ViewJobs

Job market report

Newcastle and Lake Macquarie job market report

Online job ads, monthly unemployment, employment by occupation, people in employment services, pay, longer-term ABS trends and the jobs on ViewJobs in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, from Jobs and Skills Australia, the Australian Bureau of Statistics, the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, and the Australian Taxation Office. Every figure is numbered and sourced.

Latest data
JSA September 2026; ABS Regional Labour Force September 2026; JSA NERO September 2026; DEWR June 2026; ATO 2023–24; ABS 2023 to 2025 and the 2021 Census
Updated
27 October 2026
Area
ABS SA4 111 Newcastle and Lake Macquarie

Key findings

  1. Shrinking: online job ads in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie were down 5.2% on a year earlier, from 2,956 to 2,803 a month in the three months to September 2026.

    Over the same year, ads were down 0.8% across New South Wales and up 0.6% across Australia.[1][2]

    Section 1: Job ads and demand →
  2. Medical practitioners and nurses had the most online ads, 239 a month in the three months to September 2026, followed by carers and aides (200) and general-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists (175).

    Among occupation groups with at least 5 ads a month a year earlier and now, ads for protective service workers rose fastest, up 87.5%.[1]

    Section 2: Which jobs are in demand →
  3. The unemployment rate in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie was 4.7% in September 2026, against 4.7% across New South Wales.

    A year earlier it was 4.3%. These are the ABS's modelled estimates for the month, not seasonally adjusted.[3][4]

    Section 3: Unemployment and participation, monthly →
  4. 11,310 people in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie were in Workforce Australia employment services at 30 June 2026, up 3.1% on a year earlier.

    66.9% of them had been in employment services for 12 months or more.[5]

    Section 5: Job seekers in employment services →
Unemployment rate
4.7%
ABS, September 2026 · up 0.4 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
220,766
ABS, September 2026 · up 2.0% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month
2,803
JSA, September 2026 · down 5.2% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
11,310
DEWR, June 2026 · up 3.1% since June 2025[5]

1 Job ads and demand

Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Newcastle and Lake Macquarie
−5.2%
2,803 ads a month[1]
New South Wales
−0.8%
the sum of its areas[1][2]
Australia
+0.6%
the sum of every area[1][2]

Change in online job ads, the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier.

Figure 1.1: Online job ads a month, Newcastle and Lake MacquarieThree-month average, October 2023 to September 2026.
2k2.5k3k3.5k4k4.5kJan 2024Sep 2024May 2025Jan 2026Sep 2026Newcastle and Lake MacquarieNewcastle and Lake Macquarie, Sep 2026: 2,8032,803

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online job ads a month, Newcastle and Lake Macquarie
MonthOnline job ads a month
October 20234,053
November 20233,790
December 20233,279
January 20243,158
February 20243,111
March 20243,416
April 20243,314
May 20243,286
June 20243,149
July 20243,109
August 20243,101
September 20243,215
October 20243,246
November 20243,101
December 20242,672
January 20252,592
February 20252,501
March 20252,801
April 20252,646
May 20252,693
June 20252,630
July 20252,827
August 20252,834
September 20252,956
October 20252,909
November 20252,825
December 20252,470
January 20262,506
February 20262,575
March 20262,900
April 20262,705
May 20262,696
June 20262,569
July 20262,671
August 20262,693
September 20262,803

2 Which jobs are in demand

Online job ads by occupation group (ANZSCO sub-major groups), the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier.

Figure 2.1: Change in online job ads by occupation, Newcastle and Lake MacquarieThe 12 occupation groups with the most ads, fastest-rising first. Groups with fewer than 5 ads a month now or a year earlier are left out; the table lists all 48.
Medical practitioners and nurses: +15.5%Medical practitioners and nurses+15.5%Health diagnostic and therapy professionals: +12.0%Health diagnostic and therapy professionals+12.0%Sales assistants and salespersons: +5.2%Sales assistants and salespersons+5.2%Business, finance and human resource professionals: +2.6%Business, finance and human resource professionals+2.6%Hospitality, retail and service managers: +1.1%Hospitality, retail and service managers+1.1%Engineers: −2.7%Engineers−2.7%General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists: −4.9%General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists−4.9%Drivers and storepersons: −7.1%Drivers and storepersons−7.1%Legal, social and welfare professionals: −7.5%Legal, social and welfare professionals−7.5%Automotive and engineering trades: −10.2%Automotive and engineering trades−10.2%Other labourers: −19.0%Other labourers−19.0%Carers and aides: −21.3%Carers and aides−21.3%

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Change in online job ads by occupation, Newcastle and Lake Macquarie
Occupation groupAds a month, September 2026A year earlierChange
Medical practitioners and nurses239207+15.5%
Carers and aides200254−21.3%
General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists175184−4.9%
Sales assistants and salespersons163155+5.2%
Automotive and engineering trades150167−10.2%
Legal, social and welfare professionals136147−7.5%
Health diagnostic and therapy professionals10392+12.0%
Hospitality, retail and service managers9291+1.1%
Drivers and storepersons9198−7.1%
Other labourers85105−19.0%
Business, finance and human resource professionals7876+2.6%
Engineers7375−2.7%
Hospitality workers7173−2.7%
Corporate managers6861+11.5%
Food trades6779−15.2%
Cleaners and laundry workers6765+3.1%
Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades6358+8.6%
Construction, production and distribution managers6259+5.1%
Sales representatives and agents6169−11.6%
Engineering, ICT and science technicians5864−9.4%
Other clerical and administrative workers5758−1.7%
Construction trades5161−16.4%
Education professionals5069−27.5%
Health and welfare support workers4745+4.4%
Office managers, administrators and secretaries4654−14.8%
Numerical clerks4347−8.5%
Mobile plant operators3449−30.6%
Construction and mining labourers3437−8.1%
Sports, travel and personal service workers3326+26.9%
Machine and stationary plant operators3040−25.0%
Health, education, ICT and other managers28280.0%
Skilled animal and horticultural workers2324−4.2%
ICT professionals2237−40.5%
Jewellers, arts and other trades workers2017+17.6%
Sales, marketing & public relations professionals1816+12.5%
Information professionals1716+6.3%
Transport and design professionals, and architects1722−22.7%
Science professionals and veterinarians1620−20.0%
Protective service workers158+87.5%
Factory process workers1518−16.7%
Hairdressers, printing, clothing and wood trades1417−17.6%
Food preparation assistants14140.0%
Sales support workers1315−13.3%
Farm, forestry and garden workers1311+18.2%
Chief executives, managing directors & legislators128+50.0%
Clerical and office support workers, couriers119+22.2%
Arts and media professionals910−10.0%
Farmers and farm managersfewer than 5fewer than 5n/a

3 Unemployment and participation, monthly

Monthly unemployment and participation in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, from the ABS's Regional Labour Force, to September 2026.

Figure 3.1: Unemployment rate, Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, from January 2019Share of the labour force unemployed each month, January 2019 to September 2026, against New South Wales and Australia.
  • Newcastle and Lake Macquarie
  • New South Wales
  • Australia
2%4%6%8%May 2020Dec 2021Jul 2023Feb 2025Sep 2026Newcastle and Lake MacquarieNewcastle and Lake Macquarie, Sep 2026: 4.7%4.7%New South WalesNew South Wales, Sep 2026: 4.7%4.7%AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 4.6%4.6%

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.2: Participation rate, Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, from January 2019Share of people aged 15 and over in the labour force each month, January 2019 to September 2026, against New South Wales and Australia.
  • Newcastle and Lake Macquarie
  • New South Wales
  • Australia
60%62%64%66%68%Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026Newcastle and Lake MacquarieNewcastle and Lake Macquarie, Sep 2026: 66.9%66.9%New South WalesNew South Wales, Sep 2026: 65.6%65.6%AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 66.5%66.5%

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.3: Employed people, Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, indexed to January 2019 = 100Employed people each month as an index, January 2019 = 100, against New South Wales and Australia, so places of different size share one scale.
  • Newcastle and Lake Macquarie
  • New South Wales
  • Australia

Index (Jan 2019 = 100)

90100110120Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026Newcastle and Lake MacquarieNewcastle and Lake Macquarie, Sep 2026: 116.1116.1New South WalesNew South Wales, Sep 2026: 112.4112.4AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 117.4117.4

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.4: Youth unemployment (15–24) and all ages, Newcastle and Lake MacquarieThe unemployment rate each month among people aged 15 to 24, against all ages, January 2019 to September 2026.
  • Aged 15–24
  • All ages
0%5%10%15%Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026Aged 15–24Aged 15–24, Sep 2026: 10.4%10.4%All agesAll ages, Sep 2026: 4.7%4.7%

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Show the numbers below
Numbers for Figures 3.1 to 3.4: Labour force each month, Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, January 2019 to September 2026Every month and every line the figures above chart. The ABS publishes the full monthly series from January 2012.[3]

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers
Unemployment and participation rates
MonthUnemployment rate, Newcastle and Lake MacquarieUnemployment rate, New South WalesUnemployment rate, AustraliaParticipation rate, Newcastle and Lake MacquarieParticipation rate, New South WalesParticipation rate, Australia
January 20194.8%4.3%5.4%64.0%64.3%65.1%
February 20194.8%4.7%5.4%64.7%65.3%66.1%
March 20194.9%4.6%5.4%64.4%65.1%65.8%
April 20194.7%4.5%5.3%64.8%65.5%65.9%
May 20194.3%4.5%5.1%64.9%65.9%66.1%
June 20195.3%4.6%5.1%65.3%65.6%65.9%
July 20194.8%4.5%5.2%65.1%65.4%65.8%
August 20194.5%4.4%5.3%64.7%65.1%65.7%
September 20194.5%4.4%5.1%64.6%65.2%65.8%
October 20195.1%4.7%5.1%64.4%64.9%65.5%
November 20195.0%4.4%4.8%64.3%64.7%65.7%
December 20195.0%4.4%4.8%65.1%65.6%66.2%
January 20204.6%4.8%5.7%63.9%64.2%65.2%
February 20205.4%5.0%5.5%65.5%65.1%66.2%
March 20205.3%5.1%5.5%65.2%65.0%65.8%
April 20206.5%6.3%6.4%63.0%62.6%63.4%
May 20206.5%6.3%6.9%62.7%61.8%62.5%
June 20207.0%6.6%7.2%64.2%63.2%63.8%
July 20207.1%7.1%7.3%64.8%64.2%64.3%
August 20206.1%6.4%6.8%64.7%64.3%64.4%
September 20206.8%6.8%6.7%65.3%64.8%64.4%
October 20206.2%6.3%6.7%65.2%64.7%65.1%
November 20206.0%6.0%6.3%65.8%65.2%65.6%
December 20205.9%6.2%6.2%65.8%65.6%66.1%
January 20216.3%6.4%6.8%64.4%64.1%65.1%
February 20215.2%6.0%6.3%65.5%65.7%66.3%
March 20215.3%5.8%6.0%65.6%65.6%66.2%
April 20215.4%5.4%5.6%65.2%65.1%65.7%
May 20214.4%5.0%5.0%65.6%65.9%66.2%
June 20215.1%5.1%4.9%65.8%65.7%66.0%
July 20214.3%4.5%4.7%65.9%64.7%65.7%
August 20214.6%4.7%4.6%63.6%61.9%64.7%
September 20214.7%4.5%4.6%61.7%61.6%64.2%
October 20215.2%5.3%5.0%62.0%62.2%64.3%
November 20214.4%4.4%4.3%64.4%64.5%65.9%
December 20213.7%3.9%4.0%64.7%65.1%66.4%
January 20224.7%4.5%4.5%63.7%63.8%65.2%
February 20224.2%4.0%4.4%65.3%65.3%66.8%
March 20224.2%4.1%4.2%65.1%65.2%66.4%
April 20223.7%3.5%3.9%64.8%65.0%66.2%
May 20224.6%4.0%3.9%66.2%66.1%66.7%
June 20223.3%3.3%3.5%65.4%65.9%66.6%
July 20223.2%3.3%3.4%64.8%65.6%66.2%
August 20223.8%3.5%3.5%65.4%65.6%66.2%
September 20223.3%3.3%3.5%65.7%66.0%66.2%
October 20223.3%3.0%3.3%65.8%66.0%66.2%
November 20223.2%3.1%3.3%66.3%66.5%66.8%
December 20223.2%3.1%3.3%66.5%66.8%67.0%
January 20233.6%3.4%4.0%64.9%65.0%65.6%
February 20233.3%3.4%3.9%66.1%66.4%67.0%
March 20233.8%3.5%3.8%65.9%65.7%66.9%
April 20233.5%3.4%3.8%65.8%65.9%66.6%
May 20233.2%3.1%3.5%66.4%66.3%67.1%
June 20232.8%2.9%3.4%66.2%66.2%66.8%
July 20233.4%3.3%3.6%65.9%65.7%66.5%
August 20233.9%3.6%3.7%66.2%66.0%66.4%
September 20233.6%3.3%3.5%66.1%65.7%66.2%
October 20232.9%3.4%3.6%65.7%66.0%66.6%
November 20233.6%3.3%3.6%67.2%66.7%67.1%
December 20233.3%3.3%3.8%66.8%66.6%67.1%
January 20244.6%4.5%4.5%65.4%65.1%65.7%
February 20244.1%3.9%4.0%66.6%66.2%67.3%
March 20244.1%4.0%4.1%66.4%66.1%66.9%
April 20244.0%4.0%4.2%66.1%65.8%66.8%
May 20243.3%3.7%3.9%66.2%66.2%67.1%
June 20243.8%3.8%3.9%66.3%66.1%66.9%
July 20244.1%3.9%4.1%67.1%66.5%67.0%
August 20244.2%4.1%4.1%66.4%65.9%66.7%
September 20244.0%3.7%3.9%66.8%66.1%66.8%
October 20243.7%3.9%3.9%65.9%65.8%66.9%
November 20243.6%3.7%3.6%66.7%66.3%67.0%
December 20243.2%3.6%3.8%67.2%66.9%67.5%
January 20254.6%4.4%4.5%66.5%65.9%66.6%
February 20254.3%4.3%4.4%66.7%66.3%67.2%
March 20254.6%4.4%4.3%66.8%66.3%67.0%
April 20254.1%3.9%4.1%66.8%66.3%67.1%
May 20254.2%4.1%4.0%66.7%66.4%67.4%
June 20254.4%4.3%4.2%66.5%66.1%67.1%
July 20254.3%3.9%4.2%67.1%66.0%66.9%
August 20254.4%4.3%4.3%65.9%65.2%66.4%
September 20254.3%4.2%4.3%66.1%65.4%66.7%
October 20253.9%4.1%4.2%66.4%65.9%66.7%
November 20253.8%3.6%4.0%66.4%65.5%66.8%
December 20254.1%3.7%3.9%67.1%66.1%67.1%
January 20264.6%4.5%4.5%65.8%65.0%66.1%
February 20264.3%4.3%4.6%67.1%66.4%67.4%
March 20264.8%4.6%4.5%67.6%66.8%67.1%
April 20264.6%4.5%4.6%66.6%66.0%66.7%
May 20264.5%4.3%4.3%66.9%66.2%67.0%
June 20263.9%3.9%4.3%67.1%66.4%67.1%
July 20264.1%4.1%4.4%67.3%66.2%66.7%
August 20264.5%4.3%4.6%67.2%65.9%66.6%
September 20264.7%4.7%4.6%66.9%65.6%66.5%
Employed people as an index, January 2019 = 100, and youth unemployment
MonthEmployed people, index, Newcastle and Lake MacquarieEmployed people, index, New South WalesEmployed people, index, AustraliaYouth unemployment rate (15–24), Newcastle and Lake Macquarie
January 2019100.0100.0100.010.9%
February 2019101.2101.2101.710.7%
March 2019100.8101.0101.511.1%
April 2019101.6101.9101.910.7%
May 2019102.3102.5102.59.8%
June 2019101.9102.1102.311.9%
July 2019102.3102.0102.210.9%
August 2019102.1101.9102.110.3%
September 2019102.2102.0102.610.4%
October 2019101.4101.3102.311.6%
November 2019101.5101.5103.011.3%
December 2019102.7102.9103.811.6%
January 2020101.5100.3101.610.9%
February 2020103.2101.8103.412.5%
March 2020103.0101.6103.011.9%
April 202098.496.698.314.0%
May 202097.995.396.613.8%
June 202099.797.298.114.4%
July 2020100.598.198.814.3%
August 2020101.698.999.512.1%
September 2020101.999.299.513.2%
October 2020102.499.6100.712.2%
November 2020103.6100.7101.912.0%
December 2020103.8101.1102.811.8%
January 2021101.398.6100.712.7%
February 2021104.3101.4103.110.5%
March 2021104.5101.5103.310.8%
April 2021103.8101.1103.110.9%
May 2021105.7102.8104.59.1%
June 2021105.4102.6104.310.7%
July 2021106.5101.5104.19.3%
August 2021102.596.9102.710.2%
September 202199.396.6101.910.5%
October 202199.396.8101.711.5%
November 2021104.2101.5105.19.4%
December 2021105.6103.1106.37.8%
January 2022103.0100.6104.29.8%
February 2022106.5103.7107.08.9%
March 2022106.3103.5106.88.8%
April 2022106.6104.1107.07.8%
May 2022108.0105.4108.19.6%
June 2022108.4105.9108.56.9%
July 2022107.7105.7108.26.7%
August 2022108.2105.7108.38.1%
September 2022109.3106.8108.66.9%
October 2022109.7107.4109.16.8%
November 2022110.6108.3110.26.7%
December 2022111.2109.0110.76.6%
January 2023108.3106.0108.17.5%
February 2023110.8108.5110.87.0%
March 2023110.1107.6111.28.0%
April 2023110.4108.3110.87.6%
May 2023111.8109.5112.36.9%
June 2023112.1109.8112.06.1%
July 2023111.2108.8111.77.4%
August 2023111.3109.1111.78.6%
September 2023111.7109.3112.08.0%
October 2023112.1109.8112.66.6%
November 2023113.9111.3113.68.4%
December 2023113.5111.2113.77.8%
January 2024109.9107.6110.710.7%
February 2024112.7110.4114.19.6%
March 2024112.5110.2113.69.8%
April 2024112.2109.9113.59.3%
May 2024113.1110.8114.57.9%
June 2024112.9110.6114.48.9%
July 2024114.1111.4114.49.5%
August 2024112.9110.4114.19.7%
September 2024113.8111.3114.89.2%
October 2024112.8110.6114.98.6%
November 2024114.2111.8115.78.5%
December 2024115.8113.2116.67.7%
January 2025113.1110.7114.310.7%
February 2025113.9111.6115.810.2%
March 2025113.9111.6115.810.8%
April 2025114.7112.4116.29.8%
May 2025114.5112.4116.910.1%
June 2025113.9111.6116.410.7%
July 2025115.2112.2116.310.2%
August 2025113.2110.6115.610.3%
September 2025113.8111.2116.110.1%
October 2025114.8112.1116.59.0%
November 2025115.0112.3116.98.6%
December 2025115.9113.2117.89.4%
January 2026113.3110.7115.410.7%
February 2026116.0113.4117.810.2%
March 2026116.5113.9117.711.2%
April 2026115.0112.7117.010.9%
May 2026115.7113.3118.010.3%
June 2026116.9114.4118.48.8%
July 2026117.2113.7117.79.3%
August 2026116.6113.3117.510.1%
September 2026116.1112.4117.410.4%

Note: Monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier.

4 Who works here: employment by occupation

Estimated employment by occupation in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, from Jobs and Skills Australia's monthly nowcast, to September 2026.

Figure 4.1: Largest occupations by estimated employment, Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, September 2026The 10 occupations with the most people employed in September 2026, of an estimated 221,193 people employed in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie across all occupations. The table adds September 2025 and the change. 6 of Newcastle and Lake Macquarie's 10 largest occupations are in national shortage.
Sales Assistants (General): 12,120Sales Assistants (General)12,120Aged and Disabled Carers: 8,350Aged and Disabled Carers8,350Registered Nurses: 6,270Registered Nurses6,270General Clerks: 4,963General Clerks4,963Electricians: 4,209Electricians4,209Retail Managers: 3,640Retail Managers3,640Secondary School Teachers: 2,935Secondary School Teachers2,935Primary School Teachers: 2,642Primary School Teachers2,642Child Carers: 2,635Child Carers2,635Carpenters and Joiners: 2,558Carpenters and Joiners2,558

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[6]; Jobs and Skills Australia[7].

Show the numbers
Largest occupations by estimated employment, Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, September 2026
OccupationPeople employed, September 2026September 2025ChangeNational shortage, 2026
Sales Assistants (General)12,12011,709+3.5%
Aged and Disabled Carers8,3508,430−0.9%Shortage
Registered Nurses6,2706,256+0.2%Shortage
General Clerks4,9634,812+3.1%
Electricians4,2093,932+7.0%Shortage
Retail Managers3,6403,708−1.8%
Secondary School Teachers2,9352,998−2.1%Shortage
Primary School Teachers2,6422,826−6.5%
Child Carers2,6352,645−0.4%Shortage
Carpenters and Joiners2,5582,676−4.4%Shortage
Figure 4.2: Fastest growing and shrinking occupations by estimated employment, Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, September 2025 to September 2026Estimated employment in September 2026 against September 2025, among occupations with at least 200 people employed at both points: the 5 fastest growing, then the 5 fastest shrinking.
Occupational Therapists: +31.8%Occupational Therapists+31.8%Prison Officers: +28.9%Prison Officers+28.9%Chemical, Gas, Petroleum and Power Generation Plant Operators: +28.2%Chemical, Gas, Petroleum and Power Generation Plant…+28.2%Conveyancers and Legal Executives: +26.9%Conveyancers and Legal Executives+26.9%Painting Trades Workers: +25.1%Painting Trades Workers+25.1%Train and Tram Drivers: −16.8%Train and Tram Drivers−16.8%Handypersons: −17.0%Handypersons−17.0%Air Transport Professionals: −17.1%Air Transport Professionals−17.1%Filing and Registry Clerks: −22.5%Filing and Registry Clerks−22.5%Cafe Workers: −28.9%Cafe Workers−28.9%

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[6].

Show the numbers
Fastest growing and shrinking occupations by estimated employment, Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, September 2025 to September 2026
OccupationPeople employed, September 2026September 2025Change
Occupational Therapists2,1811,655+31.8%
Prison Officers263204+28.9%
Chemical, Gas, Petroleum and Power Generation Plant Operators423330+28.2%
Conveyancers and Legal Executives665524+26.9%
Painting Trades Workers1,047837+25.1%
Train and Tram Drivers9581,152−16.8%
Handypersons700843−17.0%
Air Transport Professionals233281−17.1%
Filing and Registry Clerks430555−22.5%
Cafe Workers405570−28.9%
Figure 4.3: People employed in the largest occupations, Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, September 2021 to September 2026Estimated people employed each September from 2021 to 2026, one point a year, in the 5 occupations with the most people employed in September 2026.
  • Sales Assistants (General)
  • Aged and Disabled Carers
  • Registered Nurses
  • General Clerks
  • Electricians
05k10k15kSep 2022Sep 2024Sep 2026Sales Assistants (General)Sales Assistants (General), Sep 2021: 10,352Sales Assistants (General), Sep 2026: 12,12012,120Aged and Disabled CarersAged and Disabled Carers, Sep 2021: 4,888Aged and Disabled Carers, Sep 2026: 8,3508,350Registered NursesRegistered Nurses, Sep 2021: 4,618Registered Nurses, Sep 2026: 6,2706,270General ClerksGeneral Clerks, Sep 2021: 4,258General Clerks, Sep 2026: 4,9634,963ElectriciansElectricians, Sep 2021: 3,269Electricians, Sep 2026: 4,2094,209

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in the largest occupations, Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, September 2021 to September 2026
MonthSales Assistants (General)Aged and Disabled CarersRegistered NursesGeneral ClerksElectricians
September 202110,3524,8884,6184,2583,269
September 202211,0185,9354,1063,8713,405
September 202311,4647,3485,1493,9383,366
September 202411,0688,4036,2724,1533,548
September 202511,7098,4306,2564,8123,932
September 202612,1208,3506,2704,9634,209

Note: Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.

5 Job seekers in employment services

People in Workforce Australia employment services in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, from the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, to June 2026. These are people getting help to find work, not an unemployment count.

Figure 5.1: People in Workforce Australia employment services, Newcastle and Lake MacquariePeople in employment services at each snapshot, November 2024 to June 2026.
10k10.5k11k11.5kMar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026Newcastle and Lake MacquarieNewcastle and Lake Macquarie, Jun 2026: 11,31011,310

Source: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5].

Show the numbers below
Figure 5.2: In employment services for 12 months or more and 24 months or more, Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, against New South Wales and AustraliaShare of people in employment services who had been in services for 12 months or more, and in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie for 24 months or more, November 2024 to June 2026.
  • Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, 12 months or more
  • Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, 24 months or more
  • New South Wales, 12 months or more
  • Australia, 12 months or more
40%50%60%70%Mar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, 12 months or moreNewcastle and Lake Macquarie, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 66.9%66.9%Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, 24 months or moreNewcastle and Lake Macquarie, 24 months or more, Jun 2026: 46.9%46.9%New South Wales, 12 months or moreNew South Wales, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 64.6%64.6%Australia, 12 months or moreAustralia, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 64.4%64.4%

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers below
Numbers for Figures 5.1 and 5.2: People in employment services at each snapshot, Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, November 2024 to June 2026Every snapshot loaded, one row each.[5]

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People in employment services and the shares in services for 12 and 24 months or more
SnapshotPeople in employment services, Newcastle and Lake MacquarieIn services 12 months or more, Newcastle and Lake MacquarieIn services 24 months or more, Newcastle and Lake MacquarieIn services 12 months or more, New South WalesIn services 12 months or more, Australia
November 202410,12565.4%45.5%60.7%60.8%
December 202410,22064.7%45.1%60.7%60.7%
January 202510,52064.3%44.4%60.4%60.5%
February 202510,70563.9%44.2%60.4%60.3%
March 202510,71564.8%44.5%60.5%60.3%
April 202510,72065.1%44.7%60.8%60.5%
May 202510,89064.8%44.1%61.0%60.7%
June 202510,97565.1%44.6%61.7%61.3%
July 202510,94065.0%44.7%62.0%61.7%
August 202510,88565.6%45.4%62.6%62.2%
September 202510,92065.7%45.5%62.8%62.4%
October 202510,96066.1%45.8%63.1%62.7%
November 202510,91565.8%45.8%62.9%62.5%
December 202510,95565.2%45.5%63.1%62.6%
January 202611,17065.0%45.4%63.1%62.7%
February 202611,29065.5%45.9%63.5%63.1%
March 202611,29065.9%46.0%63.8%63.4%
April 202611,21066.3%46.6%64.1%63.8%
May 202611,27066.6%46.6%64.4%64.2%
June 202611,31066.9%46.9%64.6%64.4%
Figure 5.3: People in employment services by age group, Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, June 2026The 5 age groups at the latest snapshot; the table adds each group's share of all people in employment services.
Under 25: 2,755Under 252,75525–34: 2,89025–342,89035–44: 2,16535–442,16545–54: 1,89545–541,89555 and over: 1,60055 and over1,600

Source: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5].

Show the numbers
People in employment services by age group, Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, June 2026
Age groupPeopleShare
Under 252,75524%
25–342,89026%
35–442,16519%
45–541,89517%
55 and over1,60014%
Figure 5.4: People in employment services by allowance group, Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, June 2026The 3 allowance groups at the latest snapshot; the table adds each group's share of all people in employment services.
JobSeeker Payment: 8,600JobSeeker Payment8,600Youth Allowance (other): 1,540Youth Allowance (other)1,540Other: 1,175Other1,175

Source: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5].

Show the numbers
People in employment services by allowance group, Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, June 2026
Allowance groupPeopleShare
JobSeeker Payment8,60076%
Youth Allowance (other)1,54014%
Other1,17510%

6 Jobs on ViewJobs now

Live job ads on ViewJobs in the Hunter, a ViewJobs region that reaches beyond this ABS area: 34% of its towns are in the area.

Live jobs on ViewJobs in the Hunter
1,808
ViewJobs, 29 Oct 2026[9]
Figure 6.1: Live jobs on ViewJobs by classification, HunterThe 8 classifications with the most live ads, as of 29 Oct 2026.
Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics: 301Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics301Healthcare & Medical: 287Healthcare & Medical287Hospitality & Tourism: 219Hospitality & Tourism219Retail & Consumer Products: 156Retail & Consumer Products156Community Services & Development: 147Community Services & Development147Trades & Services: 117Trades & Services117Education & Training: 84Education & Training84Engineering: 60Engineering60

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Show the numbers
Live jobs on ViewJobs by classification, Hunter
ClassificationLive jobs
Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics301
Healthcare & Medical287
Hospitality & Tourism219
Retail & Consumer Products156
Community Services & Development147
Trades & Services117
Education & Training84
Engineering60

7 Pay

Average salary and wages per earner from the ATO's taxation statistics, by income year. The newest regional figures are for the 2023–24 income year.

Figure 7.1: Average salary and wages per earner, Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, 2021–22 to 2023–24 (ATO)Average salary and wages per earner, 2021–22 to 2023–24 income years (ATO), against New South Wales and Australia.
  • Newcastle and Lake Macquarie
  • New South Wales
  • Australia
$65k$70k$75k$80k$85k2021–222022–232023–24Newcastle and Lake MacquarieNewcastle and Lake Macquarie, 2021–22: $67,907Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, 2022–23: $72,448Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, 2023–24: $76,133$76,133New South WalesNew South Wales, 2021–22: $72,962New South Wales, 2022–23: $77,277New South Wales, 2023–24: $80,137$80,137AustraliaAustralia, 2021–22: $69,980Australia, 2022–23: $73,647Australia, 2023–24: $76,760$76,760

Sources: Australian Taxation Office[10]; ViewJobs[11].

Show the numbers
Average salary and wages per earner, Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, 2021–22 to 2023–24 (ATO)
Income yearNewcastle and Lake MacquarieNew South WalesAustralia
2021–22$67,907$72,962$69,980
2022–23$72,448$77,277$73,647
2023–24$76,133$80,137$76,760

Note: Averages are pulled up by high earners. The ATO counts a postcode that spans regions in the region holding most of it.

9 Quick answers

Short answers to the questions people ask about Newcastle and Lake Macquarie's job market, each with its period and source.

How many jobs are advertised in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie?

2,803 online job ads a month were placed in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, on average, in the three months to September 2026.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Is Newcastle and Lake Macquarie's job market growing or shrinking?

Shrinking: online job ads in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie were down 5.2% on a year earlier, from 2,956 to 2,803 a month in the three months to September 2026. Over the same year, ads were down 0.8% across New South Wales and up 0.6% across Australia.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Which jobs are most in demand in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie?

Medical practitioners and nurses had the most online ads, 239 a month in the three months to September 2026, followed by carers and aides (200) and general-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists (175). Among occupation groups with at least 5 ads a month a year earlier and now, ads for protective service workers rose fastest, up 87.5%.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie?

The unemployment rate in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie was 4.7% in September 2026, against 4.7% across New South Wales. A year earlier it was 4.3%. These are the ABS's modelled estimates for the month, not seasonally adjusted.

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Is unemployment rising in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie?

Yes. Unemployment in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie was up 0.4 points on a year earlier in September 2026, at 4.7% against 4.3% (ABS modelled estimates). Across New South Wales it was up 0.5 points.

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

What are the biggest occupations in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie?

An estimated 12,120 of the 221,193 people employed in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie in September 2026 worked as Sales Assistants (General), the largest occupation there. Next were Aged and Disabled Carers (8,350 people) and Registered Nurses (6,270 people). These are Jobs and Skills Australia's experimental nowcast estimates.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[6].

Which occupations are growing fastest in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie?

Among occupations with at least 200 people employed in both September 2025 and September 2026, Occupational Therapists grew fastest in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, up 31.8% to an estimated 2,181 people employed, followed by Prison Officers (up 28.9%) and Chemical, Gas, Petroleum and Power Generation Plant Operators (up 28.2%). These are Jobs and Skills Australia's experimental nowcast estimates.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[6].

How many people are in Workforce Australia employment services in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie?

11,310 people in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie were in Workforce Australia employment services at 30 June 2026, up 3.1% on a year earlier. 66.9% of them had been in employment services for 12 months or more.

Source: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5].

How long have people in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie been in Workforce Australia employment services?

At 30 June 2026, 66.9% had been in employment services for 12 months or more, and 46.9% for two years or more, against 64.6% and 43.4% across New South Wales.

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[8].

How many jobs are on ViewJobs in Newcastle and Lake Macquarie?

1,808 jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Hunter, a ViewJobs region that reaches beyond Newcastle and Lake Macquarie, as of 29 Oct 2026. 34% of its towns are in the area. The most advertised are Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics (301), Healthcare & Medical (287) and Hospitality & Tourism (219).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

10 Notes and method

What the figures count, where they come from, and the rules this report applies to them.

The area
Newcastle and Lake Macquarie here is ABS SA4 111 Newcastle and Lake Macquarie. The reports cover 50 areas, 42 regional ABS regions and the eight capital cities: the areas Jobs and Skills Australia publishes online job ads for.
Online job ads
Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. It counts ads, not jobs filled, by occupation and area.
State and national ads
This report reads the index's series by area, so a state or national figure here is the sum of its areas, marked as ViewJobs analysis. It can differ from the state and national totals Jobs and Skills Australia publishes separately.[2]
Small numbers
A figure under 5 ads a month is shown as "fewer than 5". A group with fewer than 5 ads a month, now or a year earlier, is left out of every change, and every ranking by change.
Unemployment
Monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas.
Employment by occupation
Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it. Occupations are ANZSCO unit groups, named as Jobs and Skills Australia publishes them. The growth rankings take only occupations with at least 200 people employed at both points.[6]
People in employment services
The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR). Counts are of people by home address; the ABS area is the SA4 that address falls in. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.[5]
Pay
Average salary and wages per earner come from the ATO's Taxation Statistics for individuals. An income year runs from 1 July to 30 June and the figures are published more than a year later, so none leads this report. The ATO assigns a postcode that spans regions wholly to the region holding most of it. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.[10]
ABS figures
The latest ABS income and jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023; population and business counts are more recent. Every figure shows its year. Change is measured from 2019: the ABS figures for 2018 and 2019 differ sharply for some industries in some areas. Industries with fewer than 1,000 employee jobs are listed but not ranked.
Jobs on ViewJobs
ViewJobs regions do not follow ABS boundaries. Section 6 counts the ads open on ViewJobs on 29 Oct 2026 in each ViewJobs region with at least 20% of its towns in this area, and counts each region whole: a region that reaches beyond the area can include ads from outside it, and a region with fewer of its towns here is left out. A classification links to its own page once it has enough ads for one.

11 References

Every figure on this page points at one of these entries.

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. State and national figures are the sum of the ABS areas in Jobs and Skills Australia's regional series.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Occupation Shortage List, 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/occupation-shortage. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 28 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, 2026 Occupation Shortage List, CC BY 4.0.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 29 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.
  10. Australian Taxation Office, Taxation Statistics, 2023–24. data.gov.au/data/dataset/faea4485-f407-457d-97f8-3f0822ccd654/resource/9d8577b7-a096-4758-9b3b-0649f3b83de7/download/ts24individual06taxablestatusstatesa4postcode.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 2.5 AU. Accessed 26 October 2026.
  11. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Taxation Office Taxation Statistics, 2023–24. ato.gov.au/about-ato/research-and-statistics/in-detail/taxation-statistics. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  12. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.

Cite this report

ViewJobs (2026). Newcastle and Lake Macquarie job market report, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/job-market/nsw/newcastle-and-lake-macquarie

Licence

Contains data from Jobs and Skills Australia, the Australian Bureau of Statistics, and the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, used under CC BY 4.0, and from the Australian Taxation Office, used under CC BY 2.5 AU. ViewJobs has charted the data and, where marked as ViewJobs analysis, added areas together.

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads