ViewJobs

Construction jobs in Destination Perth, WA

There are 418 Construction jobs advertised in Destination Perth on ViewJobs, from 144 employers and recruiters. 59 were posted in the last week.

Construction jobs across Australia →See all Destination Perth jobs →

Roles in region
418
New this week
59

By the numbers

418 Construction roles in Destination Perth

59 new roles this week· 259 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time362 (87%)
  • Casual36 (9%)
  • Apprenticeship8 (2%)
  • Temporary6 (1%)
  • Contract4 (1%)
  • Part-time2 (0%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Destination Perth.

Latest roles

The local market

Destination Perth's construction job market

Figures for Destination Perth cover ABS region Greater Perth (GCCSA 5GPER). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online construction job ads a month, Greater PerthConstruction occupations: construction trades, and construction and mining labourers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Construction trades
  • Construction and mining labourers
02505007501kConstruction trades, Sep: 492Construction and mining labourers, Sep: 317809SepConstruction trades, Oct: 503Construction and mining labourers, Oct: 336Construction trades, Nov: 478Construction and mining labourers, Nov: 341NovConstruction trades, Dec: 406Construction and mining labourers, Dec: 314Construction trades, Jan: 413Construction and mining labourers, Jan: 316JanConstruction trades, Feb: 455Construction and mining labourers, Feb: 323Construction trades, Mar: 516Construction and mining labourers, Mar: 362MarConstruction trades, Apr: 475Construction and mining labourers, Apr: 339Construction trades, May: 466Construction and mining labourers, May: 328MayConstruction trades, Jun: 481Construction and mining labourers, Jun: 323Construction trades, Jul: 506Construction and mining labourers, Jul: 363JulConstruction trades, Aug: 519Construction and mining labourers, Aug: 399Construction trades, Sep: 519Construction and mining labourers, Sep: 408927Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online construction job ads a month, Greater Perth
MonthConstruction tradesConstruction and mining labourersTotal
September 2025492317809
October 2025503336839
November 2025478341819
December 2025406314720
January 2026413316729
February 2026455323778
March 2026516362878
April 2026475339814
May 2026466328794
June 2026481323804
July 2026506363869
August 2026519399918
September 2026519408927
Unemployment rate
4.3%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · down 0.1 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
1,385,451
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 4.0% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
23,190
JSA, September 2026 · up 8.6% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
65,940
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 4.3% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in construction occupations in Destination PerthAn estimated 58,887 people employed in September 2026: up 2.3% on September 2025, and up 22.2% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 48,202Sep 202148,202Sep 2022: 53,219Sep 202253,219Sep 2023: 56,453Sep 202356,453Sep 2024: 56,540Sep 202456,540Sep 2025: 57,573Sep 202557,573Sep 2026: 58,887Sep 202658,887

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in construction occupations in Destination Perth
MonthPeople employed
September 202148,202
September 202253,219
September 202356,453
September 202456,540
September 202557,573
September 202658,887

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Construction jobs, Greater Perth, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 116,6752019116,6752020: 115,3132020115,3132021: 129,1862021129,1862022: 138,3852022138,3852023: 140,7492023140,749

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9].

Show the numbers
Construction jobs, Greater Perth, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
2019116,675
2020115,313
2021129,186
2022138,385
2023140,749

Read the Greater Perth job market report →

Quick answers

Construction work in Destination Perth, answered

How many Construction jobs are there in Destination Perth?

418 Construction jobs are live on ViewJobs in Destination Perth, from 144 employers and recruiters. 59 were posted in the last 7 days. 362 are full-time, 36 casual and 8 apprenticeship.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Is demand for Construction workers in Destination Perth growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Destination Perth, across the area Greater Perth, placed about 927 online ads a month for construction jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 14.6% on a year earlier (809). Ads for construction and mining labourers rose from 317 to 408 a month. Ads for construction trades rose from 492 to 519 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Construction workers in Destination Perth?

Ertech has the most live ads of any direct employer (28). Next are Civmec (16), Flanco (14) and Duratec (12). 144 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

What do Construction jobs pay in Destination Perth?

46 ads state an hourly rate: $35 to $95 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $55. 38 more state pay in other units, 30 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 304 of the 418 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Which Construction roles are most advertised in Destination Perth?

Foreperson/Supervisors, with 84 of the 418 live ads. Next is Plant & Machinery Operators (71).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

What is the job market like in Destination Perth overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Destination Perth, across the area Greater Perth, averaged 23,190 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 8.6% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Destination Perth?

The unemployment rate in Destination Perth, across the area Greater Perth, was 4.3% in September 2026, down 0.1 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are Destination Perth Construction jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 362 of 418 (87%). 36 are casual (9%), 8 apprenticeship (2%), 6 temporary (1%), 4 contract (1%) and 2 part-time (under 1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The two construction occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 31 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Construction classification, placed in Destination Perth, counted on 31 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Construction jobs in Destination Perth, WA, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/wa/regional-rural/destination-perth/construction

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads