ViewJobs

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs in Eyre Peninsula, SA

There are 13 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs advertised in the Eyre Peninsula on ViewJobs, from 5 employers and recruiters. The largest group is Couriers, Drivers & Postal Services: 77% of the 13.

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs across Australia →See all Eyre Peninsula jobs →

Roles in region
13

By the numbers

13 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics roles in Eyre Peninsula

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Casual9 (69%)
  • Full-time4 (31%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Eyre Peninsula.

Explore specialisms

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics by specialism.

Each specialism has its own page: where the roles are, who is hiring and the latest ads.

Latest roles

The local market

The Eyre Peninsula's manufacturing and transport job market

Figures for the Eyre Peninsula cover ABS region Outback South Australia (SA4 406). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online manufacturing and transport job ads a month, Outback South AustraliaOperator occupations: machine and stationary plant operators, mobile plant operators, drivers and storepersons, and factory process workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Machine and stationary plant operators
  • Mobile plant operators
  • Drivers and storepersons
  • Factory process workers
0204060Machine and stationary plant operators, Sep: 12Mobile plant operators, Sep: 10Drivers and storepersons, Sep: 20Factory process workers, Sep: 244SepMachine and stationary plant operators, Oct: 12Mobile plant operators, Oct: 7Drivers and storepersons, Oct: 20Factory process workers, Oct: 2Machine and stationary plant operators, Nov: 10Mobile plant operators, Nov: 7Drivers and storepersons, Nov: 20Factory process workers, Nov: 2NovMachine and stationary plant operators, Dec: 9Mobile plant operators, Dec: 9Drivers and storepersons, Dec: 21Factory process workers, Dec: 2Machine and stationary plant operators, Jan: 12Mobile plant operators, Jan: 11Drivers and storepersons, Jan: 23Factory process workers, Jan: 3JanMachine and stationary plant operators, Feb: 11Mobile plant operators, Feb: 12Drivers and storepersons, Feb: 26Factory process workers, Feb: 4Machine and stationary plant operators, Mar: 17Mobile plant operators, Mar: 12Drivers and storepersons, Mar: 27Factory process workers, Mar: 4MarMachine and stationary plant operators, Apr: 16Mobile plant operators, Apr: 12Drivers and storepersons, Apr: 25Factory process workers, Apr: 3Machine and stationary plant operators, May: 18Mobile plant operators, May: 11Drivers and storepersons, May: 21Factory process workers, May: 3MayMachine and stationary plant operators, Jun: 15Mobile plant operators, Jun: 8Drivers and storepersons, Jun: 20Factory process workers, Jun: 5Machine and stationary plant operators, Jul: 15Mobile plant operators, Jul: 5Drivers and storepersons, Jul: 22Factory process workers, Jul: 5JulMachine and stationary plant operators, Aug: 20Mobile plant operators, Aug: 7Drivers and storepersons, Aug: 22Factory process workers, Aug: 6Machine and stationary plant operators, Sep: 21Mobile plant operators, Sep: 7Drivers and storepersons, Sep: 24Factory process workers, Sep: 456Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online manufacturing and transport job ads a month, Outback South Australia
MonthMachine and stationary plant operatorsMobile plant operatorsDrivers and storepersonsFactory process workersTotal
September 2025121020fewer than 544
October 202512720fewer than 541
November 202510720fewer than 539
December 20259921fewer than 541
January 2026121123fewer than 549
February 2026111226fewer than 553
March 2026171227fewer than 560
April 2026161225fewer than 556
May 2026181121fewer than 553
June 202615820548
July 202615522547
August 202620722655
September 202621724fewer than 556
Unemployment rate
5.6%
ABS, September 2026 · down 0.5 points on September 2025[3]
Employed people
39,734
ABS, September 2026 · down 0.4% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
709
JSA, September 2026 · up 13.1% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
3,600
DEWR, June 2026 · down 0.4% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in manufacturing and transport occupations in the Eyre PeninsulaAn estimated 5,186 people employed in September 2026: up 0.5% on September 2025, and up 10.9% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 4,675Sep 20214,675Sep 2022: 4,741Sep 20224,741Sep 2023: 4,688Sep 20234,688Sep 2024: 4,869Sep 20244,869Sep 2025: 5,162Sep 20255,162Sep 2026: 5,186Sep 20265,186

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in manufacturing and transport occupations in the Eyre Peninsula
MonthPeople employed
September 20214,675
September 20224,741
September 20234,688
September 20244,869
September 20255,162
September 20265,186

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing jobs, Outback South Australia, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 6,01920196,0192020: 5,11120205,1112021: 5,57720215,5772022: 5,58420225,5842023: 5,75820235,758

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7]; ViewJobs analysis[8].

Show the numbers
Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing jobs, Outback South Australia, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
20196,019
20205,111
20215,577
20225,584
20235,758

Read the Outback South Australia job market report →

Quick answers

Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics work in the Eyre Peninsula, answered

How many Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs are there in the Eyre Peninsula?

13 Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Eyre Peninsula, from 5 employers and recruiters. 9 are casual and 4 full-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics workers in the Eyre Peninsula growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in the Eyre Peninsula, across the area Outback South Australia, placed about 56 online ads a month for manufacturing and transport jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 27.3% on a year earlier (44). Ads for machine and stationary plant operators rose from 12 to 21 a month. Ads for drivers and storepersons rose from 20 to 24 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics workers in the Eyre Peninsula?

Uber eats has the most live ads of any direct employer (9). 5 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in the Eyre Peninsula overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Eyre Peninsula, across the area Outback South Australia, averaged 709 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 13.1% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in the Eyre Peninsula?

The unemployment rate in the Eyre Peninsula, across the area Outback South Australia, was 5.6% in September 2026, down 0.5 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are the Eyre Peninsula's Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 4 of 13 (31%). 9 are casual (69%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four manufacturing and transport occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Manufacturing, and transport, postal and warehousing: two ABS industry divisions combined.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics classification, placed in the Eyre Peninsula, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics jobs in Eyre Peninsula, SA, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/sa/regional-rural/eyre-peninsula/manufacturing-transport-and-logistics

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads