ViewJobs

Healthcare & Medical jobs in Golden Outback, WA

There are 66 Healthcare & Medical jobs advertised in the Golden Outback on ViewJobs, from 14 employers and recruiters. 6 were posted in the last week.

Healthcare & Medical jobs across Australia →See all Golden Outback jobs →

Roles in region
66
New this week
6

By the numbers

66 Healthcare & Medical roles in Golden Outback

6 new roles this week· 21 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Part-time37 (56%)
  • Full-time27 (41%)
  • Casual2 (3%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Golden Outback.

Latest roles

The local market

The Golden Outback's health job market

Figures for the Golden Outback combine two ABS regions: SA4 509, the Wheatbelt, and SA4 511, Outback WA (south). Counts are summed and rates worked out from the sums. Labour force figures for Outback WA (south) cover the whole of Outback WA: the ABS models north and south together. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online health job ads a month, Wheatbelt and Outback WA (south)Health occupations: nurses and doctors, diagnostic and therapy professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Medical practitioners and nurses
  • Health diagnostic and therapy professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
0100200300Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 79Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 45Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 34Carers and aides, Sep: 75233SepMedical practitioners and nurses, Oct: 84Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Oct: 49Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 34Carers and aides, Oct: 78Medical practitioners and nurses, Nov: 92Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Nov: 53Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 38Carers and aides, Nov: 76NovMedical practitioners and nurses, Dec: 99Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Dec: 44Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 37Carers and aides, Dec: 78Medical practitioners and nurses, Jan: 104Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jan: 41Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 40Carers and aides, Jan: 79JanMedical practitioners and nurses, Feb: 112Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Feb: 36Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 34Carers and aides, Feb: 82Medical practitioners and nurses, Mar: 121Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Mar: 49Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 36Carers and aides, Mar: 85MarMedical practitioners and nurses, Apr: 119Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Apr: 52Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 34Carers and aides, Apr: 80Medical practitioners and nurses, May: 119Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, May: 56Health and welfare support workers, May: 36Carers and aides, May: 70MayMedical practitioners and nurses, Jun: 111Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jun: 50Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 33Carers and aides, Jun: 61Medical practitioners and nurses, Jul: 102Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jul: 49Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 35Carers and aides, Jul: 60JulMedical practitioners and nurses, Aug: 102Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Aug: 49Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 39Carers and aides, Aug: 62Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 107Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 52Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 39Carers and aides, Sep: 61259Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online health job ads a month, Wheatbelt and Outback WA (south)
MonthMedical practitioners and nursesHealth diagnostic and therapy professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 202579453475233
October 202584493478245
November 202592533876259
December 202599443778258
January 2026104414079264
February 2026112363482264
March 2026121493685291
April 2026119523480285
May 2026119563670281
June 2026111503361255
July 2026102493560246
August 2026102493962252
September 2026107523961259
Unemployment rate
4.2%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · about the same as September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
2,266
ViewJobs analysis of JSA, September 2026 · up 6.2% since September 2025[2]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
10,375
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 2.3% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in health occupations in the Golden OutbackAn estimated 15,983 people employed in September 2026: up 2.7% on September 2025, and up 23.3% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 12,962Sep 202112,962Sep 2022: 13,594Sep 202213,594Sep 2023: 14,852Sep 202314,852Sep 2024: 15,388Sep 202415,388Sep 2025: 15,568Sep 202515,568Sep 2026: 15,983Sep 202615,983

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in health occupations in the Golden Outback
MonthPeople employed
September 202112,962
September 202213,594
September 202314,852
September 202415,388
September 202515,568
September 202615,983

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Wheatbelt and Outback WA (south), 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 16,269201916,2692020: 18,347202018,3472021: 19,833202119,8332022: 20,047202220,0472023: 20,818202320,818

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9]; ViewJobs analysis[10].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Wheatbelt and Outback WA (south), 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201916,269
202018,347
202119,833
202220,047
202320,818

Read the Wheatbelt job market report →

Quick answers

Healthcare & Medical work in the Golden Outback, answered

How many Healthcare & Medical jobs are there in the Golden Outback?

66 Healthcare & Medical jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Golden Outback, from 14 employers and recruiters. 6 were posted in the last 7 days. 37 are part-time, 27 full-time and 2 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Is demand for Healthcare & Medical workers in the Golden Outback growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in the Golden Outback, across the Wheatbelt and Outback WA (south), placed about 259 online ads a month for health jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 11.2% on a year earlier (233). Ads for medical practitioners and nurses rose from 79 to 107 a month. Ads for carers and aides fell from 75 to 61 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Healthcare & Medical workers in the Golden Outback?

Medrecruit has the most live ads of any direct employer (38). Next are Hope Community Services (7) and Juniper (6). 14 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What do Healthcare & Medical jobs pay in the Golden Outback?

10 ads state a yearly salary: $80,000 to $155,000 a year, with a typical midpoint of $111,102. 7 more state pay in other units, 2 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 47 of the 66 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Which Healthcare & Medical roles are most advertised in the Golden Outback?

Nursing, with 23 of the 66 live ads. The largest single roles are General Practitioners (15), Medical Specialists (12) and Psychology, Counselling & Social Work (8).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

What is the job market like in the Golden Outback overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Golden Outback, across the Wheatbelt and Outback WA (south), averaged 2,266 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 6.2% on a year earlier.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

What is the unemployment rate in the Golden Outback?

Across the Wheatbelt and Outback WA (south), the ABS areas that cover the Golden Outback, unemployment was 4.2% in September 2026 (ABS modelled estimate). Labour force figures for Outback WA (south) cover the whole of Outback WA: the ABS models north and south together.

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are the Golden Outback's Healthcare & Medical jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 27 of 66 (41%). 37 are part-time (56%) and 2 casual (3%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[11].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four health occupation groups combined. Summed over two ABS regions: the Wheatbelt and Outback WA (south).
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Summed over two ABS regions: the Wheatbelt and Outback WA (north and south). Rates are worked out from the summed counts.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Summed over two ABS regions: the Wheatbelt and Outback WA (south).
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Figures for this region are the sum of the SA4 market areas listed. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Summed over two ABS regions: the Wheatbelt and Outback WA (south).
  11. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Healthcare & Medical classification, placed in the Golden Outback, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Healthcare & Medical jobs in Golden Outback, WA, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/wa/regional-rural/wa-golden-outback/healthcare-and-medical

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads