ViewJobs

Healthcare & Medical jobs in North West, WA

There are 112 Healthcare & Medical jobs advertised in the North West on ViewJobs, from 23 employers and recruiters. 16 were posted in the last week. The largest group is General Practitioners: about half of the 112.

Healthcare & Medical jobs across Australia →See all North West jobs →

Roles in region
112
New this week
16

By the numbers

112 Healthcare & Medical roles in North West

16 new roles this week· 41 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Part-time56 (50%)
  • Full-time53 (47%)
  • Casual2 (2%)
  • Temporary1 (1%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in North West.

Latest roles

The local market

The North West's health job market

Figures for the North West cover ABS region SA4 510, Outback WA (north). Labour force figures for Outback WA (north) cover the whole of Outback WA: the ABS models north and south together. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online health job ads a month, Outback WA (north)Health occupations: nurses and doctors, diagnostic and therapy professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Medical practitioners and nurses
  • Health diagnostic and therapy professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
0100200300Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 63Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 48Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 48Carers and aides, Sep: 48207SepMedical practitioners and nurses, Oct: 51Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Oct: 47Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 41Carers and aides, Oct: 49Medical practitioners and nurses, Nov: 60Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Nov: 41Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 39Carers and aides, Nov: 45NovMedical practitioners and nurses, Dec: 72Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Dec: 38Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 38Carers and aides, Dec: 45Medical practitioners and nurses, Jan: 93Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jan: 36Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 48Carers and aides, Jan: 52JanMedical practitioners and nurses, Feb: 96Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Feb: 35Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 41Carers and aides, Feb: 54Medical practitioners and nurses, Mar: 116Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Mar: 39Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 46Carers and aides, Mar: 61MarMedical practitioners and nurses, Apr: 125Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Apr: 37Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 38Carers and aides, Apr: 55Medical practitioners and nurses, May: 125Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, May: 38Health and welfare support workers, May: 41Carers and aides, May: 53MayMedical practitioners and nurses, Jun: 107Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jun: 37Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 38Carers and aides, Jun: 49Medical practitioners and nurses, Jul: 81Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jul: 39Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 40Carers and aides, Jul: 41JulMedical practitioners and nurses, Aug: 79Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Aug: 41Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 47Carers and aides, Aug: 44Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 79Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 36Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 46Carers and aides, Sep: 37198Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online health job ads a month, Outback WA (north)
MonthMedical practitioners and nursesHealth diagnostic and therapy professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 202563484848207
October 202551474149188
November 202560413945185
December 202572383845193
January 202693364852229
February 202696354154226
March 2026116394661262
April 2026125373855255
May 2026125384153257
June 2026107373849231
July 202681394041201
August 202679414744211
September 202679364637198
Unemployment rate
4.9%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.1 points on September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,730
JSA, September 2026 · down 0.2% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
1,150
DEWR, June 2026 · down 0.4% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in health occupations in the North WestAn estimated 5,026 people employed in September 2026: down 1.4% on September 2025, and up 9.6% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 4,584Sep 20214,584Sep 2022: 4,758Sep 20224,758Sep 2023: 5,163Sep 20235,163Sep 2024: 5,238Sep 20245,238Sep 2025: 5,098Sep 20255,098Sep 2026: 5,026Sep 20265,026

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in health occupations in the North West
MonthPeople employed
September 20214,584
September 20224,758
September 20235,163
September 20245,238
September 20255,098
September 20265,026

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, Outback WA (north), 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 7,82420197,8242020: 8,41520208,4152021: 9,26820219,2682022: 8,98720228,9872023: 9,35020239,350

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, Outback WA (north), 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
20197,824
20208,415
20219,268
20228,987
20239,350

Read the Outback WA (north) job market report →

Popular Healthcare & Medical roles in North West

Quick answers

Healthcare & Medical work in the North West, answered

How many Healthcare & Medical jobs are there in the North West?

112 Healthcare & Medical jobs are live on ViewJobs in the North West, from 23 employers and recruiters. 16 were posted in the last 7 days. 56 are part-time, 53 full-time and 2 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Healthcare & Medical workers in the North West growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in the North West, across the area Outback WA (north), placed about 198 online ads a month for health jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 4.3% on a year earlier (207). Ads for medical practitioners and nurses rose from 63 to 79 a month. Ads for health diagnostic and therapy professionals fell from 48 to 36 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Healthcare & Medical workers in the North West?

Medrecruit has the most live ads of any direct employer (55). Next is Verus People (12). 23 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Healthcare & Medical jobs pay in the North West?

13 ads state a yearly salary: $71,000 to $445,000 a year, with a typical midpoint of $110,000. 8 more state pay in other units, 4 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 87 of the 112 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Healthcare & Medical roles are most advertised in the North West?

General Practitioners, with 52 of the 112 live ads. Next are Nursing - Community, Maternal & Child Health (13) and Nursing - General Medical & Surgical (11).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in the North West overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the North West, across the area Outback WA (north), averaged 1,730 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 0.2% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in the North West?

The unemployment rate in the North West, across the area Outback WA (north), was 4.9% in September 2026, up 0.1 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate). Labour force figures for Outback WA (north) cover the whole of Outback WA: the ABS models north and south together.

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are the North West's Healthcare & Medical jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 53 of 112 (47%). 56 are part-time (50%), 2 casual (2%) and 1 temporary (1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four health occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Healthcare & Medical classification, placed in the North West, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Healthcare & Medical jobs in North West, WA, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/wa/regional-rural/wa-north-west/healthcare-and-medical

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads