ViewJobs

21 senior network engineer jobs in Victoria

Live senior network engineer roles in Victoria, from 20 employers, updated daily.

21Live ads
4 ↑New this week
20Employers hiring

Latest senior network engineer jobs

Latest senior network engineer jobs in Victoria

Search senior network engineer jobs near Victoria →
  • 5 days ago

    Senior Network Engineer - Azure

    e2e

    21st October, 2026 Join a well-established Australian organisation that operates critical infrastructure across multiple sites nationally. This is an opportunity for a hands-on Senior Network Engineer to play a key ro…

    Melbourne, VIC
    Full-time
    Listed 5 days ago
    Engineering - Network
  • 5 days ago

    Senior Technical Specialist

    Singtel

    Every day, millions of Australians connect, work, stream, and stay in touch on the Optus network. When it works seamlessly, it's easy to take for granted. But behind it is a team making thousands of decisions every da…

    Victoria
    Full-time
    Listed 5 days ago
    Engineering - Network
  • 6 days ago

    Senior Network Engineer

    Babcock International

    Job Title: Senior Network Engineer Location: Hawthorn, Corsham Compensation: Competitive Salary + Benefits Role Type: Full time / Permanent Role ID: SF70591 Help Keep Critical Defence Communications Connected At Babco…

    Hawthorn, VIC
    Part-time
    Listed 6 days ago
    Engineering - Network
  • 6 days ago

    Senior Engineer - ICT

    UGL Group

    UGL is a leading provider of engineering, construction and maintenance services, delivering some of Australia's most important infrastructure and energy projects. The Opportunity We are seeking a Senior ICT Engineer t…

    Victoria
    Full-time
    Listed 6 days ago
    Engineering - Network
  • 7 days ago

    Senior Data Centre Engineer

    HAYS

    Data Centre | Network | Cisco ACI | Nexus Dashboard | Citrix NetScaler Senior Data Centre Engineer | 12-Month Contract 📍 Hybrid | Melbourne 💰 $600 - $1000 per day + Super 🕒 12-Month Initial Contract with strong ext…

    Victoria
    Contract
    Listed 7 days ago
    Engineering - Network
  • 11 days ago

    Senior System Engineer

    Triple Zero Victoria

    Key technical SME responsible for delivering ICT operations $141,256 base + 12% superannuation Full-time, ongoing role, located in Burwood East About Triple Zero Victoria Triple Zero Victoria (TZV) provides the critic…

    Melbourne, VIC
    Full-time
    $141k
    Listed 11 days ago
    Networks & Systems Administration
  • 2 weeks ago

    Senior Network Engineer

    Granite Internatioonal

    We are looking for a highly skilled Senior Network Engineer to join a consulting environment supporting multiple global clients, primarily across the mining and logistics sectors. This is a hands-on role suited to a s…

    Melbourne, VIC
    Full-time
    Listed 2 weeks ago
    Engineering - Network
  • 3 weeks ago

    Senior Network Architect

    Accenture

    Lead large-scale enterprise network and cloud transformation programs across SD-WAN, SASE, cloud, data center networking, and security. Shape architecture strategy and influence technology roadmaps for some of Austral…

    Melbourne, VIC
    Full-time
    Listed 3 weeks ago
    Engineering - Network
  • 4 weeks ago

    Senior Critical Operations Technician (Australia)

    STACK Infrastructure APAC

    Company Overview STACK Infrastructure builds, owns, and operates hyperscale and colocation data centers that power the world’s most ambitious technology companies. With a rapidly expanding footprint across APAC, STACK…

    Melbourne, VIC
    Full-time
    Listed 4 weeks ago
    Engineering - Network
  • 4 weeks ago

    Senior Network Engineer

    Compnow ELMO

    Introduction About Compnow: At Compnow, we're more than a leading Australian technology provider. We're a team of innovators, problem-solvers, and trusted advisors helping organisations unlock the full potential of te…

    Melbourne, VIC
    Full-time
    Listed 4 weeks ago
    Engineering - Network
  • 4 weeks ago

    Senior Systems Engineer

    Culture Amp

    We’re big believers in the power of IRL, so for most roles we ask Campers to work from their local Culture Amp office an average of 2 days a week to unlock connection, pace and culture together. Join us on our mission…

    Melbourne, VIC
    Full-time
    Listed 4 weeks ago
    Networks & Systems Administration
  • 4 weeks ago

    Senior Cisco Network Engineer | Permanent or Contract | Melbourne

    IPTel Solutions Pty

    Job title: Senior Network Engineer Industry: ICT Networking Country: AU Location: Melbourne Role type: Permanent or Contract Experience: Senior Are you interested in designing, implementing and supporting large and co…

    Melbourne, VIC
    Full-time
    $160k – $185k
    Listed 4 weeks ago
    Engineering - Network
  • 4 weeks ago

    Senior Cloud / DevOps Engineer

    Eightcap

    Description Eightcap operates at the intersection of cutting-edge technology and global financial markets. Headquartered in Melbourne with a global footprint spanning the UK, Cyprus, and Bulgaria, we build the high-pe…

    Melbourne, VIC
    Full-time
    Listed 4 weeks ago
    Networks & Systems Administration
  • 5 weeks ago

    Senior Data Centre Network Planning Engineer

    Zinfra

    Senior Data Centre Network Planning Engineer About Us: Jemena is an Australian energy company who own and operate more than $12.4 Billion worth of gas and electricity transportation assets across Australia supplying m…

    Melbourne, VIC
    Full-time
    Listed 5 weeks ago
    Electrical/Electronic
  • 6 weeks ago

    EL2 Senior Network Engineering Expert

    Softtest pays pty

    Job Description: Australian Citizens residing in Australia only respond. must have Negative Vetting Level 1. Mandatory Criteria A current security clearance of at least Negative Vetting Level 1. At least five (5) year…

    Melbourne, VIC
    Full-time
    Listed 6 weeks ago
  • 7 weeks ago

    Senior Network Engineer

    FemEdge Solutions

    Senior Network Engineer - Carrier & Service Provider Networks Melbourne & Sydney Are you an experienced network engineer ready to take on challenging, high-scale infrastructure projects? Join a team working on complex…

    Melbourne, VIC
    Full-time
    Listed 7 weeks ago
    Engineering - Network
  • 7 weeks ago

    Senior Infrastructure Engineer

    Access4 Pty

    The Opportunity Access4 is looking for a Senior Infrastructure Engineer to help keep our backend environments rock solid. This is a hands-on role at the centre of our platform’s reliability, if you take pride in deliv…

    Richmond, VIC
    Full-time
    $140k – $150k
    Listed 7 weeks ago
    Networks & Systems Administration
  • 8 weeks ago

    Senior Systems Engineer

    Milan Industries Group Pty

    At Otto, we pride ourselves on being Authentic and People First, with a No-Nonsense attitude. We are Committed to getting the outcome for our clients always. We are looking for an MSP experienced, highly technical Sen…

    Northcote, VIC
    Full-time
    $110k – $150k
    Listed 8 weeks ago
    Networks & Systems Administration
  • 8 weeks ago

    Network Engineer / Senior Network Engineer

    Sparx Careers

    Sparx Solutions is looking for an experienced Network Engineer / Senior Network Engineer to join our growing Melbourne team. This is a hands-on technical role suited to a capable mid-level to senior engineer who enjoy…

    Docklands, VIC
    Full-time
    Listed 8 weeks ago
  • 8 weeks ago

    Senior F5 Consultant / Network & Security Engineer

    Sparx Careers

    About the Role We are seeking an experienced Senior F5 Consultant to take technical ownership of a turn-key migration of a critical Victorian transport infrastructure client's F5 BIG-IP platform from end-of-life physi…

    Docklands, VIC
    Full-time
    Listed 8 weeks ago
    Consulting
  • 8 weeks ago

    Senior Site Reliability Engineer, Spend

    Airwallex

    About Airwallex Airwallex is the AI-native financial operating system for a real-time, intelligent economy. More than 675,000 businesses, including McLaren Racing, Qantas, SHEIN, and TikTok, use us, directly or throug…

    Melbourne, VIC
    Full-time
    Listed 8 weeks ago
    Networks & Systems Administration

That's all 21 senior network engineer jobs in Victoria. Search everywhere →

Estimated employment

How many people do this job here

Estimated people employed as Computer Network Professionals in Victoria, from Jobs and Skills Australia's monthly nowcast, to September 2026.

Computer Network Professionals employed in Victoria
16,436
up 7.5% on a year earlier
September 2026 · JSA estimate
Over five years
+49.9%
10,966 in Sep 2021 → 16,436
Each September
Figure 1: People employed as Computer Network Professionals, Victoria, September 2021 to September 2026Estimated people employed each September from 2021 to 2026, one point a year.
8k10k12k14k16k18kSep 2022Sep 2024Sep 2026Computer Network ProfessionalsComputer Network Professionals, Sep 2021: 10,966Computer Network Professionals, Sep 2022: 9,760Computer Network Professionals, Sep 2023: 11,365Computer Network Professionals, Sep 2024: 13,397Computer Network Professionals, Sep 2025: 15,292Computer Network Professionals, Sep 2026: 16,43616,436
Show the numbers
People employed as Computer Network Professionals, Victoria, September 2021 to September 2026
MonthPeople employed
September 202110,966
September 20229,760
September 202311,365
September 202413,397
September 202515,292
September 202616,436

Where this job is concentrated

Figure 2: People employed as Computer Network Professionals by SA4 region, Victoria, September 2026The five SA4 regions with the most people employed as Computer Network Professionals in September 2026, of an estimated 16,436 across Victoria.
Melbourne - West: 3,518Melbourne - West3,518Melbourne - South East: 2,685Melbourne - South East2,685Melbourne - Inner: 2,227Melbourne - Inner2,227Melbourne - North West: 1,434Melbourne - North West1,434Melbourne - Inner South: 1,409Melbourne - Inner South1,409
Show the numbers
People employed as Computer Network Professionals by SA4 region, Victoria, September 2026
SA4 regionPeople employed, September 2026
Melbourne - West3,518
Melbourne - South East2,685
Melbourne - Inner2,227
Melbourne - North West1,434
Melbourne - Inner South1,409

Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.

ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.

Computer Network Professionals

Is this job in demand?

Is there a shortage of Computer Network Professionals in Australia?

No national shortage (Jobs and Skills Australia, 2026 Occupation Shortage List).

Employment is projected to grow 25.2% nationally, to 56,371 by May 2035 (Jobs and Skills Australia Employment Projections).

Jobs and Skills Australia rates occupations nationally each year; projections are model estimates.

Jobs and Skills Australia: Recent trends in displaced workers

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, 2026 Occupation Shortage List, CC BY 4.0.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Employment Projections, May 2025 to May 2035, CC BY 4.0. Projections are model estimates.

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads