ViewJobs

401 registered nurse jobs in Victoria

Live registered nurse roles in Victoria, from 91 employers, updated daily.

401Live ads
82 ↑New this week
91Employers hiring

Latest registered nurse jobs

Latest registered nurse jobs in Victoria

Search registered nurse jobs near Victoria →
  • Newtoday

    Registered Midwife

    Central Gippsland Health

    Registered Midwife Make a difference. Feel supported. Grow your midwifery career in Gippsland. Looking for a midwifery role where you can make a real difference, be part of a genuinely supportive team and enjoy a grea…

    Victoria
    Part-time
    Listed today
    Nursing - Midwifery, Neo-Natal, SCN & NICU
  • Newtoday

    Registered Nurse – Albert Park

    Employees

    We are seeking a skilled and experienced Registered Nurse to join our medical practice in Albert Park, Victoria. As a key member of the clinical team, you will be responsible for providing high-quality nursing care to…

    Albert Park, VIC
    Casual
    Listed today
    Nursing - General Medical & Surgical
  • Newtoday

    Registered Midwife (Postnatal & Birth Suite)

    Epworth

    Company Description Epworth HealthCare is Victoria’s largest not-for-profit private health care group, renowned for excellence in diagnosis, treatment, care and rehabilitation. Epworth is an innovator in Australia’s h…

    East Melbourne, VIC
    Part-time
    Listed today
    Nursing - Midwifery, Neo-Natal, SCN & NICU
  • Newtoday

    Registered Nurses - Haematology/Oncology

    Epworth

    Company Description Epworth HealthCare is Victoria’s largest not-for-profit private health care group, renowned for excellence in diagnosis, treatment, care and rehabilitation. Epworth is an innovator in Australia’s h…

    East Melbourne, VIC
    Full-time
    Listed today
    Nursing - General Medical & Surgical
  • Newtoday

    Registered Nurse Critical Care - Intensive Care Unit (ICU)

    Epworth

    Company Description Epworth HealthCare is Victoria’s largest not-for-profit private health care group, renowned for excellence in diagnosis, treatment, care and rehabilitation. Epworth is an innovator in Australia’s h…

    Geelong, VIC
    Full-time
    Listed today
    Nursing - A&E, Critical Care & ICU
  • Newtoday

    District Nurse (Registered Nurse) - Macedon Ranges Community Nursing

    Central Highlands Rural Health

    We are seeking a motivated and compassionate Registered Nurses to join our growing District Nursing Service. This is an opportunity to provide high-quality nursing care in the beautiful Macedon Ranges, supporting our …

    Victoria
    Casual
    Listed today
    Nursing - Community, Maternal & Child Health
  • Newtoday

    Direct Care Nurse, Registered Nurse (RN) / Registered Psychiatric Nurse (RPN), Vancouver Island Regional Correctional Centre (VIRCC), Correctional Health Services – Victoria, BC

    Iec Corp Group

    Direct Care Nuse, Registered Nurse (RN)/Registered Psychiatric Nurse (RPN) BC Mental Health & Substance Use Services Victoria, BC This Casual opportunity is with Vancouver Island Regional Correctional Centre located i…

    Victoria
    Casual
    $41.42 – $59.52 an hour
    Listed today
    Nursing - General Medical & Surgical
  • Newtoday

    Night Duty Registered Nurse - Cheltenham Manor

    Medical & Aged Care Group

    Registered Nurse — Casual (Night Duty) About MACG: Medical & Aged Care Group (MACG) is a family owned and operated healthcare organisation that embraces best practice, continuous improvement, and social responsibility…

    Cheltenham, VIC
    Casual
    Listed today
    Nursing - Aged Care
  • Newtoday

    Registered Mental Health Nurse

    Sentio Recruit

    Registered Mental Health Nurse (RPN2/3) - Melbourne, Victoria About the Opportunity Are you a values-driven Registered Mental Health Nurse ready to build upon your post-registration nursing experience? With several op…

    North Melbourne, VIC
    Full-time
    $86k – $107k
    Listed today
    Psychology, Counselling & Social Work
  • Newtoday

    Registered Nurses

    Yea & District Memorial Hospital

    Yea & District Memorial Hospital (YDMH) is seeking: Registered Nurses Permanent Full Time and Part Time positions available Nurses and Midwives (Victorian Public Sector) (Single Interest Employers) Enterprise Agreemen…

    Yea, VIC
    Full-time
    Listed today
    Nursing - General Medical & Surgical
  • Newtoday

    Registered Nurse

    St John of God Health Care

    1. PURPOSE OF POSITION As part of a multidisciplinary team, provide a high standard of patient care in a safe and effective manner within the scope of practice of a Registered Nurse. 2. POSITION REQUIREMENTS 2.1 Missi…

    Ballarat, VIC
    Part-time
    Listed today
    Nursing - General Medical & Surgical
  • Newtoday

    Graduate Registered Nurse- General Stream

    Central Gippsland Health

    GRADUATE REGISTERED NURSE (0.6-1.0 EFT) PROGRAM COMMENCING 1st FEBRUARY 2027 – 30th JANUARY 2028 Are you a final year Bachelor of Nursing student [AN1] who wants to be part of a supportive graduate program? Come and b…

    Victoria
    Part-time
    Listed today
    Nursing - General Medical & Surgical
  • Newtoday

    Registered Nurse

    The Salvation Army

    Number of Positions Available: 1 ABOUT US The Salvation Army is a Christian movement and one of Australia's largest and most-loved charities. We believe in doing good that transforms lives and futures for the better. …

    Corio, VIC
    Full-time
    $51.23 an hour
    Listed today
    Nursing - General Medical & Surgical
  • Newtoday

    Registered Nurse

    The Salvation Army

    Number of Positions Available: 1 ABOUT US The Salvation Army is a Christian movement and one of Australia's largest and most-loved charities. We believe in doing good that transforms lives and futures for the better. …

    Corio, VIC
    Full-time
    $51.23 an hour
    Listed today
    Nursing - General Medical & Surgical
  • Newtoday

    Casual Registered Nurse

    Opal HealthCare

    "At Opal HealthCare, we know that companies don’t succeed, people do."Our purpose is to bring joy to those we care for and our values of Compassion, Accountability, Respect and Excellence reflect that CARE is at the h…

    Box Hill, VIC
    Casual
    Listed today
    Nursing - Aged Care
  • Newtoday

    Registered Nurses - Day Oncology (Apheresis)

    Epworth

    Company Description Epworth HealthCare is Victoria’s largest not-for-profit private health care group, renowned for excellence in diagnosis, treatment, care and rehabilitation. Epworth is an innovator in Australia’s h…

    East Melbourne, VIC
    Full-time
    Listed today
    Nursing - General Medical & Surgical
  • New1 day ago

    Registered Nurse General Medical

    Blu Healthcare

    General Medical Registered Nurses BLU Healthcare is currently seeking experienced and dedicated General Medical Registered Nurses to join our growing casual workforce across Melbourne. We partner with a range of leadi…

    Malvern, VIC
    Full-time
    Listed 1 day ago
    Nursing - General Medical & Surgical
  • New1 day ago

    Registered Nurse Emergency

    Blu Healthcare

    Registered Nurse Emergency BLU Healthcare is currently seeking experienced and highly motivated Emergency Department Registered Nurses to join our growing casual workforce across Melbourne. We partner with a range of …

    Malvern, VIC
    Full-time
    Listed 1 day ago
    Nursing - A&E, Critical Care & ICU
  • New1 day ago

    Registered Nurse Emergency

    Blu Healthcare

    Registered Nurse Emergency BLU Healthcare is currently seeking experienced and highly motivated Emergency Department Registered Nurses to join our growing casual workforce across Melbourne. We partner with a range of …

    Malvern, VIC
    Full-time
    Listed 1 day ago
    Nursing - A&E, Critical Care & ICU
  • New1 day ago

    Anaesthetic/PACU Registered Nurse

    St John of God Health Care

    St John of God Geelong Hospital St John of God Geelong Hospital is a leading private hospital providing a broad range of medical, surgical, rehabilitation and specialist services to the Geelong and surrounding communi…

    Geelong, VIC
    Part-time
    $53.90 – $68.03 an hour
    Listed 1 day ago
    Nursing - A&E, Critical Care & ICU
  • New1 day ago

    Scrub Scout Registered Nurse

    St John of God Health Care

    St John of God Geelong Hospital At St John of God Geelong Hospital, you can access compassionate private health care close to home, supported by more than 400 accredited medical practitioners. Our 284-bed hospital pro…

    Geelong, VIC
    Part-time
    $53.90 – $68.03 an hour
    Listed 1 day ago
    Nursing - General Medical & Surgical
  • New1 day ago

    Registered Nurse

    St John of God Health Care

    At St John of God Health Care, we celebrate diversity and warmly welcome applications from people of all backgrounds. Our commitment is to create a safe and nurturing environment for all children and vulnerable indivi…

    Ballarat, VIC
    Part-time
    Listed 1 day ago
    Nursing - General Medical & Surgical
  • New1 day ago

    Community Registered Nurse (Hybrid) Full time

    Western Homecare Pty

    True Autonomy: Escape the rigid routine of the hospital ward Lifestyle Balance: Quality time with friends and family (Hybrid role) Old Fashioned service: Provide a true community nursing service A bit about you You ar…

    Preston, VIC
    Full-time
    $37 – $48 an hour
    Listed 1 day ago
    Nursing - Community, Maternal & Child Health
  • New1 day ago

    Critical Care Registered Nurse

    St John of God Health Care

    St John of God Geelong Hospital St John of God Geelong Hospital is a leading private hospital providing a broad range of medical, surgical, rehabilitation and specialist services to the Geelong and surrounding communi…

    Geelong, VIC
    Part-time
    $53.90 – $68.03 an hour
    Listed 1 day ago
    Nursing - A&E, Critical Care & ICU

Estimated employment

How many people do this job here

Estimated people employed as Registered Nurses in Victoria, from Jobs and Skills Australia's monthly nowcast, to September 2026.

Registered Nurses employed in Victoria
106,873
up 5.1% on a year earlier
September 2026 · JSA estimate
Over five years
+32.3%
80,776 in Sep 2021 → 106,873
Each September
Figure 1: People employed as Registered Nurses, Victoria, September 2021 to September 2026Estimated people employed each September from 2021 to 2026, one point a year.
80k90k100k110kSep 2022Sep 2024Sep 2026Registered NursesRegistered Nurses, Sep 2021: 80,776Registered Nurses, Sep 2022: 84,607Registered Nurses, Sep 2023: 90,014Registered Nurses, Sep 2024: 92,848Registered Nurses, Sep 2025: 101,722Registered Nurses, Sep 2026: 106,873106,873
Show the numbers
People employed as Registered Nurses, Victoria, September 2021 to September 2026
MonthPeople employed
September 202180,776
September 202284,607
September 202390,014
September 202492,848
September 2025101,722
September 2026106,873

Where this job is concentrated

Figure 2: People employed as Registered Nurses by SA4 region, Victoria, September 2026The five SA4 regions with the most people employed as Registered Nurses in September 2026, of an estimated 106,873 across Victoria.
Melbourne - South East: 15,449Melbourne - South East15,449Melbourne - West: 12,567Melbourne - West12,567Melbourne - North East: 12,367Melbourne - North East12,367Melbourne - Inner: 9,765Melbourne - Inner9,765Melbourne - Outer East: 7,587Melbourne - Outer East7,587
Show the numbers
People employed as Registered Nurses by SA4 region, Victoria, September 2026
SA4 regionPeople employed, September 2026
Melbourne - South East15,449
Melbourne - West12,567
Melbourne - North East12,367
Melbourne - Inner9,765
Melbourne - Outer East7,587

Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.

ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.

Registered Nurses

Is this job in demand?

Is there a shortage of Registered Nurses in Australia?

In national shortage (Jobs and Skills Australia, 2026 Occupation Shortage List). Main reason: applicants often don't meet employers' needs.

Employment is projected to grow 26.1% nationally, to 458,643 by May 2035 (Jobs and Skills Australia Employment Projections).

Jobs and Skills Australia rates occupations nationally each year; projections are model estimates.

Jobs and Skills Australia: Recent trends in displaced workers

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, 2026 Occupation Shortage List, CC BY 4.0.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Employment Projections, May 2025 to May 2035, CC BY 4.0. Projections are model estimates.

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads