)
  • Part-time15 (7%)
  • Temporary13 (6%)
  • Casual11 (5%)
  • Contract2 (1%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Destination Perth.

Latest roles

The local market

Destination Perth's administration job market

Figures for Destination Perth cover ABS region Greater Perth (GCCSA 5GPER). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online administration job ads a month, Greater PerthClerical occupations: office managers, administrators and secretaries, clerical and office support workers and couriers, and other clerical and administrative workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Office managers, administrators and secretaries
  • Clerical and office support workers, couriers
  • Other clerical and administrative workers
05001k1.5kOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Sep: 528Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Sep: 71Other clerical and administrative workers, Sep: 5461,145SepOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Oct: 512Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Oct: 76Other clerical and administrative workers, Oct: 560Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Nov: 503Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Nov: 88Other clerical and administrative workers, Nov: 559NovOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Dec: 462Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Dec: 71Other clerical and administrative workers, Dec: 501Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Jan: 486Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Jan: 74Other clerical and administrative workers, Jan: 515JanOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Feb: 513Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Feb: 71Other clerical and administrative workers, Feb: 521Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Mar: 568Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Mar: 90Other clerical and administrative workers, Mar: 607MarOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Apr: 538Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Apr: 94Other clerical and administrative workers, Apr: 578Office managers, administrators and secretaries, May: 539Clerical and office support workers, couriers, May: 114Other clerical and administrative workers, May: 602MayOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Jun: 532Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Jun: 110Other clerical and administrative workers, Jun: 584Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Jul: 556Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Jul: 119Other clerical and administrative workers, Jul: 614JulOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Aug: 563Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Aug: 105Other clerical and administrative workers, Aug: 616Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Sep: 563Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Sep: 113Other clerical and administrative workers, Sep: 6281,304Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online administration job ads a month, Greater Perth
MonthOffice managers, administrators and secretariesClerical and office support workers, couriersOther clerical and administrative workersTotal
September 2025528715461,145
October 2025512765601,148
November 2025503885591,150
December 2025462715011,034
January 2026486745151,075
February 2026513715211,105
March 2026568906071,265
April 2026538945781,210
May 20265391146021,255
June 20265321105841,226
July 20265561196141,289
August 20265631056161,284
September 20265631136281,304
Unemployment rate
4.3%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · down 0.1 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
1,385,451
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 4.0% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
23,190
JSA, September 2026 · up 8.6% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
65,940
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 4.3% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in administration occupations in Destination PerthAn estimated 82,821 people employed in September 2026: up 4.2% on September 2025, and up 16.9% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 70,851Sep 202170,851Sep 2022: 74,058Sep 202274,058Sep 2023: 75,333Sep 202375,333Sep 2024: 76,473Sep 202476,473Sep 2025: 79,518Sep 202579,518Sep 2026: 82,821Sep 202682,821

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in administration occupations in Destination Perth
MonthPeople employed
September 202170,851
September 202274,058
September 202375,333
September 202476,473
September 202579,518
September 202682,821

Read the Greater Perth job market report →

Quick answers

Administration & Office Support work in Destination Perth, answered

How many Administration & Office Support jobs are there in Destination Perth?

202 Administration & Office Support jobs are live on ViewJobs in Destination Perth, from 141 employers and recruiters. 43 were posted in the last 7 days. 161 are full-time, 15 part-time and 13 temporary.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Administration & Office Support workers in Destination Perth growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Destination Perth, across the area Greater Perth, placed about 1,304 online ads a month for administration jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 13.9% on a year earlier (1,145). Ads for other clerical and administrative workers rose from 546 to 628 a month. Ads for clerical and office support workers, couriers rose from 71 to 113 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Administration & Office Support workers in Destination Perth?

Aurecon and Harvey Norman Global have the most live ads of any direct employer (6 each). Next are Water Corporation (5) and Compass Group (4). 141 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What do Administration & Office Support jobs pay in Destination Perth?

30 ads state a yearly salary: $40,000 to $150,000 a year, with a typical midpoint of $80,000. 19 more state pay in other units, 6 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 147 of the 202 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Which Administration & Office Support roles are most advertised in Destination Perth?

Administrative Assistants, with 67 of the 202 live ads. Next are Office Management (31) and Receptionists (30).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in Destination Perth overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Destination Perth, across the area Greater Perth, averaged 23,190 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 8.6% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Destination Perth?

The unemployment rate in Destination Perth, across the area Greater Perth, was 4.3% in September 2026, down 0.1 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are Destination Perth Administration & Office Support jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 161 of 202 (80%). 15 are part-time (7%), 13 temporary (6%), 11 casual (5%) and 2 contract (1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three administration occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Administration & Office Support classification, placed in Destination Perth, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Administration & Office Support jobs in Destination Perth, WA, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/wa/regional-rural/destination-perth/administration-and-office-support

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads