ViewJobs

Job market report

North West Victoria job market report

Online job ads, monthly unemployment, employment by occupation, people in employment services, pay, longer-term ABS trends and the jobs on ViewJobs in North West Victoria, from Jobs and Skills Australia, the Australian Bureau of Statistics, the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, and the Australian Taxation Office. Every figure is numbered and sourced.

Latest data
JSA September 2026; ABS Regional Labour Force September 2026; JSA NERO September 2026; DEWR June 2026; ATO 2023–24; ABS 2023 to 2025 and the 2021 Census
Updated
27 October 2026
Area
ABS SA4 215 North West

Key findings

  1. Steady: online job ads in North West Victoria were up 0.4% on a year earlier, from 919 to 923 a month in the three months to September 2026.

    Over the same year, ads were up 0.1% across Victoria and up 0.6% across Australia.[1][2]

    Section 1: Job ads and demand →
  2. Medical practitioners and nurses had the most online ads, 116 a month in the three months to September 2026, followed by carers and aides (78) and sales assistants and salespersons (61).

    Among occupation groups with at least 5 ads a month a year earlier and now, ads for machine and stationary plant operators rose fastest, up 71.4%.[1]

    Section 2: Which jobs are in demand →
  3. The unemployment rate in North West Victoria was 3.4% in September 2026, against 5.0% across Victoria.

    A year earlier it was 3.4%. These are the ABS's modelled estimates for the month, not seasonally adjusted.[3][4]

    Section 3: Unemployment and participation, monthly →
  4. 5,800 people in North West Victoria were in Workforce Australia employment services at 30 June 2026, up 7.2% on a year earlier.

    69.5% of them had been in employment services for 12 months or more.[5]

    Section 5: Job seekers in employment services →
Unemployment rate
3.4%
ABS, September 2026 · about the same as September 2025[3]
Employed people
75,875
ABS, September 2026 · down 1.3% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month
923
JSA, September 2026 · up 0.4% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
5,800
DEWR, June 2026 · up 7.2% since June 2025[5]

1 Job ads and demand

Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

North West Victoria
+0.4%
923 ads a month[1]
Victoria
+0.1%
the sum of its areas[1][2]
Australia
+0.6%
the sum of every area[1][2]

Change in online job ads, the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier.

Figure 1.1: Online job ads a month, North West VictoriaThree-month average, October 2023 to September 2026.
8001k1.2k1.4kJan 2024Sep 2024May 2025Jan 2026Sep 2026North West VictoriaNorth West Victoria, Sep 2026: 923923

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online job ads a month, North West Victoria
MonthOnline job ads a month
October 20231,366
November 20231,311
December 20231,189
January 20241,142
February 20241,116
March 20241,222
April 20241,171
May 20241,133
June 2024979
July 2024923
August 2024906
September 2024970
October 2024987
November 2024964
December 2024888
January 2025893
February 2025859
March 2025918
April 2025865
May 2025891
June 2025865
July 2025922
August 2025892
September 2025919
October 2025922
November 2025920
December 2025878
January 2026871
February 2026886
March 2026943
April 2026907
May 2026908
June 2026886
July 2026899
August 2026900
September 2026923

2 Which jobs are in demand

Online job ads by occupation group (ANZSCO sub-major groups), the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier.

Figure 2.1: Change in online job ads by occupation, North West VictoriaThe 12 occupation groups with the most ads, fastest-rising first. Groups with fewer than 5 ads a month now or a year earlier are left out; the table lists all 48.
Food trades: +38.9%Food trades+38.9%Medical practitioners and nurses: +17.2%Medical practitioners and nurses+17.2%Education professionals: +15.8%Education professionals+15.8%Sales assistants and salespersons: +15.1%Sales assistants and salespersons+15.1%Health and welfare support workers: +11.1%Health and welfare support workers+11.1%Hospitality, retail and service managers: +11.1%Hospitality, retail and service managers+11.1%Drivers and storepersons: +3.3%Drivers and storepersons+3.3%Legal, social and welfare professionals: 0.0%Legal, social and welfare professionals0.0%Automotive and engineering trades: −2.6%Automotive and engineering trades−2.6%Health diagnostic and therapy professionals: −11.9%Health diagnostic and therapy professionals−11.9%General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists: −14.9%General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists−14.9%Carers and aides: −17.9%Carers and aides−17.9%

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Change in online job ads by occupation, North West Victoria
Occupation groupAds a month, September 2026A year earlierChange
Medical practitioners and nurses11699+17.2%
Carers and aides7895−17.9%
Sales assistants and salespersons6153+15.1%
General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists5767−14.9%
Legal, social and welfare professionals50500.0%
Automotive and engineering trades3839−2.6%
Health diagnostic and therapy professionals3742−11.9%
Drivers and storepersons3130+3.3%
Hospitality, retail and service managers3027+11.1%
Health and welfare support workers3027+11.1%
Food trades2518+38.9%
Education professionals2219+15.8%
Business, finance and human resource professionals2218+22.2%
Other labourers2229−24.1%
Corporate managers2127−22.2%
Other clerical and administrative workers1814+28.6%
Mobile plant operators1715+13.3%
Farm, forestry and garden workers1720−15.0%
Construction, production and distribution managers1614+14.3%
Engineering, ICT and science technicians1617−5.9%
Cleaners and laundry workers1613+23.1%
Numerical clerks1516−6.3%
Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades1218−33.3%
Machine and stationary plant operators127+71.4%
Science professionals and veterinarians118+37.5%
Construction trades11110.0%
Food preparation assistants119+22.2%
Chief executives, managing directors & legislators9fewer than 5n/a
Health, education, ICT and other managers910−10.0%
Office managers, administrators and secretaries910−10.0%
Sales representatives and agents810−20.0%
Sales support workers89−11.1%
Engineers75+40.0%
Factory process workers78−12.5%
Hospitality workers660.0%
Sports, travel and personal service workers67−14.3%
Farmers and farm managers57−28.6%
Skilled animal and horticultural workers550.0%
Construction and mining labourers5fewer than 5n/a
Information professionalsfewer than 57n/a
Sales, marketing & public relations professionalsfewer than 57n/a
Jewellers, arts and other trades workersfewer than 5fewer than 5n/a
Arts and media professionalsfewer than 5fewer than 5n/a
ICT professionalsfewer than 5fewer than 5n/a
Transport and design professionals, and architectsfewer than 5fewer than 5n/a
Hairdressers, printing, clothing and wood tradesfewer than 5fewer than 5n/a
Protective service workersfewer than 5fewer than 5n/a
Clerical and office support workers, couriersfewer than 5fewer than 5n/a

3 Unemployment and participation, monthly

Monthly unemployment and participation in North West Victoria, from the ABS's Regional Labour Force, to September 2026.

Figure 3.1: Unemployment rate, North West Victoria, from January 2019Share of the labour force unemployed each month, January 2019 to September 2026, against Victoria and Australia.
  • North West Victoria
  • Victoria
  • Australia
2%4%6%8%May 2020Dec 2021Jul 2023Feb 2025Sep 2026North West VictoriaNorth West Victoria, Sep 2026: 3.4%3.4%VictoriaVictoria, Sep 2026: 5.0%5.0%AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 4.6%4.6%

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.2: Participation rate, North West Victoria, from January 2019Share of people aged 15 and over in the labour force each month, January 2019 to September 2026, against Victoria and Australia.
  • North West Victoria
  • Victoria
  • Australia
55%60%65%70%Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026North West VictoriaNorth West Victoria, Sep 2026: 61.6%61.6%VictoriaVictoria, Sep 2026: 67.3%67.3%AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 66.5%66.5%

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.3: Employed people, North West Victoria, indexed to January 2019 = 100Employed people each month as an index, January 2019 = 100, against Victoria and Australia, so places of different size share one scale.
  • North West Victoria
  • Victoria
  • Australia

Index (Jan 2019 = 100)

90100110120Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026North West VictoriaNorth West Victoria, Sep 2026: 105.9105.9VictoriaVictoria, Sep 2026: 115.7115.7AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 117.4117.4

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.4: Youth unemployment (15–24) and all ages, North West VictoriaThe unemployment rate each month among people aged 15 to 24, against all ages, January 2019 to September 2026.
  • Aged 15–24
  • All ages
0%5%10%15%Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026Aged 15–24Aged 15–24, Sep 2026: 9.4%9.4%All agesAll ages, Sep 2026: 3.4%3.4%

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Show the numbers below
Numbers for Figures 3.1 to 3.4: Labour force each month, North West Victoria, January 2019 to September 2026Every month and every line the figures above chart. The ABS publishes the full monthly series from January 2012.[3]

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers
Unemployment and participation rates
MonthUnemployment rate, North West VictoriaUnemployment rate, VictoriaUnemployment rate, AustraliaParticipation rate, North West VictoriaParticipation rate, VictoriaParticipation rate, Australia
January 20194.0%5.0%5.4%58.9%65.5%65.1%
February 20194.0%5.1%5.4%60.0%66.8%66.1%
March 20193.6%4.9%5.4%59.4%66.2%65.8%
April 20193.6%5.0%5.3%59.1%66.0%65.9%
May 20193.4%4.5%5.1%59.4%66.2%66.1%
June 20193.3%4.6%5.1%59.3%66.0%65.9%
July 20193.3%4.8%5.2%58.2%65.9%65.8%
August 20193.6%4.9%5.3%58.6%66.0%65.7%
September 20193.4%4.6%5.1%58.9%66.0%65.8%
October 20193.3%4.5%5.1%59.1%65.9%65.5%
November 20193.3%4.3%4.8%59.7%66.2%65.7%
December 20193.5%4.8%4.8%60.5%67.2%66.2%
January 20203.9%5.8%5.7%60.4%66.4%65.2%
February 20203.6%5.7%5.5%60.8%67.0%66.2%
March 20203.9%5.4%5.5%60.7%66.5%65.8%
April 20204.0%6.1%6.4%58.8%64.3%63.4%
May 20204.2%6.6%6.9%58.3%63.6%62.5%
June 20204.5%7.1%7.2%59.0%64.3%63.8%
July 20204.0%6.7%7.3%58.6%64.1%64.3%
August 20204.5%7.1%6.8%58.3%63.2%64.4%
September 20204.2%6.5%6.7%58.1%62.2%64.4%
October 20204.2%6.8%6.7%59.0%64.0%65.1%
November 20204.1%6.7%6.3%59.9%65.6%65.6%
December 20204.0%6.3%6.2%60.1%66.2%66.1%
January 20214.3%6.9%6.8%60.1%65.9%65.1%
February 20214.2%6.1%6.3%61.1%66.9%66.3%
March 20214.1%6.4%6.0%60.8%66.9%66.2%
April 20213.8%5.6%5.6%60.4%66.1%65.7%
May 20213.3%4.7%5.0%60.5%66.4%66.2%
June 20213.1%4.3%4.9%60.5%65.8%66.0%
July 20213.2%4.4%4.7%60.5%66.1%65.7%
August 20213.1%4.0%4.6%60.7%66.1%64.7%
September 20213.3%4.6%4.6%59.7%64.2%64.2%
October 20213.3%5.3%5.0%59.4%63.9%64.3%
November 20212.9%4.4%4.3%60.7%66.5%65.9%
December 20213.1%4.2%4.0%61.4%67.3%66.4%
January 20223.4%4.5%4.5%60.5%66.0%65.2%
February 20223.4%4.5%4.4%61.5%67.6%66.8%
March 20223.3%4.3%4.2%61.2%67.0%66.4%
April 20223.3%4.4%3.9%60.9%67.1%66.2%
May 20223.0%3.7%3.9%60.8%66.9%66.7%
June 20222.6%3.1%3.5%61.1%66.9%66.6%
July 20222.7%3.1%3.4%61.3%66.3%66.2%
August 20222.9%3.8%3.5%61.4%66.5%66.2%
September 20222.9%3.4%3.5%61.4%66.2%66.2%
October 20222.9%3.5%3.3%61.4%66.3%66.2%
November 20222.7%3.4%3.3%62.1%67.1%66.8%
December 20222.9%3.5%3.3%62.0%67.0%67.0%
January 20233.5%4.5%4.0%61.1%65.8%65.6%
February 20233.3%4.1%3.9%62.5%67.8%67.0%
March 20233.2%3.9%3.8%62.7%67.9%66.9%
April 20233.1%4.0%3.8%62.2%67.2%66.6%
May 20232.8%3.7%3.5%62.5%67.8%67.1%
June 20232.8%3.5%3.4%62.6%67.5%66.8%
July 20232.9%3.5%3.6%62.4%67.4%66.5%
August 20232.8%3.5%3.7%61.3%66.8%66.4%
September 20232.7%3.4%3.5%61.7%66.7%66.2%
October 20232.8%3.6%3.6%62.6%67.2%66.6%
November 20232.8%3.8%3.6%62.6%67.4%67.1%
December 20232.9%4.0%3.8%62.6%67.5%67.1%
January 20243.2%4.4%4.5%61.6%66.2%65.7%
February 20243.2%4.2%4.0%63.2%68.1%67.3%
March 20243.2%4.3%4.1%62.8%67.6%66.9%
April 20243.2%4.5%4.2%62.8%67.5%66.8%
May 20243.2%4.3%3.9%63.1%68.0%67.1%
June 20243.0%4.3%3.9%62.9%67.8%66.9%
July 20243.2%4.3%4.1%62.6%68.0%67.0%
August 20243.2%4.4%4.1%62.6%67.7%66.7%
September 20243.1%4.3%3.9%62.8%68.0%66.8%
October 20243.1%4.3%3.9%62.7%67.9%66.9%
November 20242.9%3.9%3.6%62.8%67.9%67.0%
December 20243.2%4.4%3.8%63.0%68.3%67.5%
January 20253.5%5.2%4.5%62.3%67.3%66.6%
February 20253.5%5.0%4.4%63.0%68.2%67.2%
March 20253.3%4.6%4.3%62.8%67.8%67.0%
April 20253.2%4.4%4.1%62.9%67.9%67.1%
May 20253.1%4.3%4.0%62.8%67.9%67.4%
June 20253.1%4.3%4.2%62.8%67.9%67.1%
July 20253.1%4.4%4.2%62.3%67.6%66.9%
August 20253.2%4.2%4.3%62.3%67.6%66.4%
September 20253.4%4.7%4.3%62.4%67.8%66.7%
October 20253.2%4.4%4.2%62.3%67.4%66.7%
November 20253.2%4.5%4.0%62.7%68.0%66.8%
December 20253.3%4.5%3.9%62.5%68.0%67.1%
January 20263.5%4.7%4.5%61.8%66.7%66.1%
February 20263.5%5.0%4.6%62.8%68.3%67.4%
March 20263.6%5.0%4.5%62.1%67.2%67.1%
April 20263.6%5.0%4.6%62.0%66.9%66.7%
May 20263.3%4.8%4.3%62.2%67.5%67.0%
June 20263.4%4.9%4.3%62.3%67.7%67.1%
July 20263.5%4.9%4.4%61.9%67.5%66.7%
August 20263.4%4.9%4.6%61.7%67.4%66.6%
September 20263.4%5.0%4.6%61.6%67.3%66.5%
Employed people as an index, January 2019 = 100, and youth unemployment
MonthEmployed people, index, North West VictoriaEmployed people, index, VictoriaEmployed people, index, AustraliaYouth unemployment rate (15–24), North West Victoria
January 2019100.0100.0100.010.8%
February 2019101.8102.0101.710.6%
March 2019101.5101.6101.59.3%
April 2019101.1101.3101.98.9%
May 2019101.8102.2102.58.1%
June 2019101.6101.9102.37.7%
July 2019100.0101.8102.27.6%
August 2019100.4102.0102.18.2%
September 2019101.2102.4102.67.8%
October 2019101.8102.6102.37.7%
November 2019102.9103.4103.07.7%
December 2019104.2104.6103.88.5%
January 2020103.6102.3101.610.1%
February 2020104.8103.4103.49.4%
March 2020104.5103.2103.010.0%
April 2020101.199.098.310.2%
May 202099.997.496.610.6%
June 2020100.798.098.111.4%
July 2020100.597.998.810.2%
August 202099.596.199.511.1%
September 202099.394.999.510.6%
October 2020100.897.4100.711.3%
November 2020102.499.7101.911.0%
December 2020102.8101.0102.810.7%
January 2021102.599.9100.711.5%
February 2021104.3102.1103.110.8%
March 2021103.9101.7103.310.1%
April 2021103.6101.4103.18.7%
May 2021104.2102.7104.57.4%
June 2021104.4102.1104.36.9%
July 2021104.3102.5104.17.4%
August 2021104.5102.8102.77.6%
September 2021102.499.3101.98.4%
October 2021101.998.2101.78.7%
November 2021104.6103.2105.17.2%
December 2021105.4104.8106.37.2%
January 2022103.6102.7104.27.8%
February 2022105.5105.4107.07.7%
March 2022105.2104.9106.87.2%
April 2022104.7105.1107.07.1%
May 2022104.9105.6108.16.3%
June 2022105.8106.4108.55.4%
July 2022106.0105.7108.25.5%
August 2022105.9105.5108.36.0%
September 2022105.9105.7108.65.9%
October 2022106.1106.1109.15.8%
November 2022107.4107.7110.25.3%
December 2022107.1107.9110.75.7%
January 2023105.0105.1108.17.3%
February 2023107.7109.1110.86.8%
March 2023108.2109.9111.26.4%
April 2023107.3108.8110.86.5%
May 2023108.2110.3112.35.7%
June 2023108.3110.4112.06.0%
July 2023107.9110.5111.76.6%
August 2023106.3109.7111.76.7%
September 2023107.1110.0112.06.5%
October 2023108.5110.9112.66.9%
November 2023108.4111.1113.67.0%
December 2023108.3111.4113.77.5%
January 2024106.4109.1110.78.3%
February 2024109.2112.7114.18.3%
March 2024108.6112.0113.68.4%
April 2024108.4111.8113.58.3%
May 2024108.8112.9114.58.1%
June 2024108.7112.8114.47.4%
July 2024107.6113.3114.47.8%
August 2024107.5113.0114.18.0%
September 2024108.1113.7114.87.5%
October 2024107.9113.6114.97.2%
November 2024108.4114.3115.76.5%
December 2024108.2114.5116.67.3%
January 2025106.8112.2114.37.9%
February 2025108.0114.1115.87.7%
March 2025108.0114.1115.87.2%
April 2025108.2114.6116.27.0%
May 2025108.1114.8116.96.8%
June 2025108.1115.0116.46.7%
July 2025107.3114.6116.36.7%
August 2025107.2115.0115.66.7%
September 2025107.2115.0116.17.4%
October 2025107.3114.8116.56.9%
November 2025107.9115.9116.96.9%
December 2025107.5116.0117.87.2%
January 2026106.1113.8115.48.1%
February 2026107.9116.4117.88.7%
March 2026106.8114.7117.79.2%
April 2026106.4114.3117.09.6%
May 2026107.1115.7118.08.6%
June 2026107.0116.1118.49.1%
July 2026106.3115.9117.79.3%
August 2026106.2115.9117.59.1%
September 2026105.9115.7117.49.4%

Note: Monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier.

4 Who works here: employment by occupation

Estimated employment by occupation in North West Victoria, from Jobs and Skills Australia's monthly nowcast, to September 2026.

Figure 4.1: Largest occupations by estimated employment, North West Victoria, September 2026The 10 occupations with the most people employed in September 2026, of an estimated 76,804 people employed in North West Victoria across all occupations. The table adds September 2025 and the change. 4 of North West Victoria's 10 largest occupations are in national shortage.
Sales Assistants (General): 2,639Sales Assistants (General)2,639Education Aides: 2,584Education Aides2,584Registered Nurses: 2,526Registered Nurses2,526Livestock Farmers: 2,180Livestock Farmers2,180Crop Farmers: 1,984Crop Farmers1,984Aged and Disabled Carers: 1,795Aged and Disabled Carers1,795General Clerks: 1,673General Clerks1,673Electricians: 1,635Electricians1,635Truck Drivers: 1,533Truck Drivers1,533Commercial Cleaners: 1,528Commercial Cleaners1,528

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[6]; Jobs and Skills Australia[7].

Show the numbers
Largest occupations by estimated employment, North West Victoria, September 2026
OccupationPeople employed, September 2026September 2025ChangeNational shortage, 2026
Sales Assistants (General)2,6393,214−17.9%
Education Aides2,5842,665−3.0%
Registered Nurses2,5262,145+17.8%Shortage
Livestock Farmers2,1802,075+5.1%
Crop Farmers1,9841,685+17.7%
Aged and Disabled Carers1,7951,754+2.3%Shortage
General Clerks1,6731,707−2.0%
Electricians1,6351,591+2.8%Shortage
Truck Drivers1,5331,483+3.4%Shortage
Commercial Cleaners1,5281,473+3.7%
Figure 4.2: Fastest growing and shrinking occupations by estimated employment, North West Victoria, September 2025 to September 2026Estimated employment in September 2026 against September 2025, among occupations with at least 200 people employed at both points: the 5 fastest growing, then the 5 fastest shrinking.
Bar Attendants and Baristas: +33.7%Bar Attendants and Baristas+33.7%Chefs: +18.4%Chefs+18.4%Registered Nurses: +17.8%Registered Nurses+17.8%Crop Farmers: +17.7%Crop Farmers+17.7%Shearers: +16.2%Shearers+16.2%Metal Fitters and Machinists: −15.2%Metal Fitters and Machinists−15.2%Hairdressers: −16.2%Hairdressers−16.2%Crop Farm Workers: −17.3%Crop Farm Workers−17.3%Sales Assistants (General): −17.9%Sales Assistants (General)−17.9%Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teachers: −17.9%Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teachers−17.9%

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[6].

Show the numbers
Fastest growing and shrinking occupations by estimated employment, North West Victoria, September 2025 to September 2026
OccupationPeople employed, September 2026September 2025Change
Bar Attendants and Baristas1,4291,069+33.7%
Chefs831702+18.4%
Registered Nurses2,5262,145+17.8%
Crop Farmers1,9841,685+17.7%
Shearers358308+16.2%
Metal Fitters and Machinists795938−15.2%
Hairdressers454542−16.2%
Crop Farm Workers685828−17.3%
Sales Assistants (General)2,6393,214−17.9%
Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teachers806982−17.9%
Figure 4.3: People employed in the largest occupations, North West Victoria, September 2021 to September 2026Estimated people employed each September from 2021 to 2026, one point a year, in the 5 occupations with the most people employed in September 2026.
  • Sales Assistants (General)
  • Education Aides
  • Registered Nurses
  • Livestock Farmers
  • Crop Farmers
01k2k3k4kSep 2022Sep 2024Sep 2026Sales Assistants (General)Sales Assistants (General), Sep 2021: 2,775Sales Assistants (General), Sep 2026: 2,6392,639Education AidesEducation Aides, Sep 2021: 1,163Education Aides, Sep 2026: 2,5842,584Registered NursesRegistered Nurses, Sep 2021: 1,846Registered Nurses, Sep 2026: 2,5262,526Livestock FarmersLivestock Farmers, Sep 2021: 1,078Livestock Farmers, Sep 2026: 2,1802,180Crop FarmersCrop Farmers, Sep 2021: 2,531Crop Farmers, Sep 2026: 1,9841,984

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in the largest occupations, North West Victoria, September 2021 to September 2026
MonthSales Assistants (General)Education AidesRegistered NursesLivestock FarmersCrop Farmers
September 20212,7751,1631,8461,0782,531
September 20223,1301,2492,2141,2802,242
September 20233,7141,3082,1421,4012,290
September 20243,7991,9531,7811,7202,194
September 20253,2142,6652,1452,0751,685
September 20262,6392,5842,5262,1801,984

Note: Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.

5 Job seekers in employment services

People in Workforce Australia employment services in North West Victoria, from the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, to June 2026. These are people getting help to find work, not an unemployment count.

Figure 5.1: People in Workforce Australia employment services, North West VictoriaPeople in employment services at each snapshot, November 2024 to June 2026.
5k5.2k5.4k5.6k5.8kMar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026North West VictoriaNorth West Victoria, Jun 2026: 5,8005,800

Source: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5].

Show the numbers below
Figure 5.2: In employment services for 12 months or more and 24 months or more, North West Victoria, against Victoria and AustraliaShare of people in employment services who had been in services for 12 months or more, and in North West Victoria for 24 months or more, November 2024 to June 2026.
  • North West Victoria, 12 months or more
  • North West Victoria, 24 months or more
  • Victoria, 12 months or more
  • Australia, 12 months or more
40%50%60%70%Mar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026North West Victoria, 12 months or moreNorth West Victoria, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 69.5%69.5%North West Victoria, 24 months or moreNorth West Victoria, 24 months or more, Jun 2026: 49.7%49.7%Victoria, 12 months or moreVictoria, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 61.6%61.6%Australia, 12 months or moreAustralia, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 64.4%64.4%

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers below
Numbers for Figures 5.1 and 5.2: People in employment services at each snapshot, North West Victoria, November 2024 to June 2026Every snapshot loaded, one row each.[5]

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People in employment services and the shares in services for 12 and 24 months or more
SnapshotPeople in employment services, North West VictoriaIn services 12 months or more, North West VictoriaIn services 24 months or more, North West VictoriaIn services 12 months or more, VictoriaIn services 12 months or more, Australia
November 20245,01068.3%48.8%56.5%60.8%
December 20245,05067.8%48.6%56.5%60.7%
January 20255,16067.3%48.4%56.3%60.5%
February 20255,27066.8%47.8%56.1%60.3%
March 20255,30066.4%47.6%56.2%60.3%
April 20255,34066.9%47.4%56.6%60.5%
May 20255,39566.8%47.8%56.8%60.7%
June 20255,41067.8%48.1%57.6%61.3%
July 20255,45068.0%48.0%58.0%61.7%
August 20255,46567.9%48.2%58.7%62.2%
September 20255,50567.7%48.1%58.9%62.4%
October 20255,55067.7%48.1%59.2%62.7%
November 20255,51567.3%48.0%59.0%62.5%
December 20255,52067.8%48.4%59.2%62.6%
January 20265,67567.8%48.1%59.4%62.7%
February 20265,75568.6%48.6%59.8%63.1%
March 20265,74568.9%48.7%60.3%63.4%
April 20265,75069.1%49.1%60.7%63.8%
May 20265,79069.4%49.1%61.3%64.2%
June 20265,80069.5%49.7%61.6%64.4%
Figure 5.3: People in employment services by age group, North West Victoria, June 2026The 5 age groups at the latest snapshot; the table adds each group's share of all people in employment services.
Under 25: 1,365Under 251,36525–34: 1,26525–341,26535–44: 1,19035–441,19045–54: 97545–5497555 and over: 1,00055 and over1,000

Source: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5].

Show the numbers
People in employment services by age group, North West Victoria, June 2026
Age groupPeopleShare
Under 251,36524%
25–341,26522%
35–441,19021%
45–5497517%
55 and over1,00017%
Figure 5.4: People in employment services by allowance group, North West Victoria, June 2026The 3 allowance groups at the latest snapshot; the table adds each group's share of all people in employment services.
JobSeeker Payment: 4,310JobSeeker Payment4,310Youth Allowance (other): 760Youth Allowance (other)760Other: 730Other730

Source: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5].

Show the numbers
People in employment services by allowance group, North West Victoria, June 2026
Allowance groupPeopleShare
JobSeeker Payment4,31074%
Youth Allowance (other)76013%
Other73013%

6 Jobs on ViewJobs now

Live job ads on ViewJobs in the Mallee, the Central Murray and the Wimmera, ViewJobs regions whose towns all sit in this ABS area.

Live jobs on ViewJobs in these regions
371
ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026[9]
Figure 6.1: Live jobs on ViewJobs by classification, Mallee, Central Murray and WimmeraThe 8 classifications with the most live ads, as of 30 Oct 2026.
Healthcare & Medical: 75Healthcare & Medical75Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics: 54Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics54Education & Training: 42Education & Training42Retail & Consumer Products: 37Retail & Consumer Products37Community Services & Development: 29Community Services & Development29Farming, Animals & Conservation: 23Farming, Animals & Conservation23Hospitality & Tourism: 15Hospitality & Tourism15Sport & Recreation: 15Sport & Recreation15

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Show the numbers
Live jobs on ViewJobs by classification, Mallee, Central Murray and Wimmera
ClassificationLive jobs
Healthcare & Medical75
Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics54
Education & Training42
Retail & Consumer Products37
Community Services & Development29
Farming, Animals & Conservation23
Hospitality & Tourism15
Sport & Recreation15

7 Pay

Average salary and wages per earner from the ATO's taxation statistics, by income year. The newest regional figures are for the 2023–24 income year.

Figure 7.1: Average salary and wages per earner, North West Victoria, 2021–22 to 2023–24 (ATO)Average salary and wages per earner, 2021–22 to 2023–24 income years (ATO), against Victoria and Australia.
  • North West Victoria
  • Victoria
  • Australia
$50k$60k$70k$80k2021–222022–232023–24North West VictoriaNorth West Victoria, 2021–22: $53,153North West Victoria, 2022–23: $55,704North West Victoria, 2023–24: $58,234$58,234VictoriaVictoria, 2021–22: $68,898Victoria, 2022–23: $72,396Victoria, 2023–24: $75,049$75,049AustraliaAustralia, 2021–22: $69,980Australia, 2022–23: $73,647Australia, 2023–24: $76,760$76,760

Sources: Australian Taxation Office[10]; ViewJobs[11].

Show the numbers
Average salary and wages per earner, North West Victoria, 2021–22 to 2023–24 (ATO)
Income yearNorth West VictoriaVictoriaAustralia
2021–22$53,153$68,898$69,980
2022–23$55,704$72,396$73,647
2023–24$58,234$75,049$76,760

Note: Averages are pulled up by high earners. The ATO counts a postcode that spans regions in the region holding most of it.

9 Quick answers

Short answers to the questions people ask about North West Victoria's job market, each with its period and source.

How many jobs are advertised in North West Victoria?

923 online job ads a month were placed in North West Victoria, on average, in the three months to September 2026.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Is North West Victoria's job market growing or shrinking?

Steady: online job ads in North West Victoria were up 0.4% on a year earlier, from 919 to 923 a month in the three months to September 2026. Over the same year, ads were up 0.1% across Victoria and up 0.6% across Australia.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Which jobs are most in demand in North West Victoria?

Medical practitioners and nurses had the most online ads, 116 a month in the three months to September 2026, followed by carers and aides (78) and sales assistants and salespersons (61). Among occupation groups with at least 5 ads a month a year earlier and now, ads for machine and stationary plant operators rose fastest, up 71.4%.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in North West Victoria?

The unemployment rate in North West Victoria was 3.4% in September 2026, against 5.0% across Victoria. A year earlier it was 3.4%. These are the ABS's modelled estimates for the month, not seasonally adjusted.

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Is unemployment rising in North West Victoria?

No, it is about the same. Unemployment in North West Victoria was about the same as a year earlier in September 2026, at 3.4% against 3.4% (ABS modelled estimates). Across Victoria it was up 0.3 points.

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

What are the biggest occupations in North West Victoria?

An estimated 2,639 of the 76,804 people employed in North West Victoria in September 2026 worked as Sales Assistants (General), the largest occupation there. Next were Education Aides (2,584 people) and Registered Nurses (2,526 people). These are Jobs and Skills Australia's experimental nowcast estimates.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[6].

Which occupations are growing fastest in North West Victoria?

Among occupations with at least 200 people employed in both September 2025 and September 2026, Bar Attendants and Baristas grew fastest in North West Victoria, up 33.7% to an estimated 1,429 people employed, followed by Chefs (up 18.4%) and Registered Nurses (up 17.8%). These are Jobs and Skills Australia's experimental nowcast estimates.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[6].

How many people are in Workforce Australia employment services in North West Victoria?

5,800 people in North West Victoria were in Workforce Australia employment services at 30 June 2026, up 7.2% on a year earlier. 69.5% of them had been in employment services for 12 months or more.

Source: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5].

How long have people in North West Victoria been in Workforce Australia employment services?

At 30 June 2026, 69.5% had been in employment services for 12 months or more, and 49.7% for two years or more, against 61.6% and 38.8% across Victoria.

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[8].

How many jobs are on ViewJobs in North West Victoria?

At least 371 jobs are live on ViewJobs in North West Victoria, as of 30 Oct 2026. They are the ads in the Mallee, the Central Murray and the Wimmera, ViewJobs regions whose towns all sit in the area. The most advertised are Healthcare & Medical (75), Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics (54) and Education & Training (42).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

10 Notes and method

What the figures count, where they come from, and the rules this report applies to them.

The area
North West Victoria here is ABS SA4 215 North West. The reports cover 50 areas, 42 regional ABS regions and the eight capital cities: the areas Jobs and Skills Australia publishes online job ads for.
Online job ads
Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. It counts ads, not jobs filled, by occupation and area.
State and national ads
This report reads the index's series by area, so a state or national figure here is the sum of its areas, marked as ViewJobs analysis. It can differ from the state and national totals Jobs and Skills Australia publishes separately.[2]
Small numbers
A figure under 5 ads a month is shown as "fewer than 5". A group with fewer than 5 ads a month, now or a year earlier, is left out of every change, and every ranking by change.
Unemployment
Monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas.
Employment by occupation
Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it. Occupations are ANZSCO unit groups, named as Jobs and Skills Australia publishes them. The growth rankings take only occupations with at least 200 people employed at both points.[6]
People in employment services
The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR). Counts are of people by home address; the ABS area is the SA4 that address falls in. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.[5]
Pay
Average salary and wages per earner come from the ATO's Taxation Statistics for individuals. An income year runs from 1 July to 30 June and the figures are published more than a year later, so none leads this report. The ATO assigns a postcode that spans regions wholly to the region holding most of it. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.[10]
ABS figures
The latest ABS income and jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023; population and business counts are more recent. Every figure shows its year. Change is measured from 2019: the ABS figures for 2018 and 2019 differ sharply for some industries in some areas. Industries with fewer than 1,000 employee jobs are listed but not ranked.
Jobs on ViewJobs
ViewJobs regions do not follow ABS boundaries. Section 6 counts the ads open on ViewJobs on 30 Oct 2026 in each ViewJobs region with at least 20% of its towns in this area, and counts each region whole: a region that reaches beyond the area can include ads from outside it, and a region with fewer of its towns here is left out. A classification links to its own page once it has enough ads for one.

11 References

Every figure on this page points at one of these entries.

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. State and national figures are the sum of the ABS areas in Jobs and Skills Australia's regional series.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Occupation Shortage List, 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/occupation-shortage. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 28 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, 2026 Occupation Shortage List, CC BY 4.0.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.
  10. Australian Taxation Office, Taxation Statistics, 2023–24. data.gov.au/data/dataset/faea4485-f407-457d-97f8-3f0822ccd654/resource/9d8577b7-a096-4758-9b3b-0649f3b83de7/download/ts24individual06taxablestatusstatesa4postcode.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 2.5 AU. Accessed 26 October 2026.
  11. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Taxation Office Taxation Statistics, 2023–24. ato.gov.au/about-ato/research-and-statistics/in-detail/taxation-statistics. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  12. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.

Cite this report

ViewJobs (2026). North West Victoria job market report, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/job-market/vic/north-west

Licence

Contains data from Jobs and Skills Australia, the Australian Bureau of Statistics, and the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, used under CC BY 4.0, and from the Australian Taxation Office, used under CC BY 2.5 AU. ViewJobs has charted the data and, where marked as ViewJobs analysis, added areas together.

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads