ViewJobs

Sport & Recreation jobs in Destination Perth, WA

There are 57 Sport & Recreation jobs advertised in Destination Perth on ViewJobs, from 31 employers and recruiters. 6 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Management: about half of the 57.

Sport & Recreation jobs across Australia →See all Destination Perth jobs →

Roles in region
57
New this week
6

By the numbers

57 Sport & Recreation roles in Destination Perth

6 new roles this week· 29 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time37 (65%)
  • Casual15 (26%)
  • Part-time5 (9%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Destination Perth.

Explore specialisms

Sport & Recreation by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

Destination Perth's sport job market

Figures for Destination Perth cover ABS region Greater Perth (GCCSA 5GPER). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online sport job ads a month, Greater PerthSports, travel and personal service workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
0100200300Sports, travel and personal service workers, Sep: 233233SepSports, travel and personal service workers, Oct: 240Sports, travel and personal service workers, Nov: 241NovSports, travel and personal service workers, Dec: 198Sports, travel and personal service workers, Jan: 188JanSports, travel and personal service workers, Feb: 178Sports, travel and personal service workers, Mar: 213MarSports, travel and personal service workers, Apr: 210Sports, travel and personal service workers, May: 205MaySports, travel and personal service workers, Jun: 193Sports, travel and personal service workers, Jul: 204JulSports, travel and personal service workers, Aug: 216Sports, travel and personal service workers, Sep: 233233Sep

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online sport job ads a month, Greater Perth
MonthSports, travel and personal service workers
September 2025233
October 2025240
November 2025241
December 2025198
January 2026188
February 2026178
March 2026213
April 2026210
May 2026205
June 2026193
July 2026204
August 2026216
September 2026233
Unemployment rate
4.3%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · down 0.1 points on September 2025[2][3]
Employed people
1,385,451
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 4.0% since September 2025[2][3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
23,190
JSA, September 2026 · up 8.6% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
65,940
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 4.3% since June 2025[4][5]
Figure 2: People employed in sport occupations in Destination PerthAn estimated 23,146 people employed in September 2026: down 4.9% on September 2025, and up 42.3% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 16,260Sep 202116,260Sep 2022: 17,400Sep 202217,400Sep 2023: 21,465Sep 202321,465Sep 2024: 24,163Sep 202424,163Sep 2025: 24,326Sep 202524,326Sep 2026: 23,146Sep 202623,146

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[6]; ViewJobs[7].

Show the numbers
People employed in sport occupations in Destination Perth
MonthPeople employed
September 202116,260
September 202217,400
September 202321,465
September 202424,163
September 202524,326
September 202623,146

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Arts and recreation services jobs, Greater Perth, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 33,240201933,2402020: 32,892202032,8922021: 33,239202133,2392022: 36,847202236,8472023: 40,093202340,093

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[8].

Show the numbers
Arts and recreation services jobs, Greater Perth, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201933,240
202032,892
202133,239
202236,847
202340,093

Read the Greater Perth job market report →

Quick answers

Sport & Recreation work in Destination Perth, answered

How many Sport & Recreation jobs are there in Destination Perth?

57 Sport & Recreation jobs are live on ViewJobs in Destination Perth, from 31 employers and recruiters. 6 were posted in the last 7 days. 37 are full-time, 15 casual and 5 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Sport & Recreation workers in Destination Perth growing?

Demand is steady. Employers in Destination Perth, across the area Greater Perth, placed about 233 online ads a month for sport jobs in the three months to September 2026, the same as a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Who is hiring Sport & Recreation workers in Destination Perth?

Anytime Fitness and Timezone Australia have the most live ads of any direct employer (6 each). Next are Royal Life Saving Society WA (5) and Perth Bears (3). 31 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What do Sport & Recreation jobs pay in Destination Perth?

9 ads state an hourly rate: $31 to $120 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $40. 8 more state pay in other units, 7 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 33 of the 57 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Which Sport & Recreation roles are most advertised in Destination Perth?

Management, with 27 of the 57 live ads. Next are Fitness & Personal Training (11) and Other (10).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in Destination Perth overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Destination Perth, across the area Greater Perth, averaged 23,190 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 8.6% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Destination Perth?

The unemployment rate in Destination Perth, across the area Greater Perth, was 4.3% in September 2026, down 0.1 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[2]; ViewJobs analysis[3].

Are Destination Perth Sport & Recreation jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 37 of 57 (65%). 15 are casual (26%) and 5 part-time (9%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  3. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  6. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  7. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  8. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Sport & Recreation classification, placed in Destination Perth, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Sport & Recreation jobs in Destination Perth, WA, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/wa/regional-rural/destination-perth/sport-and-recreation

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads