ViewJobs

32 receptionist jobs in Adelaide, SA

Live receptionist roles in Adelaide, SA, from 26 employers, updated daily. Ads placed only at state level appear under South Australia.

32Live ads
3 ↑New this week
26Employers hiring

Latest receptionist jobs

Latest receptionist jobs in Adelaide, SA

Search receptionist jobs near Adelaide, SA →
  • Newtoday

    Administration Clerk / Outbound Receptionist

    CMV Truck Centre

    Your New Career Starts Now We are looking for a friendly, professional Administration Clerk / Outbound Receptionist to join our Adelaide dealership. You’ll connect with customers about their servicing needs, identify …

    Mile End, SA
    Full-time
    Listed today
    Receptionists
  • New1 day ago

    Receptionist and Office Administrator

    Nova Systems

    Description Australian owned and operated Varied role – no 2 days are the same Strong company culture and friendly team About the role We’re looking for a friendly and organised Receptionist and Office Administrator t…

    Adelaide, SA
    Full-time
    Listed 1 day ago
    Receptionists
  • New2 days ago

    Reception

    HAYS

    Join a professional and community-focused organisation as a Receptionist. Your new company Join a respected South Australian government organisation that provides an essential service to the community. Working in a pr…

    Adelaide, SA
    Casual
    Listed 2 days ago
    Receptionists
  • 10 days ago

    Accounts Receivable / Reception Officer

    Zerella Fresh

    Zerella Fresh is one of Australia’s largest grower and packers of Carrots, Onions and Potatoes supplying Australia’s leading supermarket chains plus independents and exports. We are currently seeking a motivated Accou…

    Virginia, SA
    Full-time
    Listed 10 days ago
    Receptionists
  • 2 weeks ago

    Receptionist

    Lync Dental

    Receptionist – Full Time Start Date: 5 January 2026 Hours: Monday to Friday, 8:30 am – 5:30 pm $30–$35 per hour A Role Where You’ll Make a Real Difference This isn’t just about answering phones or booking appointments…

    Torrensville, SA
    Full-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Receptionists
  • 2 weeks ago

    Dental Receptionist

    Lync Dental

    Dental Receptionist - Front Office LeadAbout the Role This boutique dental practice is seeking a passionate and detail-oriented Front Office Lead to join their small, happy team. This is a chance to be the first welco…

    Unley, SA
    Full-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Receptionists
  • 2 weeks ago

    Receptionist / Administrator

    Rezonate Recruitment - Manual

    Business Support Opportunities – Accounting Industry Location: Adelaide | Full-Time Roles Receptionist/Administrator – Accounting Firm | Adelaide CBD I’m partnering with a well regarded Chartered Accounting firm to re…

    Adelaide, SA
    Full-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Receptionists
  • 2 weeks ago

    Medical Receptionist

    People2People AU SF

    We are expanding our pool of experienced Medical Receptionists to support a range of medical practices across Adelaide. These opportunities suit candidates seeking temporary and contract assignments, with immediate st…

    Adelaide, SA
    Full-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Medical Administration
  • 2 weeks ago

    Medical Receptionist

    People2People UK SF

    We are expanding our pool of experienced Medical Receptionists to support a range of medical practices across Adelaide. These opportunities suit candidates seeking temporary and contract assignments, with immediate st…

    Adelaide, SA
    Full-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Medical Administration
  • 2 weeks ago

    Dental Receptionist

    Lync Dental

    Dental Receptionist / Treatment Coordinator A role for someone who loves their career in dental, people, structure, and being the calm centre of a busy day. An independently owned dental practice is seeking a full‑tim…

    Adelaide, SA
    Full-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Receptionists
  • 2 weeks ago

    Dental Receptionist

    Lync Dental

    Dental Receptionist - Exclusive Specialist Dental Practice Are you ready for a long-term position where your contributions are deeply felt and you become an indispensable member of a small, highly respected specialist…

    Adelaide, SA
    Full-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Receptionists
  • 2 weeks ago

    Receptionist

    Mansfield and Co

    We’re partnering with a well-known South Australian organisation to find a Receptionist for an initial two-month contract in Wayville. Based in a corporate office, you’ll help set the tone for everyone who walks throu…

    Adelaide, SA
    Full-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Receptionists
  • 2 weeks ago

    Medical Receptionist

    Frog Recruitment

    We are expanding our pool of experienced Medical Receptionists to support a range of medical practices across Adelaide. These opportunities suit candidates seeking temporary and contract assignments, with immediate st…

    Adelaide, SA
    Full-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Medical Administration
  • 2 weeks ago

    Receptionist

    Compass Group

    Corporate Receptionist / Front of House $28.82 + 25% Casual Loading ($36.03 inclusive) Corporate sites High-end services Casual shifts across multiple sites We currently have a role available for a Corporate Reception…

    Adelaide, SA
    Casual
    $28.82 an hour
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Receptionists
  • 2 weeks ago

    Receptionist

    Compass Group

    Corporate Receptionist / Front of House $28.82 + 25% Casual Loading ($36.03 inclusive) Corporate sites High-end services Casual shifts across multiple sites We currently have a role available for a Corporate Reception…

    Adelaide, SA
    Casual
    $28.82 an hour
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Receptionists
  • 2 weeks ago

    Receptionist & Customer Sales

    Aust

    Summary: BSA Group is Australia’s leading battery wholesaler and distributor partnering with the countries biggest names across infrastructure, telecommunications, energy, and beyond. An opportunity has arisen in our …

    Welland, SA
    Full-time
    $60k – $70k
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Customer Service - Customer Facing
  • 2 weeks ago

    Medical Receptionist

    Custom Compounding Chemist Pty

    Are you an experienced medical receptionist passionate about patient care and natural therapies? CanMed is seeking a dedicated individual to be the welcoming face of our clinic, supporting patients on their journey to…

    West Lakes, SA
    Full-time
    $28 – $35 an hour
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Natural Therapies & Alternative Medicine
  • 2 weeks ago

    Medical Receptionist

    Eyemedics

    Join a busy, well-established ophthalmology practice in Adelaide! Eyemedics is seeking a professional, detail-oriented Medical Receptionist to join our large, friendly, and supportive team. This is an excellent opport…

    Wayville, SA
    Full-time
    $32 – $38 an hour
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Optical
  • 2 weeks ago

    Medical Receptionist

    Total GP Care Norwood

    Medical Administration & Receptionist Full Time ·Permanent Position · Norwood SA 5067 Full Time — Permanent $35+ per hour (DOE) Healthcare & Medical LOCATION Como Shopping Centre, Level 1, 168 The Parade, Norwood HOUR…

    Norwood, SA
    Full-time
    $35 an hour
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Medical Administration
  • 2 weeks ago

    Medical Receptionist

    Eyemedics

    Job Title: Medical Receptionist Industry: Health & Safety Country: Australia City: Wayville, South Australia 5034 Role Type: Full-time Employee Working Hours: Full-time Experience Level: Mid-senior Job Summary: As a M…

    Wayville, SA
    Full-time
    $32 – $37 an hour
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Medical Administration
  • 3 weeks ago

    Workplace Experience Co-Ordinator

    Aurecon

    At Aurecon, we are optimistic about the future. We are thinkers, solvers, and collaborators who work with our clients to deliver the infrastructure and assets that strengthen communities and create a sustainable futur…

    Adelaide, SA
    Full-time
    Listed 3 weeks ago
    Receptionists
  • 3 weeks ago

    Workplace Experience Co-Ordinator

    Aurecon

    At Aurecon, we are optimistic about the future. We are thinkers, solvers, and collaborators who work with our clients to deliver the infrastructure and assets that strengthen communities and create a sustainable futur…

    Adelaide, SA
    Full-time
    Listed 3 weeks ago
    Receptionists
  • 3 weeks ago

    Receptionist / Admin Assistant (Casual)

    Dbh Services

    About the Role Our Reception team are warm and outgoing and we’re looking for someone with a positive attitude and outstanding people skills to join them on a casual basis. You need to be reliable, willing to learn an…

    Adelaide, SA
    Casual
    Listed 3 weeks ago
  • 3 weeks ago

    Receptionist, ILSC & Greystone College (Part-time)

    ILSC Education Group

    Title: Receptionist, ILSC & Greystone College Adelaide (Part-time) Start date: Immediate Report to: Student Advisor Manager, Adelaide This outline is not intended to be an exhaustive list of the duties you may be requ…

    Adelaide, SA
    Full-time
    Listed 3 weeks ago
    Education

Estimated employment

How many people do this job here

Estimated people employed as Receptionists in Greater Adelaide, from Jobs and Skills Australia's monthly nowcast, to September 2026.

Figures cover ABS region Greater Adelaide (GCCSA 4GADE).

Receptionists employed in Greater Adelaide
9,905
down 1.3% on a year earlier
September 2026 · JSA estimate
Over five years
+0.3%
9,875 in Sep 2021 → 9,905
Each September
Across South Australia
11,745
down 1.4% on a year earlier
September 2026 · JSA estimate
Figure 1: People employed as Receptionists, Greater Adelaide, September 2021 to September 2026Estimated people employed each September from 2021 to 2026, one point a year.
9.75k10k10.25k10.5k10.75k11kSep 2022Sep 2024Sep 2026ReceptionistsReceptionists, Sep 2021: 9,875Receptionists, Sep 2022: 10,340Receptionists, Sep 2023: 10,732Receptionists, Sep 2024: 10,763Receptionists, Sep 2025: 10,036Receptionists, Sep 2026: 9,9059,905
Show the numbers
People employed as Receptionists, Greater Adelaide, September 2021 to September 2026
MonthPeople employed
September 20219,875
September 202210,340
September 202310,732
September 202410,763
September 202510,036
September 20269,905

Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.

ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.

Receptionists

Is this job in demand?

Is there a shortage of Receptionists in Australia?

No national shortage (Jobs and Skills Australia, 2026 Occupation Shortage List).

Employment is projected to grow 8.3% nationally, to 205,850 by May 2035 (Jobs and Skills Australia Employment Projections).

Jobs and Skills Australia rates occupations nationally each year; projections are model estimates.

Jobs and Skills Australia: Recent trends in displaced workers

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, 2026 Occupation Shortage List, CC BY 4.0.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Employment Projections, May 2025 to May 2035, CC BY 4.0. Projections are model estimates.

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads