ViewJobs

22 registered nurse jobs in Gold Coast, QLD

Live registered nurse roles in Gold Coast, QLD, from 10 employers, updated daily. Ads placed only at state level appear under Queensland.

22Live ads
2 ↑New this week
10Employers hiring

Latest registered nurse jobs

Latest registered nurse jobs in Gold Coast, QLD

Search registered nurse jobs near Gold Coast, QLD →
  • 6 days ago

    Registered Nurse - Residential Care

    Ozcare

    Ozcare has a permanent part time position available for a Registered Nurse supporting our clients at our beautiful Labrador Aged Care Facility – Keith Turnbull Place. We are requiring mostly morning and afternoon avai…

    Labrador, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 6 days ago
    Residential & Aged Care
  • 6 days ago

    Registered Nurse - Residential Care

    Ozcare Port Douglas Aged Care Facility

    Ozcare has a permanent part time position available for a Registered Nurse supporting our clients at our beautiful Labrador Aged Care Facility – Keith Turnbull Place. We are requiring mostly morning and afternoon avai…

    Labrador, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 6 days ago
    Residential & Aged Care
  • 8 days ago

    Aged Care Registered Nurse

    Blu Healthcare

    Flexible Casual Agency Shifts Across Leading Aged Care Facilities BLU Healthcare is currently seeking experienced and passionate Registered Nurses to join our growing casual workforce across the Gold Coast region. We …

    Southport, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 8 days ago
    Nursing - Aged Care
  • 12 days ago

    Registered Nurse In Charge

    Opal HealthCare

    "At Opal HealthCare, we know that companies don’t succeed, people do."Our purpose is to bring joy to those we care for and our values of Compassion, Accountability, Respect and Excellence reflect that CARE is at the h…

    Coolangatta, QLD
    Casual
    Listed 12 days ago
    Nursing - Aged Care
  • 13 days ago

    Registered Nurse - Varsity Views Care Community

    Opal HealthCare

    "At Opal HealthCare, we know that companies don’t succeed, people do."Our purpose is to bring joy to those we care for and our values of Compassion, Accountability, Respect and Excellence reflect that CARE is at the h…

    Varsity Lakes, QLD
    Casual
    Listed 13 days ago
    Nursing - Aged Care
  • 2 weeks ago

    Registered Nurse - Residential Care

    Ozcare

    Ozcare has a casual opportunity available for Registered Nurses supporting our clients at our beautiful Southport Aged Care Facility, De Paul Villa.Your Role As a Registered Nurse you will be looking after the most im…

    Southport, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Residential & Aged Care
  • 2 weeks ago

    Registered Nurse - Residential Care

    Ozcare Port Douglas Aged Care Facility

    Ozcare has a casual opportunity available for Registered Nurses supporting our clients at our beautiful Southport Aged Care Facility, De Paul Villa.Your RoleAs a Registered Nurse you will be looking after the most imp…

    Southport, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Residential & Aged Care
  • 2 weeks ago

    Registered Nurse - Residential Care

    Ozcare

    Ozcare has a casual opportunity available for Registered Nurses supporting our clients at our beautiful Southport Aged Care Facility, De Paul Villa.Your Role As a Registered Nurse you will be looking after the most im…

    Southport, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Residential & Aged Care
  • 2 weeks ago

    Aged Care Registered Nurse

    Blu Healthcare

    Casual Registered Nurses - Aged Care Flexible Casual Agency Shifts Across Leading Aged Care Facilities BLU Healthcare is currently seeking experienced and passionate Registered Nurses to join our growing casual workfo…

    Southport, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Nursing - Aged Care
  • 2 weeks ago

    Registered Nurses - ICU, CCU, ED & HDU

    First Choice Care (PeopleIn) JobAdder

    About the Opportunity Take your career further with First Choice Care as an ICU, CCU, ED or HDU Registered Nurse. You’ll work across the Gold Coast's leading hospitals, making a true impact on patient care every shift…

    Gold Coast, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Nursing - A&E, Critical Care & ICU
  • 2 weeks ago

    Registered Nurses - General Medical and Surgical

    First Choice Care (PeopleIn) JobAdder

    About the Opportunity Take your career further with First Choice Care as a General Acute Registered Nurse. You’ll work across the Gold Coast's leading hospitals, making a true impact on patient care every shift. Enjoy…

    Gold Coast, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Nursing - General Medical & Surgical
  • 2 weeks ago

    Registered Nurse

    Allied Assistance Pty

    Registered Nurse_ Gold Coast QLD, Community Care. • Employment Term: Casual opportunities available • Location: Opportunities to provide in-home care to clients located within the suburbs of the Gold Coast • Remunerat…

    Gold Coast, QLD
    Part-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Nursing - Community, Maternal & Child Health
  • 3 weeks ago

    Registered Nurse

    Opal HealthCare

    "At Opal HealthCare, we know that companies don’t succeed, people do."Our purpose is to bring joy to those we care for and our values of Compassion, Accountability, Respect and Excellence reflect that CARE is at the h…

    Southport, QLD
    Casual
    Listed 3 weeks ago
    Nursing - Aged Care
  • 5 weeks ago

    Registered Nurse

    Infinite Aged Care

    Registered Nurse | Ashmore - Gold Coast | Permanent Part-Time & Casual Immediate Vacancies Available Ashmore Aged Care Home | Gold Coast Permanent Part-Time Roster Available Now Casual Registered Nurses Needed Additio…

    Ashmore, QLD
    Part-time
    Listed 5 weeks ago
    Nursing - Aged Care
  • 6 weeks ago

    Travel Registered Nurse

    HeadHunting

    Are you a passionate and skilled Registered Nurse looking for an exciting and rewarding adventure? If you're eager to explore new places while positively impacting patients' lives, we have the perfect opportunity for …

    Labrador, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 6 weeks ago
    Healthcare Providers
  • 6 weeks ago

    Registered Nurse - Robina (Night Duty)

    Estia Health

    At Estia Health, we’re more than just a workplace: we’re a community dedicated to enriching lives and making a difference. If you’re passionate about aged care and want to be part of something meaningful, then we want…

    Robina, QLD
    Part-time
    Listed 6 weeks ago
    Healthcare Providers
  • 6 weeks ago

    Experienced Registered or Enrolled Nurse - Anaesthetics

    Nexus

    The best possible care. The best possible you. At Nexus Hospitals, we believe every patient deserves the quality and comfort of world-class care, right in their own community. We also believe that every team member de…

    Southport, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 6 weeks ago
    Custom-Made
  • 6 weeks ago

    Travel Registered Nurse

    HeadHunting

    Are you a passionate and skilled Registered Nurse looking for an exciting and rewarding adventure? If you're eager to explore new places while positively impacting patients' lives, we have the perfect opportunity for …

    Labrador, QLD
    Full-time
    Listed 6 weeks ago
    Healthcare Providers
  • 6 weeks ago

    Registered Nurse - Robina

    Estia Health

    At Estia Health, we’re more than just a workplace: we’re a community dedicated to enriching lives and making a difference. If you’re passionate about aged care and want to be part of something meaningful, then we want…

    Robina, QLD
    Part-time
    Listed 6 weeks ago
    Healthcare Providers
  • 8 weeks ago

    Registered Nurse - Residential Care

    Ozcare

    $47.28 - $56.00 per hour (dependent on experience) Permanent Part-Time Position Available Access to NFP Salary Packaging Ozcare has a permanent part-time position available for Registered Nurses supporting our clients…

    Burleigh Heads, QLD
    Casual
    $47.28 – $56 an hour
    Listed 8 weeks ago
    Healthcare Providers
  • 8 weeks ago

    Registered Nurse

    Angelic Care

    About Angelic Care Angelic Care is a boutique, high-performing community care provider specialising in hospital-to-home transitions and high-complex clinical support across the Gold Coast and greater Queensland region…

    Nerang, QLD
    Casual
    $55 – $89 an hour
    Listed 8 weeks ago
    Healthcare Providers
  • 8 weeks ago

    Registered Nurse

    Angelic Care

    Registered Nurse (Community) Join #TeamAngels Angelic Care is a boutique community care provider delivering high-quality nursing and disability supports across the Gold Coast and surrounding regions. We specialise in …

    Southport, QLD
    Casual
    Listed 8 weeks ago
    Healthcare Providers

That's all 22 registered nurse jobs in Gold Coast, QLD. Search everywhere →

Estimated employment

How many people do this job here

Estimated people employed as Registered Nurses in the Gold Coast, from Jobs and Skills Australia's monthly nowcast, to September 2026.

Figures cover ABS region Gold Coast (SA4 309).

Registered Nurses employed in the Gold Coast
12,107
up 2.4% on a year earlier
September 2026 · JSA estimate
Over five years
+36.7%
8,857 in Sep 2021 → 12,107
Each September
Across Queensland
85,930
up 2.8% on a year earlier
The Gold Coast is growing more slowly than the state
Figure 1: People employed as Registered Nurses, Gold Coast, September 2021 to September 2026Estimated people employed each September from 2021 to 2026, one point a year.
8k9k10k11k12k13kSep 2022Sep 2024Sep 2026Registered NursesRegistered Nurses, Sep 2021: 8,857Registered Nurses, Sep 2022: 9,436Registered Nurses, Sep 2023: 10,004Registered Nurses, Sep 2024: 11,028Registered Nurses, Sep 2025: 11,823Registered Nurses, Sep 2026: 12,10712,107
Show the numbers
People employed as Registered Nurses, Gold Coast, September 2021 to September 2026
MonthPeople employed
September 20218,857
September 20229,436
September 202310,004
September 202411,028
September 202511,823
September 202612,107

Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.

ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.

Registered Nurses

Is this job in demand?

Is there a shortage of Registered Nurses in Australia?

In national shortage (Jobs and Skills Australia, 2026 Occupation Shortage List). Main reason: applicants often don't meet employers' needs.

Employment is projected to grow 26.1% nationally, to 458,643 by May 2035 (Jobs and Skills Australia Employment Projections).

Jobs and Skills Australia rates occupations nationally each year; projections are model estimates.

Jobs and Skills Australia: Recent trends in displaced workers

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, 2026 Occupation Shortage List, CC BY 4.0.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Employment Projections, May 2025 to May 2035, CC BY 4.0. Projections are model estimates.

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads