ViewJobs

Marketing & Communications jobs in Destination Perth, WA

There are 88 Marketing & Communications jobs advertised in Destination Perth on ViewJobs, from 60 employers and recruiters. 16 were posted in the last week.

Marketing & Communications jobs across Australia →See all Destination Perth jobs →

Roles in region
88
New this week
16

By the numbers

88 Marketing & Communications roles in Destination Perth

16 new roles this week· 68 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time76 (86%)
  • Part-time9 (10%)
  • Contract2 (2%)
  • Temporary1 (1%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Destination Perth.

Latest roles

The local market

Destination Perth's marketing job market

Figures for Destination Perth cover ABS region Greater Perth (GCCSA 5GPER). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online marketing job ads a month, Greater PerthSales, marketing and public relations professionals. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
0100200300Sales, marketing & public relations professionals, Sep: 238238SepSales, marketing & public relations professionals, Oct: 244Sales, marketing & public relations professionals, Nov: 226NovSales, marketing & public relations professionals, Dec: 197Sales, marketing & public relations professionals, Jan: 201JanSales, marketing & public relations professionals, Feb: 203Sales, marketing & public relations professionals, Mar: 235MarSales, marketing & public relations professionals, Apr: 228Sales, marketing & public relations professionals, May: 244MaySales, marketing & public relations professionals, Jun: 230Sales, marketing & public relations professionals, Jul: 233JulSales, marketing & public relations professionals, Aug: 212Sales, marketing & public relations professionals, Sep: 219219Sep

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online marketing job ads a month, Greater Perth
MonthSales, marketing & public relations professionals
September 2025238
October 2025244
November 2025226
December 2025197
January 2026201
February 2026203
March 2026235
April 2026228
May 2026244
June 2026230
July 2026233
August 2026212
September 2026219
Unemployment rate
4.3%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · down 0.1 points on September 2025[2][3]
Employed people
1,385,451
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 4.0% since September 2025[2][3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
23,190
JSA, September 2026 · up 8.6% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
65,940
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 4.3% since June 2025[4][5]
Figure 2: People employed in marketing occupations in Destination PerthAn estimated 14,073 people employed in September 2026: up 4.0% on September 2025, and up 32.2% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 10,645Sep 202110,645Sep 2022: 12,489Sep 202212,489Sep 2023: 13,997Sep 202313,997Sep 2024: 13,972Sep 202413,972Sep 2025: 13,534Sep 202513,534Sep 2026: 14,073Sep 202614,073

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[6]; ViewJobs[7].

Show the numbers
People employed in marketing occupations in Destination Perth
MonthPeople employed
September 202110,645
September 202212,489
September 202313,997
September 202413,972
September 202513,534
September 202614,073

Read the Greater Perth job market report →

Popular Marketing & Communications roles in Destination Perth

Quick answers

Marketing & Communications work in Destination Perth, answered

How many Marketing & Communications jobs are there in Destination Perth?

88 Marketing & Communications jobs are live on ViewJobs in Destination Perth, from 60 employers and recruiters. 16 were posted in the last 7 days. 76 are full-time, 9 part-time and 2 contract.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Marketing & Communications workers in Destination Perth growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Destination Perth, across the area Greater Perth, placed about 219 online ads a month for marketing jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 8.0% on a year earlier (238).

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Who is hiring Marketing & Communications workers in Destination Perth?

Ogilvy Australia has the most live ads of any direct employer (5). Next are Capricorn (4), Dilate Digital Pty (3) and SCA (3). 60 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Marketing & Communications jobs pay in Destination Perth?

14 ads state a yearly salary: $40,000 to $145,785 a year, with a typical midpoint of $97,005. 2 more state pay in other units, 5 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 67 of the 88 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Marketing & Communications roles are most advertised in Destination Perth?

Marketing Assistants/Coordinators, with 21 of the 88 live ads. Next are Digital & Search Marketing (18) and Marketing Communications (15).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in Destination Perth overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Destination Perth, across the area Greater Perth, averaged 23,190 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 8.6% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Destination Perth?

The unemployment rate in Destination Perth, across the area Greater Perth, was 4.3% in September 2026, down 0.1 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[2]; ViewJobs analysis[3].

Are Destination Perth Marketing & Communications jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 76 of 88 (86%). 9 are part-time (10%), 2 contract (2%) and 1 temporary (1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  3. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  6. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  7. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Marketing & Communications classification, placed in Destination Perth, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Marketing & Communications jobs in Destination Perth, WA, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/wa/regional-rural/destination-perth/marketing-and-communications

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads