ViewJobs

Call Centre & Customer Service jobs in North West, WA

There are 14 Call Centre & Customer Service jobs advertised in the North West on ViewJobs, from 6 employers and recruiters. 3 were posted in the last week. All 14 are in Customer Service.

Call Centre & Customer Service jobs across Australia →See all North West jobs →

Roles in region
14
New this week
3

By the numbers

14 Call Centre & Customer Service roles in North West

3 new roles this week· 9 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time13 (93%)
  • Casual1 (7%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in North West.

Explore specialisms

Call Centre & Customer Service by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

The North West's customer service job market

Figures for the North West cover ABS region SA4 510, Outback WA (north). Labour force figures for Outback WA (north) cover the whole of Outback WA: the ABS models north and south together. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online customer service job ads a month, Outback WA (north)General-inquiry clerks, call centre workers and receptionists. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
050100150General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Sep: 126126SepGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Oct: 118General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Nov: 114NovGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Dec: 106General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Jan: 117JanGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Feb: 127General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Mar: 138MarGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Apr: 123General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, May: 123MayGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Jun: 112General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Jul: 110JulGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Aug: 107General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists, Sep: 109109Sep

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online customer service job ads a month, Outback WA (north)
MonthGeneral-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists
September 2025126
October 2025118
November 2025114
December 2025106
January 2026117
February 2026127
March 2026138
April 2026123
May 2026123
June 2026112
July 2026110
August 2026107
September 2026109
Unemployment rate
4.9%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.1 points on September 2025[2]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,730
JSA, September 2026 · down 0.2% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
1,150
DEWR, June 2026 · down 0.4% since June 2025[3]
Figure 2: People employed in customer service occupations in the North WestAn estimated 2,057 people employed in September 2026: down 1.3% on September 2025, and down 4.9% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 2,163Sep 20212,163Sep 2022: 2,117Sep 20222,117Sep 2023: 2,017Sep 20232,017Sep 2024: 2,066Sep 20242,066Sep 2025: 2,084Sep 20252,084Sep 2026: 2,057Sep 20262,057

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[4]; ViewJobs[5].

Show the numbers
People employed in customer service occupations in the North West
MonthPeople employed
September 20212,163
September 20222,117
September 20232,017
September 20242,066
September 20252,084
September 20262,057

Read the Outback WA (north) job market report →

Quick answers

Call Centre & Customer Service work in the North West, answered

How many Call Centre & Customer Service jobs are there in the North West?

14 Call Centre & Customer Service jobs are live on ViewJobs in the North West, from 6 employers and recruiters. 3 were posted in the last 7 days. 13 are full-time and 1 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[6].

Is demand for Call Centre & Customer Service workers in the North West growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in the North West, across the area Outback WA (north), placed about 109 online ads a month for customer service jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 13.5% on a year earlier (126).

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Who is hiring Call Centre & Customer Service workers in the North West?

Reddy Express has the most live ads of any direct employer (5). Next are OTR (4) and Blackwoods (2). 6 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[6].

Which Call Centre & Customer Service roles are most advertised in the North West?

Customer Service, with 14 of the 14 live ads. The largest single roles are Customer Service - Call Centre (7) and Customer Service - Customer Facing (7).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[6].

What is the job market like in the North West overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the North West, across the area Outback WA (north), averaged 1,730 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 0.2% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in the North West?

The unemployment rate in the North West, across the area Outback WA (north), was 4.9% in September 2026, up 0.1 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate). Labour force figures for Outback WA (north) cover the whole of Outback WA: the ABS models north and south together.

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[2].

Are the North West's Call Centre & Customer Service jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 13 of 14 (93%). 1 is casual (7%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[6].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  3. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  4. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  5. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  6. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Call Centre & Customer Service classification, placed in the North West, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Call Centre & Customer Service jobs in North West, WA, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/wa/regional-rural/wa-north-west/call-centre-and-customer-service

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads