ViewJobs

Hospitality & Tourism jobs in North West, WA

There are 35 Hospitality & Tourism jobs advertised in the North West on ViewJobs, from 15 employers and recruiters. 6 were posted in the last week.

Hospitality & Tourism jobs across Australia →See all North West jobs →

Roles in region
35
New this week
6

By the numbers

35 Hospitality & Tourism roles in North West

6 new roles this week· 16 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time26 (74%)
  • Casual8 (23%)
  • Part-time1 (3%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in North West.

Explore specialisms

Hospitality & Tourism by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

The North West's hospitality job market

Figures for the North West cover ABS region SA4 510, Outback WA (north). Labour force figures for Outback WA (north) cover the whole of Outback WA: the ABS models north and south together. Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online hospitality job ads a month, Outback WA (north)Hospitality occupations: food trades, hospitality workers, and food preparation assistants. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Food trades
  • Hospitality workers
  • Food preparation assistants
020406080Food trades, Sep: 37Hospitality workers, Sep: 24Food preparation assistants, Sep: 1071SepFood trades, Oct: 35Hospitality workers, Oct: 24Food preparation assistants, Oct: 9Food trades, Nov: 31Hospitality workers, Nov: 23Food preparation assistants, Nov: 6NovFood trades, Dec: 29Hospitality workers, Dec: 20Food preparation assistants, Dec: 4Food trades, Jan: 31Hospitality workers, Jan: 22Food preparation assistants, Jan: 4JanFood trades, Feb: 37Hospitality workers, Feb: 25Food preparation assistants, Feb: 5Food trades, Mar: 40Hospitality workers, Mar: 30Food preparation assistants, Mar: 7MarFood trades, Apr: 41Hospitality workers, Apr: 25Food preparation assistants, Apr: 6Food trades, May: 39Hospitality workers, May: 22Food preparation assistants, May: 5MayFood trades, Jun: 36Hospitality workers, Jun: 19Food preparation assistants, Jun: 3Food trades, Jul: 40Hospitality workers, Jul: 25Food preparation assistants, Jul: 4JulFood trades, Aug: 37Hospitality workers, Aug: 26Food preparation assistants, Aug: 5Food trades, Sep: 35Hospitality workers, Sep: 26Food preparation assistants, Sep: 566Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online hospitality job ads a month, Outback WA (north)
MonthFood tradesHospitality workersFood preparation assistantsTotal
September 202537241071
October 20253524968
November 20253123660
December 20252920fewer than 553
January 20263122fewer than 557
February 20263725567
March 20264030777
April 20264125672
May 20263922566
June 20263619fewer than 558
July 20264025fewer than 569
August 20263726568
September 20263526566
Unemployment rate
4.9%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.1 points on September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
1,730
JSA, September 2026 · down 0.2% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
1,150
DEWR, June 2026 · down 0.4% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in hospitality occupations in the North WestAn estimated 2,030 people employed in September 2026: up 1.9% on September 2025, and down 3.8% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 2,110Sep 20212,110Sep 2022: 2,342Sep 20222,342Sep 2023: 2,299Sep 20232,299Sep 2024: 2,105Sep 20242,105Sep 2025: 1,992Sep 20251,992Sep 2026: 2,030Sep 20262,030

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in hospitality occupations in the North West
MonthPeople employed
September 20212,110
September 20222,342
September 20232,299
September 20242,105
September 20251,992
September 20262,030

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Accommodation and food services jobs, Outback WA (north), 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 6,52720196,5272020: 6,04920206,0492021: 6,51720216,5172022: 6,66820226,6682023: 6,80320236,803

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Accommodation and food services jobs, Outback WA (north), 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
20196,527
20206,049
20216,517
20226,668
20236,803

Read the Outback WA (north) job market report →

Quick answers

Hospitality & Tourism work in the North West, answered

How many Hospitality & Tourism jobs are there in the North West?

35 Hospitality & Tourism jobs are live on ViewJobs in the North West, from 15 employers and recruiters. 6 were posted in the last 7 days. 26 are full-time, 8 casual and 1 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Hospitality & Tourism workers in the North West growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in the North West, across the area Outback WA (north), placed about 66 online ads a month for hospitality jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 7.0% on a year earlier (71). Ads for food preparation assistants fell from 10 to 5 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Hospitality & Tourism workers in the North West?

G'day Group and Journey Beyond have the most live ads of any direct employer (6 each). Next are Accor (5), Cable Beach Club (3) and Yougawalla Pastoral Company (3). 15 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Hospitality & Tourism jobs pay in the North West?

6 ads state a yearly salary: $75,000 to $140,000 a year, with a typical midpoint of $79,787. 7 more state pay in other units, 1 describes pay in words or a form not counted here, and 21 of the 35 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Hospitality & Tourism roles are most advertised in the North West?

Chefs/Cooks, with 12 of the 35 live ads. Next are Housekeeping (9) and Tour Guides (5).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in the North West overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the North West, across the area Outback WA (north), averaged 1,730 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 0.2% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in the North West?

The unemployment rate in the North West, across the area Outback WA (north), was 4.9% in September 2026, up 0.1 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate). Labour force figures for Outback WA (north) cover the whole of Outback WA: the ABS models north and south together.

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are the North West's Hospitality & Tourism jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 26 of 35 (74%). 8 are casual (23%) and 1 part-time (3%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three hospitality occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Hospitality & Tourism classification, placed in the North West, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Hospitality & Tourism jobs in North West, WA, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/wa/regional-rural/wa-north-west/hospitality-and-tourism

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads