ViewJobs

Job market report

Outback South Australia job market report

Online job ads, monthly unemployment, employment by occupation, people in employment services, pay, longer-term ABS trends and the jobs on ViewJobs in Outback South Australia, from Jobs and Skills Australia, the Australian Bureau of Statistics, the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, and the Australian Taxation Office. Every figure is numbered and sourced.

Latest data
JSA September 2026; ABS Regional Labour Force September 2026; JSA NERO September 2026; DEWR June 2026; ATO 2023–24; ABS 2023 to 2025 and the 2021 Census
Updated
27 October 2026
Area
ABS SA4 406 South Australia - Outback

Key findings

  1. Growing: online job ads in Outback South Australia were up 13.1% on a year earlier, from 627 to 709 a month in the three months to September 2026.

    Over the same year, ads were up 2.6% across South Australia and up 0.6% across Australia.[1][2]

    Section 1: Job ads and demand →
  2. Medical practitioners and nurses had the most online ads, 105 a month in the three months to September 2026, followed by carers and aides (51) and automotive and engineering trades (49).

    Among occupation groups with at least 5 ads a month a year earlier and now, ads for machine and stationary plant operators rose fastest, up 75.0%.[1]

    Section 2: Which jobs are in demand →
  3. The unemployment rate in Outback South Australia was 5.6% in September 2026, against 4.0% across South Australia.

    A year earlier it was 6.1%. These are the ABS's modelled estimates for the month, not seasonally adjusted.[3][4]

    Section 3: Unemployment and participation, monthly →
  4. 3,600 people in Outback South Australia were in Workforce Australia employment services at 30 June 2026, down 0.4% on a year earlier.

    72.6% of them had been in employment services for 12 months or more.[5]

    Section 5: Job seekers in employment services →
Unemployment rate
5.6%
ABS, September 2026 · down 0.5 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
39,734
ABS, September 2026 · down 0.4% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month
709
JSA, September 2026 · up 13.1% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
3,600
DEWR, June 2026 · down 0.4% since June 2025[5]

1 Job ads and demand

Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Outback South Australia
+13.1%
709 ads a month[1]
South Australia
+2.6%
the sum of its areas[1][2]
Australia
+0.6%
the sum of every area[1][2]

Change in online job ads, the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier.

Figure 1.1: Online job ads a month, Outback South AustraliaThree-month average, October 2023 to September 2026.
550600650700750Jan 2024Sep 2024May 2025Jan 2026Sep 2026Outback South AustraliaOutback South Australia, Sep 2026: 709709

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online job ads a month, Outback South Australia
MonthOnline job ads a month
October 2023656
November 2023645
December 2023559
January 2024605
February 2024619
March 2024675
April 2024590
May 2024577
June 2024563
July 2024582
August 2024609
September 2024619
October 2024650
November 2024628
December 2024583
January 2025591
February 2025573
March 2025609
April 2025559
May 2025572
June 2025588
July 2025612
August 2025587
September 2025627
October 2025649
November 2025647
December 2025591
January 2026608
February 2026630
March 2026685
April 2026664
May 2026662
June 2026643
July 2026673
August 2026679
September 2026709

2 Which jobs are in demand

Online job ads by occupation group (ANZSCO sub-major groups), the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier.

Figure 2.1: Change in online job ads by occupation, Outback South AustraliaThe 12 occupation groups with the most ads, fastest-rising first. Groups with fewer than 5 ads a month now or a year earlier are left out; the table lists all 48.
Machine and stationary plant operators: +75.0%Machine and stationary plant operators+75.0%Hospitality, retail and service managers: +69.2%Hospitality, retail and service managers+69.2%Health and welfare support workers: +46.2%Health and welfare support workers+46.2%Legal, social and welfare professionals: +41.4%Legal, social and welfare professionals+41.4%Sales assistants and salespersons: +35.7%Sales assistants and salespersons+35.7%Carers and aides: +34.2%Carers and aides+34.2%Drivers and storepersons: +20.0%Drivers and storepersons+20.0%Medical practitioners and nurses: +14.1%Medical practitioners and nurses+14.1%Health diagnostic and therapy professionals: +9.4%Health diagnostic and therapy professionals+9.4%Other labourers: +5.0%Other labourers+5.0%Automotive and engineering trades: +4.3%Automotive and engineering trades+4.3%General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists: −2.2%General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists−2.2%

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Change in online job ads by occupation, Outback South Australia
Occupation groupAds a month, September 2026A year earlierChange
Medical practitioners and nurses10592+14.1%
Carers and aides5138+34.2%
Automotive and engineering trades4947+4.3%
General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists4445−2.2%
Legal, social and welfare professionals4129+41.4%
Health and welfare support workers3826+46.2%
Sales assistants and salespersons3828+35.7%
Health diagnostic and therapy professionals3532+9.4%
Drivers and storepersons2420+20.0%
Hospitality, retail and service managers2213+69.2%
Machine and stationary plant operators2112+75.0%
Other labourers2120+5.0%
Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades2021−4.8%
Food trades1815+20.0%
Construction, production and distribution managers13fewer than 5n/a
Engineers1211+9.1%
Engineering, ICT and science technicians1117−35.3%
Corporate managers86+33.3%
Construction trades880.0%
Other clerical and administrative workers880.0%
Office managers, administrators and secretaries89−11.1%
Science professionals and veterinarians76+16.7%
Sales support workers710−30.0%
Mobile plant operators710−30.0%
Cleaners and laundry workers718−61.1%
Health, education, ICT and other managers65+20.0%
Business, finance and human resource professionals67−14.3%
Hospitality workers65+20.0%
Sports, travel and personal service workers65+20.0%
Numerical clerks67−14.3%
Construction and mining labourers68−25.0%
Food preparation assistants6fewer than 5n/a
Sales representatives and agents5fewer than 5n/a
Education professionalsfewer than 55n/a
Information professionalsfewer than 5fewer than 5n/a
Protective service workersfewer than 5fewer than 5n/a
Factory process workersfewer than 5fewer than 5n/a
Farm, forestry and garden workersfewer than 5fewer than 5n/a
Chief executives, managing directors & legislatorsfewer than 5fewer than 5n/a
Transport and design professionals, and architectsfewer than 5fewer than 5n/a
Clerical and office support workers, couriersfewer than 55n/a
Farmers and farm managersfewer than 5fewer than 5n/a
Skilled animal and horticultural workersfewer than 5fewer than 5n/a
Jewellers, arts and other trades workersfewer than 5fewer than 5n/a
Arts and media professionalsfewer than 5fewer than 5n/a
ICT professionalsfewer than 5fewer than 5n/a
Sales, marketing & public relations professionalsfewer than 5fewer than 5n/a
Hairdressers, printing, clothing and wood tradesfewer than 5fewer than 5n/a

3 Unemployment and participation, monthly

Monthly unemployment and participation in Outback South Australia, from the ABS's Regional Labour Force, to September 2026.

Figure 3.1: Unemployment rate, Outback South Australia, from January 2019Share of the labour force unemployed each month, January 2019 to September 2026, against South Australia and Australia.
  • Outback South Australia
  • South Australia
  • Australia
2%4%6%8%10%Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026Outback South AustraliaOutback South Australia, Sep 2026: 5.6%5.6%South AustraliaSouth Australia, Sep 2026: 4.0%4.0%AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 4.6%4.6%

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.2: Participation rate, Outback South Australia, from January 2019Share of people aged 15 and over in the labour force each month, January 2019 to September 2026, against South Australia and Australia.
  • Outback South Australia
  • South Australia
  • Australia
55%60%65%70%Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026Outback South AustraliaOutback South Australia, Sep 2026: 59.5%59.5%South AustraliaSouth Australia, Sep 2026: 64.1%64.1%AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 66.5%66.5%

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.3: Employed people, Outback South Australia, indexed to January 2019 = 100Employed people each month as an index, January 2019 = 100, against South Australia and Australia, so places of different size share one scale.
  • Outback South Australia
  • South Australia
  • Australia

Index (Jan 2019 = 100)

90100110120130Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026Outback South AustraliaOutback South Australia, Sep 2026: 102.0102.0South AustraliaSouth Australia, Sep 2026: 119.1119.1AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 117.4117.4

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.4: Youth unemployment (15–24) and all ages, Outback South AustraliaThe unemployment rate each month among people aged 15 to 24, against all ages, January 2019 to September 2026.
  • Aged 15–24
  • All ages
0%5%10%15%20%Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026Aged 15–24Aged 15–24, Sep 2026: 10.8%10.8%All agesAll ages, Sep 2026: 5.6%5.6%

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Show the numbers below
Numbers for Figures 3.1 to 3.4: Labour force each month, Outback South Australia, January 2019 to September 2026Every month and every line the figures above chart. The ABS publishes the full monthly series from January 2012.[3]

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers
Unemployment and participation rates
MonthUnemployment rate, Outback South AustraliaUnemployment rate, South AustraliaUnemployment rate, AustraliaParticipation rate, Outback South AustraliaParticipation rate, South AustraliaParticipation rate, Australia
January 20197.2%6.8%5.4%61.0%61.9%65.1%
February 20197.0%6.1%5.4%62.0%62.9%66.1%
March 20196.9%6.1%5.4%62.3%63.4%65.8%
April 20197.1%6.2%5.3%62.5%63.6%65.9%
May 20196.6%5.6%5.1%62.2%63.3%66.1%
June 20196.9%5.8%5.1%62.2%63.2%65.9%
July 20197.6%6.9%5.2%61.9%63.3%65.8%
August 20197.8%7.1%5.3%61.8%63.2%65.7%
September 20197.0%6.0%5.1%61.5%62.5%65.8%
October 20197.0%6.0%5.1%61.0%61.8%65.5%
November 20197.1%6.2%4.8%61.5%62.5%65.7%
December 20197.0%6.0%4.8%61.5%62.6%66.2%
January 20207.7%6.0%5.7%58.0%61.4%65.2%
February 20207.8%6.2%5.5%59.1%62.8%66.2%
March 20207.9%6.5%5.5%59.1%63.1%65.8%
April 20207.9%7.1%6.4%57.2%60.9%63.4%
May 20208.1%7.7%6.9%56.9%60.3%62.5%
June 20208.3%8.4%7.2%57.8%61.6%63.8%
July 20207.9%7.9%7.3%58.4%61.5%64.3%
August 20207.8%7.6%6.8%58.9%62.0%64.4%
September 20207.2%6.6%6.7%58.6%61.8%64.4%
October 20207.6%6.7%6.7%59.0%62.1%65.1%
November 20207.2%6.1%6.3%59.1%62.1%65.6%
December 20207.1%6.2%6.2%59.1%62.5%66.1%
January 20218.1%7.5%6.8%58.5%61.3%65.1%
February 20217.8%7.2%6.3%59.5%62.8%66.3%
March 20217.3%6.6%6.0%59.1%62.2%66.2%
April 20216.8%5.9%5.6%59.4%62.7%65.7%
May 20216.7%5.8%5.0%59.5%63.0%66.2%
June 20216.3%5.2%4.9%59.2%62.7%66.0%
July 20215.9%4.7%4.7%59.1%62.8%65.7%
August 20215.7%4.7%4.6%58.8%62.5%64.7%
September 20215.6%4.8%4.6%58.8%62.7%64.2%
October 20215.8%5.0%5.0%58.8%62.8%64.3%
November 20214.9%4.4%4.3%58.9%63.4%65.9%
December 20214.8%3.9%4.0%58.8%63.2%66.4%
January 20226.4%5.3%4.5%58.3%62.0%65.2%
February 20226.7%5.4%4.4%59.8%63.9%66.8%
March 20226.5%5.1%4.2%59.7%63.8%66.4%
April 20226.1%4.6%3.9%59.2%63.3%66.2%
May 20225.9%4.6%3.9%59.2%63.3%66.7%
June 20225.8%4.3%3.5%59.1%63.2%66.6%
July 20225.6%4.1%3.4%58.8%62.7%66.2%
August 20225.3%3.9%3.5%59.0%62.9%66.2%
September 20225.5%4.1%3.5%58.9%62.7%66.2%
October 20225.3%3.9%3.3%59.3%63.2%66.2%
November 20225.3%3.9%3.3%59.3%63.2%66.8%
December 20225.3%3.9%3.3%59.6%63.9%67.0%
January 20236.0%4.6%4.0%59.1%62.8%65.6%
February 20235.7%4.2%3.9%60.0%64.2%67.0%
March 20235.4%3.9%3.8%60.3%64.7%66.9%
April 20235.8%4.4%3.8%60.0%64.3%66.6%
May 20235.3%3.9%3.5%60.3%64.7%67.1%
June 20235.4%4.1%3.4%59.9%64.0%66.8%
July 20235.2%4.0%3.6%59.9%64.0%66.5%
August 20234.8%3.5%3.7%59.6%63.8%66.4%
September 20234.6%3.4%3.5%59.6%63.8%66.2%
October 20234.9%3.4%3.6%59.6%63.6%66.6%
November 20234.9%3.7%3.6%59.7%64.0%67.1%
December 20235.3%3.9%3.8%59.5%63.6%67.1%
January 20246.0%4.6%4.5%58.5%62.1%65.7%
February 20244.9%3.6%4.0%59.5%63.6%67.3%
March 20245.7%4.0%4.1%59.2%63.1%66.9%
April 20245.8%4.3%4.2%59.3%63.1%66.8%
May 20245.4%3.9%3.9%58.8%62.5%67.1%
June 20245.3%3.8%3.9%58.8%62.6%66.9%
July 20246.1%4.4%4.1%59.1%63.0%67.0%
August 20245.2%3.6%4.1%58.5%62.4%66.7%
September 20245.6%4.0%3.9%59.0%63.0%66.8%
October 20245.6%3.9%3.9%59.2%63.3%66.9%
November 20245.3%3.7%3.6%58.7%62.7%67.0%
December 20245.7%4.1%3.8%59.2%63.5%67.5%
January 20256.5%4.7%4.5%59.5%63.7%66.6%
February 20255.8%4.1%4.4%59.5%63.7%67.2%
March 20255.8%4.1%4.3%59.7%64.0%67.0%
April 20255.9%4.1%4.1%59.5%63.5%67.1%
May 20255.8%4.2%4.0%60.0%64.4%67.4%
June 20256.0%4.3%4.2%60.1%64.4%67.1%
July 20256.1%4.3%4.2%59.9%64.4%66.9%
August 20256.4%4.7%4.3%60.0%64.5%66.4%
September 20256.1%4.3%4.3%60.1%64.7%66.7%
October 20256.0%4.0%4.2%60.0%64.5%66.7%
November 20255.5%3.7%4.0%59.9%64.6%66.8%
December 20255.4%3.7%3.9%60.5%65.6%67.1%
January 20266.0%4.1%4.5%59.8%64.2%66.1%
February 20266.1%4.3%4.6%60.3%65.0%67.4%
March 20266.0%4.1%4.5%60.1%64.6%67.1%
April 20266.4%4.4%4.6%59.9%64.1%66.7%
May 20266.0%4.2%4.3%59.8%64.3%67.0%
June 20266.1%4.2%4.3%59.8%64.3%67.1%
July 20266.1%4.2%4.4%59.2%64.1%66.7%
August 20266.3%4.5%4.6%59.3%64.2%66.6%
September 20265.6%4.0%4.6%59.5%64.1%66.5%
Employed people as an index, January 2019 = 100, and youth unemployment
MonthEmployed people, index, Outback South AustraliaEmployed people, index, South AustraliaEmployed people, index, AustraliaYouth unemployment rate (15–24), Outback South Australia
January 2019100.0100.0100.015.4%
February 2019101.9102.4101.715.1%
March 2019102.5103.5101.515.1%
April 2019102.8103.9101.914.8%
May 2019102.8104.1102.513.5%
June 2019102.5103.7102.313.8%
July 2019101.1102.9102.215.2%
August 2019100.8102.6102.115.4%
September 2019101.2102.9102.613.9%
October 2019100.4101.9102.313.9%
November 2019101.1102.9103.013.8%
December 2019101.4103.4103.813.9%
January 202094.9101.4101.615.4%
February 202096.6103.8103.415.5%
March 202096.6104.2103.015.4%
April 202093.699.898.315.3%
May 202092.898.396.615.5%
June 202093.999.898.115.8%
July 202095.5100.398.815.2%
August 202096.3101.599.514.8%
September 202096.6102.299.514.0%
October 202096.8102.7100.715.2%
November 202097.4103.4101.914.7%
December 202097.6104.0102.814.4%
January 202195.5100.6100.716.5%
February 202197.6103.5103.115.6%
March 202197.3103.3103.314.6%
April 202198.5105.1103.113.3%
May 202198.8105.8104.513.0%
June 202198.7106.1104.312.4%
July 202199.0106.8104.111.7%
August 202198.6106.4102.711.8%
September 202198.8106.6101.911.8%
October 202198.5106.5101.712.5%
November 202199.7108.4105.110.4%
December 202199.6108.8106.310.1%
January 202297.3105.3104.213.0%
February 202299.5108.7107.013.4%
March 202299.7109.0106.812.4%
April 202299.4108.9107.011.4%
May 202299.7109.3108.110.8%
June 202299.8109.5108.510.5%
July 202299.5109.0108.210.2%
August 2022100.1109.8108.310.1%
September 202299.9109.4108.610.5%
October 2022100.6110.6109.110.2%
November 2022100.7110.9110.210.3%
December 2022101.4112.2110.710.4%
January 202399.8109.8108.111.7%
February 2023101.8112.9110.811.3%
March 2023102.7114.4111.210.6%
April 2023101.9113.4110.811.5%
May 2023102.8114.8112.310.6%
June 2023102.1113.6112.010.9%
July 2023102.3113.8111.710.8%
August 2023102.4114.2111.710.0%
September 2023102.7114.5112.09.7%
October 2023102.4114.3112.610.4%
November 2023102.6114.7113.610.8%
December 2023101.8114.1113.711.7%
January 202499.6110.7110.713.2%
February 2024102.4114.7114.111.0%
March 2024101.1113.4113.612.4%
April 2024101.1113.3113.512.3%
May 2024100.7112.7114.511.1%
June 2024100.9113.1114.410.6%
July 2024100.3113.2114.411.9%
August 2024100.2113.2114.110.1%
September 2024100.8114.0114.810.3%
October 2024101.1114.7114.910.2%
November 2024100.5114.0115.79.7%
December 2024101.0115.2116.610.7%
January 2025100.8114.8114.312.0%
February 2025101.5115.9115.810.6%
March 2025102.0116.6115.810.6%
April 2025101.4115.8116.210.6%
May 2025102.3117.4116.910.4%
June 2025102.2117.3116.410.7%
July 2025102.1117.4116.310.6%
August 2025101.9117.4115.610.9%
September 2025102.4118.5116.110.2%
October 2025102.3118.3116.59.9%
November 2025102.8119.1116.99.1%
December 2025103.7121.0117.89.0%
January 2026102.0118.2115.410.1%
February 2026102.7119.5117.810.6%
March 2026102.6119.2117.710.5%
April 2026101.8117.9117.011.2%
May 2026102.1118.7118.010.4%
June 2026102.0118.7118.410.9%
July 2026101.0118.5117.711.1%
August 2026101.0118.4117.511.7%
September 2026102.0119.1117.410.8%

Note: Monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier.

4 Who works here: employment by occupation

Estimated employment by occupation in Outback South Australia, from Jobs and Skills Australia's monthly nowcast, to September 2026.

Figure 4.1: Largest occupations by estimated employment, Outback South Australia, September 2026The 10 occupations with the most people employed in September 2026, of an estimated 40,137 people employed in Outback South Australia across all occupations. The table adds September 2025 and the change. 3 of Outback South Australia's 10 largest occupations are in national shortage, and 1 is in shortage in regional Australia.
Sales Assistants (General): 1,500Sales Assistants (General)1,500Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmers: 1,216Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmers1,216Education Aides: 1,189Education Aides1,189Drillers, Miners and Shot Firers: 1,075Drillers, Miners and Shot Firers1,075Aged and Disabled Carers: 1,037Aged and Disabled Carers1,037Truck Drivers: 1,031Truck Drivers1,031Registered Nurses: 965Registered Nurses965Checkout Operators and Office Cashiers: 872Checkout Operators and Office Cashiers872Commercial Cleaners: 755Commercial Cleaners755Retail Managers: 749Retail Managers749

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[6]; Jobs and Skills Australia[7].

Show the numbers
Largest occupations by estimated employment, Outback South Australia, September 2026
OccupationPeople employed, September 2026September 2025ChangeNational shortage, 2026
Sales Assistants (General)1,5001,541−2.7%
Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmers1,2161,121+8.5%
Education Aides1,1891,140+4.3%
Drillers, Miners and Shot Firers1,0751,159−7.2%Regional shortage
Aged and Disabled Carers1,037951+9.0%Shortage
Truck Drivers1,031902+14.3%Shortage
Registered Nurses965924+4.4%Shortage
Checkout Operators and Office Cashiers872833+4.7%
Commercial Cleaners755753+0.3%
Retail Managers749770−2.7%
Figure 4.2: Fastest growing and shrinking occupations by estimated employment, Outback South Australia, September 2025 to September 2026Estimated employment in September 2026 against September 2025, among occupations with at least 200 people employed at both points: the 5 fastest growing, then the 5 fastest shrinking.
Kitchenhands: +37.3%Kitchenhands+37.3%Enrolled and Mothercraft Nurses: +20.1%Enrolled and Mothercraft Nurses+20.1%Other Building and Engineering Technicians: +19.9%Other Building and Engineering Technicians+19.9%Bookkeepers: +19.3%Bookkeepers+19.3%Truck Drivers: +14.3%Truck Drivers+14.3%Other Hospitality, Retail and Service Managers: −16.6%Other Hospitality, Retail and Service Managers−16.6%Police: −19.7%Police−19.7%Housekeepers: −19.9%Housekeepers−19.9%Pharmacy Sales Assistants: −21.6%Pharmacy Sales Assistants−21.6%Structural Steel and Welding Trades Workers: −25.8%Structural Steel and Welding Trades Workers−25.8%

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[6].

Show the numbers
Fastest growing and shrinking occupations by estimated employment, Outback South Australia, September 2025 to September 2026
OccupationPeople employed, September 2026September 2025Change
Kitchenhands501365+37.3%
Enrolled and Mothercraft Nurses317264+20.1%
Other Building and Engineering Technicians361301+19.9%
Bookkeepers390327+19.3%
Truck Drivers1,031902+14.3%
Other Hospitality, Retail and Service Managers277332−16.6%
Police408508−19.7%
Housekeepers225281−19.9%
Pharmacy Sales Assistants250319−21.6%
Structural Steel and Welding Trades Workers310418−25.8%
Figure 4.3: People employed in the largest occupations, Outback South Australia, September 2021 to September 2026Estimated people employed each September from 2021 to 2026, one point a year, in the 5 occupations with the most people employed in September 2026.
  • Sales Assistants (General)
  • Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmers
  • Education Aides
  • Drillers, Miners and Shot Firers
  • Aged and Disabled Carers
5001k1.5k2kSep 2022Sep 2024Sep 2026Sales Assistants (General)Sales Assistants (General), Sep 2021: 1,497Sales Assistants (General), Sep 2026: 1,5001,500Mixed Crop and Livestock FarmersMixed Crop and Livestock Farmers, Sep 2021: 757Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmers, Sep 2026: 1,2161,216Education AidesEducation Aides, Sep 2021: 752Education Aides, Sep 2026: 1,1891,189Drillers, Miners and Shot FirersDrillers, Miners and Shot Firers, Sep 2021: 1,098Drillers, Miners and Shot Firers, Sep 2026: 1,0751,075Aged and Disabled CarersAged and Disabled Carers, Sep 2021: 657Aged and Disabled Carers, Sep 2026: 1,0371,037

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in the largest occupations, Outback South Australia, September 2021 to September 2026
MonthSales Assistants (General)Mixed Crop and Livestock FarmersEducation AidesDrillers, Miners and Shot FirersAged and Disabled Carers
September 20211,4977577521,098657
September 20221,707776746900806
September 20231,7288778418611,024
September 20241,6311,0901,0481,058965
September 20251,5411,1211,1401,159951
September 20261,5001,2161,1891,0751,037

Note: Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.

5 Job seekers in employment services

People in Workforce Australia employment services in Outback South Australia, from the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, to June 2026. These are people getting help to find work, not an unemployment count.

Figure 5.1: People in Workforce Australia employment services, Outback South AustraliaPeople in employment services at each snapshot, November 2024 to June 2026.
3.3k3.4k3.5k3.6k3.7kMar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026Outback South AustraliaOutback South Australia, Jun 2026: 3,6003,600

Source: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5].

Show the numbers below
Figure 5.2: In employment services for 12 months or more and 24 months or more, Outback South Australia, against South Australia and AustraliaShare of people in employment services who had been in services for 12 months or more, and in Outback South Australia for 24 months or more, November 2024 to June 2026.
  • Outback South Australia, 12 months or more
  • Outback South Australia, 24 months or more
  • South Australia, 12 months or more
  • Australia, 12 months or more
50%55%60%65%70%75%Mar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026Outback South Australia, 12 months or moreOutback South Australia, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 72.6%72.6%Outback South Australia, 24 months or moreOutback South Australia, 24 months or more, Jun 2026: 54.7%54.7%South Australia, 12 months or moreSouth Australia, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 66.8%66.8%Australia, 12 months or moreAustralia, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 64.4%64.4%

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers below
Numbers for Figures 5.1 and 5.2: People in employment services at each snapshot, Outback South Australia, November 2024 to June 2026Every snapshot loaded, one row each.[5]

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People in employment services and the shares in services for 12 and 24 months or more
SnapshotPeople in employment services, Outback South AustraliaIn services 12 months or more, Outback South AustraliaIn services 24 months or more, Outback South AustraliaIn services 12 months or more, South AustraliaIn services 12 months or more, Australia
November 20243,39572.9%56.4%63.4%60.8%
December 20243,42072.4%56.0%63.2%60.7%
January 20253,49571.7%55.4%62.9%60.5%
February 20253,60570.0%53.4%62.6%60.3%
March 20253,62069.8%53.3%62.5%60.3%
April 20253,63070.4%53.4%63.1%60.5%
May 20253,62570.6%53.5%63.6%60.7%
June 20253,61571.2%53.7%64.4%61.3%
July 20253,59571.5%54.1%64.7%61.7%
August 20253,60571.2%53.7%65.1%62.2%
September 20253,66070.9%53.6%65.2%62.4%
October 20253,68570.7%53.5%65.4%62.7%
November 20253,66570.7%53.5%65.1%62.5%
December 20253,62571.3%54.1%65.1%62.6%
January 20263,63071.8%54.1%65.1%62.7%
February 20263,64072.4%54.4%65.4%63.1%
March 20263,63572.9%54.3%66.0%63.4%
April 20263,61572.9%54.8%66.5%63.8%
May 20263,62572.6%54.3%66.7%64.2%
June 20263,60072.6%54.7%66.8%64.4%
Figure 5.3: People in employment services by age group, Outback South Australia, June 2026The 5 age groups at the latest snapshot; the table adds each group's share of all people in employment services.
Under 25: 945Under 2594525–34: 85025–3485035–44: 79035–4479045–54: 54045–5454055 and over: 47055 and over470

Source: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5].

Show the numbers
People in employment services by age group, Outback South Australia, June 2026
Age groupPeopleShare
Under 2594526%
25–3485024%
35–4479022%
45–5454015%
55 and over47013%
Figure 5.4: People in employment services by allowance group, Outback South Australia, June 2026The 3 allowance groups at the latest snapshot; the table adds each group's share of all people in employment services.
JobSeeker Payment: 2,600JobSeeker Payment2,600Youth Allowance (other): 555Youth Allowance (other)555Other: 445Other445

Source: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5].

Show the numbers
People in employment services by allowance group, Outback South Australia, June 2026
Allowance groupPeopleShare
JobSeeker Payment2,60072%
Youth Allowance (other)55515%
Other44512%

6 Jobs on ViewJobs now

Live job ads on ViewJobs in the Eyre Peninsula, and the Flinders Ranges and Outback. The Flinders Ranges and Outback reaches beyond this ABS area: 55% of its towns are in the area. The Eyre Peninsula has all its towns in it.

Live jobs on ViewJobs in these regions
254
ViewJobs, 29 Oct 2026[9]
Figure 6.1: Live jobs on ViewJobs by classification, Eyre Peninsula, and Flinders Ranges and OutbackThe 8 classifications with the most live ads, as of 29 Oct 2026.
Healthcare & Medical: 94Healthcare & Medical94Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics: 27Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics27Retail & Consumer Products: 25Retail & Consumer Products25Hospitality & Tourism: 22Hospitality & Tourism22Community Services & Development: 21Community Services & Development21Construction: 15Construction15Farming, Animals & Conservation: 12Farming, Animals & Conservation12Mining, Resources & Energy: 8Mining, Resources & Energy8

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Show the numbers
Live jobs on ViewJobs by classification, Eyre Peninsula, and Flinders Ranges and Outback
ClassificationLive jobs
Healthcare & Medical94
Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics27
Retail & Consumer Products25
Hospitality & Tourism22
Community Services & Development21
Construction15
Farming, Animals & Conservation12
Mining, Resources & Energy8

7 Pay

Average salary and wages per earner from the ATO's taxation statistics, by income year. The newest regional figures are for the 2023–24 income year.

Figure 7.1: Average salary and wages per earner, Outback South Australia, 2021–22 to 2023–24 (ATO)Average salary and wages per earner, 2021–22 to 2023–24 income years (ATO), against South Australia and Australia.
  • Outback South Australia
  • South Australia
  • Australia
$60k$65k$70k$75k$80k2021–222022–232023–24Outback South AustraliaOutback South Australia, 2021–22: $62,499Outback South Australia, 2022–23: $65,265Outback South Australia, 2023–24: $67,759$67,759South AustraliaSouth Australia, 2021–22: $62,008South Australia, 2022–23: $65,014South Australia, 2023–24: $68,345$68,345AustraliaAustralia, 2021–22: $69,980Australia, 2022–23: $73,647Australia, 2023–24: $76,760$76,760

Sources: Australian Taxation Office[10]; ViewJobs[11].

Show the numbers
Average salary and wages per earner, Outback South Australia, 2021–22 to 2023–24 (ATO)
Income yearOutback South AustraliaSouth AustraliaAustralia
2021–22$62,499$62,008$69,980
2022–23$65,265$65,014$73,647
2023–24$67,759$68,345$76,760

Note: Averages are pulled up by high earners. The ATO counts a postcode that spans regions in the region holding most of it.

9 Quick answers

Short answers to the questions people ask about Outback South Australia's job market, each with its period and source.

How many jobs are advertised in Outback South Australia?

709 online job ads a month were placed in Outback South Australia, on average, in the three months to September 2026.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Is Outback South Australia's job market growing or shrinking?

Growing: online job ads in Outback South Australia were up 13.1% on a year earlier, from 627 to 709 a month in the three months to September 2026. Over the same year, ads were up 2.6% across South Australia and up 0.6% across Australia.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Which jobs are most in demand in Outback South Australia?

Medical practitioners and nurses had the most online ads, 105 a month in the three months to September 2026, followed by carers and aides (51) and automotive and engineering trades (49). Among occupation groups with at least 5 ads a month a year earlier and now, ads for machine and stationary plant operators rose fastest, up 75.0%.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Outback South Australia?

The unemployment rate in Outback South Australia was 5.6% in September 2026, against 4.0% across South Australia. A year earlier it was 6.1%. These are the ABS's modelled estimates for the month, not seasonally adjusted.

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Is unemployment rising in Outback South Australia?

No, it is falling. Unemployment in Outback South Australia was down 0.5 points on a year earlier in September 2026, at 5.6% against 6.1% (ABS modelled estimates). Across South Australia it was down 0.3 points.

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

What are the biggest occupations in Outback South Australia?

An estimated 1,500 of the 40,137 people employed in Outback South Australia in September 2026 worked as Sales Assistants (General), the largest occupation there. Next were Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmers (1,216 people) and Education Aides (1,189 people). These are Jobs and Skills Australia's experimental nowcast estimates.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[6].

Which occupations are growing fastest in Outback South Australia?

Among occupations with at least 200 people employed in both September 2025 and September 2026, Kitchenhands grew fastest in Outback South Australia, up 37.3% to an estimated 501 people employed, followed by Enrolled and Mothercraft Nurses (up 20.1%) and Other Building and Engineering Technicians (up 19.9%). These are Jobs and Skills Australia's experimental nowcast estimates.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[6].

How many people are in Workforce Australia employment services in Outback South Australia?

3,600 people in Outback South Australia were in Workforce Australia employment services at 30 June 2026, down 0.4% on a year earlier. 72.6% of them had been in employment services for 12 months or more.

Source: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5].

How long have people in Outback South Australia been in Workforce Australia employment services?

At 30 June 2026, 72.6% had been in employment services for 12 months or more, and 54.7% for two years or more, against 66.8% and 46.2% across South Australia.

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[8].

How many jobs are on ViewJobs in Outback South Australia?

254 jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Eyre Peninsula, and the Flinders Ranges and Outback, as of 29 Oct 2026. The Flinders Ranges and Outback reaches beyond Outback South Australia: 55% of its towns are in the area. The most advertised are Healthcare & Medical (94), Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics (27) and Retail & Consumer Products (25).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

10 Notes and method

What the figures count, where they come from, and the rules this report applies to them.

The area
Outback South Australia here is ABS SA4 406 South Australia - Outback. The reports cover 50 areas, 42 regional ABS regions and the eight capital cities: the areas Jobs and Skills Australia publishes online job ads for.
Online job ads
Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. It counts ads, not jobs filled, by occupation and area.
State and national ads
This report reads the index's series by area, so a state or national figure here is the sum of its areas, marked as ViewJobs analysis. It can differ from the state and national totals Jobs and Skills Australia publishes separately.[2]
Small numbers
A figure under 5 ads a month is shown as "fewer than 5". A group with fewer than 5 ads a month, now or a year earlier, is left out of every change, and every ranking by change.
Unemployment
Monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas.
Employment by occupation
Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it. Occupations are ANZSCO unit groups, named as Jobs and Skills Australia publishes them. The growth rankings take only occupations with at least 200 people employed at both points.[6]
People in employment services
The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR). Counts are of people by home address; the ABS area is the SA4 that address falls in. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.[5]
Pay
Average salary and wages per earner come from the ATO's Taxation Statistics for individuals. An income year runs from 1 July to 30 June and the figures are published more than a year later, so none leads this report. The ATO assigns a postcode that spans regions wholly to the region holding most of it. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.[10]
ABS figures
The latest ABS income and jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023; population and business counts are more recent. Every figure shows its year. Change is measured from 2019: the ABS figures for 2018 and 2019 differ sharply for some industries in some areas. Industries with fewer than 1,000 employee jobs are listed but not ranked.
Jobs on ViewJobs
ViewJobs regions do not follow ABS boundaries. Section 6 counts the ads open on ViewJobs on 29 Oct 2026 in each ViewJobs region with at least 20% of its towns in this area, and counts each region whole: a region that reaches beyond the area can include ads from outside it, and a region with fewer of its towns here is left out. A classification links to its own page once it has enough ads for one.

11 References

Every figure on this page points at one of these entries.

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. State and national figures are the sum of the ABS areas in Jobs and Skills Australia's regional series.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Occupation Shortage List, 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/occupation-shortage. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 28 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, 2026 Occupation Shortage List, CC BY 4.0.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 29 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.
  10. Australian Taxation Office, Taxation Statistics, 2023–24. data.gov.au/data/dataset/faea4485-f407-457d-97f8-3f0822ccd654/resource/9d8577b7-a096-4758-9b3b-0649f3b83de7/download/ts24individual06taxablestatusstatesa4postcode.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 2.5 AU. Accessed 26 October 2026.
  11. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Taxation Office Taxation Statistics, 2023–24. ato.gov.au/about-ato/research-and-statistics/in-detail/taxation-statistics. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  12. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.

Cite this report

ViewJobs (2026). Outback South Australia job market report, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/job-market/sa/outback

Licence

Contains data from Jobs and Skills Australia, the Australian Bureau of Statistics, and the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, used under CC BY 4.0, and from the Australian Taxation Office, used under CC BY 2.5 AU. ViewJobs has charted the data and, where marked as ViewJobs analysis, added areas together.

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads