ViewJobs

Construction jobs in North West, WA

There are 25 Construction jobs advertised in the North West on ViewJobs, from 7 employers and recruiters. 1 was posted in the last week.

Construction jobs across Australia →See all North West jobs →

Roles in region
25
New this week
1

By the numbers

25 Construction roles in North West

1 new role this week· 14 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time24 (96%)
  • Casual1 (4%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in North West.

Explore specialisms

Construction by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

The North West's construction job market

Figures for the North West cover ABS region SA4 510, Outback WA (north). Labour force figures for Outback WA (north) cover the whole of Outback WA: the ABS models north and south together. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online construction job ads a month, Outback WA (north)Construction occupations: construction trades, and construction and mining labourers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Construction trades
  • Construction and mining labourers
050100150Construction trades, Sep: 63Construction and mining labourers, Sep: 52115SepConstruction trades, Oct: 58Construction and mining labourers, Oct: 51Construction trades, Nov: 49Construction and mining labourers, Nov: 50NovConstruction trades, Dec: 41Construction and mining labourers, Dec: 42Construction trades, Jan: 45Construction and mining labourers, Jan: 41JanConstruction trades, Feb: 50Construction and mining labourers, Feb: 39Construction trades, Mar: 57Construction and mining labourers, Mar: 47MarConstruction trades, Apr: 56Construction and mining labourers, Apr: 46Construction trades, May: 56Construction and mining labourers, May: 47MayConstruction trades, Jun: 52Construction and mining labourers, Jun: 47Construction trades, Jul: 57Construction and mining labourers, Jul: 45JulConstruction trades, Aug: 59Construction and mining labourers, Aug: 48Construction trades, Sep: 64Construction and mining labourers, Sep: 45109Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online construction job ads a month, Outback WA (north)
MonthConstruction tradesConstruction and mining labourersTotal
September 20256352115
October 20255851109
November 2025495099
December 2025414283
January 2026454186
February 2026503989
March 20265747104
April 20265646102
May 20265647103
June 2026524799
July 20265745102
August 20265948107
September 20266445109
Unemployment rate
4.9%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.1 points on September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,730
JSA, September 2026 · down 0.2% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
1,150
DEWR, June 2026 · down 0.4% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in construction occupations in the North WestAn estimated 2,250 people employed in September 2026: up 2.9% on September 2025, and down 7.0% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 2,420Sep 20212,420Sep 2022: 2,209Sep 20222,209Sep 2023: 2,227Sep 20232,227Sep 2024: 2,134Sep 20242,134Sep 2025: 2,186Sep 20252,186Sep 2026: 2,250Sep 20262,250

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in construction occupations in the North West
MonthPeople employed
September 20212,420
September 20222,209
September 20232,227
September 20242,134
September 20252,186
September 20262,250

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Construction jobs, Outback WA (north), 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 5,38920195,3892020: 5,40120205,4012021: 5,60520215,6052022: 6,08720226,0872023: 6,08320236,083

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Construction jobs, Outback WA (north), 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
20195,389
20205,401
20215,605
20226,087
20236,083

Read the Outback WA (north) job market report →

Popular Construction roles in North West

Quick answers

Construction work in the North West, answered

How many Construction jobs are there in the North West?

25 Construction jobs are live on ViewJobs in the North West, from 7 employers and recruiters. 1 was posted in the last 7 days. 24 are full-time and 1 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Construction workers in the North West growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in the North West, across the area Outback WA (north), placed about 109 online ads a month for construction jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 5.2% on a year earlier (115). Ads for construction and mining labourers fell from 52 to 45 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Construction workers in the North West?

CORPS has the most live ads of any direct employer (11). Next are Yurra Pty (5), Yalagan Registered Training (4) and Bennco Group (2). 7 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Construction roles are most advertised in the North West?

Plant & Machinery Operators, with 9 of the 25 live ads. Next is Foreperson/Supervisors (6).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in the North West overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the North West, across the area Outback WA (north), averaged 1,730 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 0.2% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in the North West?

The unemployment rate in the North West, across the area Outback WA (north), was 4.9% in September 2026, up 0.1 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate). Labour force figures for Outback WA (north) cover the whole of Outback WA: the ABS models north and south together.

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are the North West's Construction jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 24 of 25 (96%). 1 is casual (4%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The two construction occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Construction classification, placed in the North West, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Construction jobs in North West, WA, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/wa/regional-rural/wa-north-west/construction

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads