ViewJobs

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs in Destination Perth, WA

There are 583 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs advertised in Destination Perth on ViewJobs, from 240 employers and recruiters. 97 were posted in the last week.

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs across Australia →See all Destination Perth jobs →

Roles in region
583
New this week
97

By the numbers

583 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles in Destination Perth

97 new roles this week· 352 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time482 (83%)
  • Casual67 (11%)
  • Part-time20 (3%)
  • Temporary13 (2%)
  • Apprenticeship1 (0%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Destination Perth.

Latest roles

The local market

Destination Perth's manufacturing and transport job market

Figures for Destination Perth cover ABS region Greater Perth (GCCSA 5GPER). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online manufacturing and transport job ads a month, Greater PerthOperator occupations: machine and stationary plant operators, mobile plant operators, drivers and storepersons, and factory process workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Machine and stationary plant operators
  • Mobile plant operators
  • Drivers and storepersons
  • Factory process workers
01k2k3kMachine and stationary plant operators, Sep: 571Mobile plant operators, Sep: 439Drivers and storepersons, Sep: 713Factory process workers, Sep: 1561,879SepMachine and stationary plant operators, Oct: 598Mobile plant operators, Oct: 468Drivers and storepersons, Oct: 730Factory process workers, Oct: 174Machine and stationary plant operators, Nov: 593Mobile plant operators, Nov: 469Drivers and storepersons, Nov: 766Factory process workers, Nov: 164NovMachine and stationary plant operators, Dec: 552Mobile plant operators, Dec: 422Drivers and storepersons, Dec: 690Factory process workers, Dec: 138Machine and stationary plant operators, Jan: 552Mobile plant operators, Jan: 417Drivers and storepersons, Jan: 699Factory process workers, Jan: 134JanMachine and stationary plant operators, Feb: 557Mobile plant operators, Feb: 413Drivers and storepersons, Feb: 756Factory process workers, Feb: 154Machine and stationary plant operators, Mar: 640Mobile plant operators, Mar: 482Drivers and storepersons, Mar: 869Factory process workers, Mar: 176MarMachine and stationary plant operators, Apr: 615Mobile plant operators, Apr: 466Drivers and storepersons, Apr: 828Factory process workers, Apr: 157Machine and stationary plant operators, May: 626Mobile plant operators, May: 483Drivers and storepersons, May: 783Factory process workers, May: 150MayMachine and stationary plant operators, Jun: 601Mobile plant operators, Jun: 444Drivers and storepersons, Jun: 756Factory process workers, Jun: 139Machine and stationary plant operators, Jul: 644Mobile plant operators, Jul: 480Drivers and storepersons, Jul: 790Factory process workers, Jul: 150JulMachine and stationary plant operators, Aug: 686Mobile plant operators, Aug: 502Drivers and storepersons, Aug: 845Factory process workers, Aug: 154Machine and stationary plant operators, Sep: 717Mobile plant operators, Sep: 550Drivers and storepersons, Sep: 893Factory process workers, Sep: 1732,333Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online manufacturing and transport job ads a month, Greater Perth
MonthMachine and stationary plant operatorsMobile plant operatorsDrivers and storepersonsFactory process workersTotal
September 20255714397131561,879
October 20255984687301741,970
November 20255934697661641,992
December 20255524226901381,802
January 20265524176991341,802
February 20265574137561541,880
March 20266404828691762,167
April 20266154668281572,066
May 20266264837831502,042
June 20266014447561391,940
July 20266444807901502,064
August 20266865028451542,187
September 20267175508931732,333
Unemployment rate
4.3%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · down 0.1 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
1,385,451
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 4.0% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
23,190
JSA, September 2026 · up 8.6% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
65,940
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 4.3% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in manufacturing and transport occupations in Destination PerthAn estimated 112,421 people employed in September 2026: up 1.2% on September 2025, and up 12.6% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 99,813Sep 202199,813Sep 2022: 105,668Sep 2022105,668Sep 2023: 110,268Sep 2023110,268Sep 2024: 111,733Sep 2024111,733Sep 2025: 111,109Sep 2025111,109Sep 2026: 112,421Sep 2026112,421

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in manufacturing and transport occupations in Destination Perth
MonthPeople employed
September 202199,813
September 2022105,668
September 2023110,268
September 2024111,733
September 2025111,109
September 2026112,421

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing jobs, Greater Perth, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 133,9902019133,9902020: 133,5372020133,5372021: 141,3802021141,3802022: 153,5142022153,5142023: 159,3222023159,322

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9]; ViewJobs analysis[10].

Show the numbers
Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing jobs, Greater Perth, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
2019133,990
2020133,537
2021141,380
2022153,514
2023159,322

Read the Greater Perth job market report →

Quick answers

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics work in Destination Perth, answered

How many Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs are there in Destination Perth?

583 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs are live on ViewJobs in Destination Perth, from 240 employers and recruiters. 97 were posted in the last 7 days. 482 are full-time, 67 casual and 20 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Is demand for Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics workers in Destination Perth growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Destination Perth, across the area Greater Perth, placed about 2,333 online ads a month for manufacturing and transport jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 24.2% on a year earlier (1,879). Ads for drivers and storepersons rose from 713 to 893 a month. Ads for machine and stationary plant operators rose from 571 to 717 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics workers in Destination Perth?

Perth Airport Pty has the most live ads of any direct employer (20). Next are Domino's (14), KTrans (14) and ISS Global (12). 240 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What do Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs pay in Destination Perth?

121 ads state an hourly rate: $20 to $128 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $40.50. 65 more state pay in other units, 24 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 373 of the 583 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Which Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles are most advertised in Destination Perth?

Warehousing, Storage & Distribution, with 96 of the 583 live ads. Next are Couriers, Drivers & Postal Services (79) and Machine Operators (73).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What is the job market like in Destination Perth overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Destination Perth, across the area Greater Perth, averaged 23,190 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 8.6% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Destination Perth?

The unemployment rate in Destination Perth, across the area Greater Perth, was 4.3% in September 2026, down 0.1 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are Destination Perth Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 482 of 583 (83%). 67 are casual (11%), 20 part-time (3%), 13 temporary (2%) and 1 apprenticeship (under 1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four manufacturing and transport occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing: two ABS industry divisions combined.
  11. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 29 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics classification, placed in Destination Perth, counted on 29 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs in Destination Perth, WA, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/wa/regional-rural/destination-perth/manufacturing-transport-and-logistics

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads