ViewJobs

Healthcare & Medical jobs in Mallee, VIC

There are 45 Healthcare & Medical jobs advertised in the Mallee on ViewJobs, from 12 employers and recruiters. 4 were posted in the last week. The largest group is Nursing: about half of the 45.

Healthcare & Medical jobs across Australia →See all Mallee jobs →

Roles in region
45
New this week
4

By the numbers

45 Healthcare & Medical roles in Mallee

4 new roles this week· 29 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Part-time24 (53%)
  • Full-time17 (38%)
  • Casual4 (9%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Mallee.

Latest roles

The local market

The Mallee's health job market

Figures for the Mallee cover ABS region North West Victoria (SA4 215). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online health job ads a month, North West VictoriaHealth occupations: nurses and doctors, diagnostic and therapy professionals, health and welfare support workers, and carers and aides. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Medical practitioners and nurses
  • Health diagnostic and therapy professionals
  • Health and welfare support workers
  • Carers and aides
0100200300Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 99Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 42Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 27Carers and aides, Sep: 95263SepMedical practitioners and nurses, Oct: 106Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Oct: 41Health and welfare support workers, Oct: 23Carers and aides, Oct: 89Medical practitioners and nurses, Nov: 104Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Nov: 45Health and welfare support workers, Nov: 26Carers and aides, Nov: 85NovMedical practitioners and nurses, Dec: 117Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Dec: 42Health and welfare support workers, Dec: 21Carers and aides, Dec: 80Medical practitioners and nurses, Jan: 112Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jan: 44Health and welfare support workers, Jan: 25Carers and aides, Jan: 82JanMedical practitioners and nurses, Feb: 116Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Feb: 38Health and welfare support workers, Feb: 24Carers and aides, Feb: 84Medical practitioners and nurses, Mar: 121Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Mar: 35Health and welfare support workers, Mar: 29Carers and aides, Mar: 85MarMedical practitioners and nurses, Apr: 119Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Apr: 31Health and welfare support workers, Apr: 26Carers and aides, Apr: 78Medical practitioners and nurses, May: 119Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, May: 29Health and welfare support workers, May: 29Carers and aides, May: 76MayMedical practitioners and nurses, Jun: 111Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jun: 31Health and welfare support workers, Jun: 28Carers and aides, Jun: 76Medical practitioners and nurses, Jul: 112Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Jul: 35Health and welfare support workers, Jul: 31Carers and aides, Jul: 80JulMedical practitioners and nurses, Aug: 115Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Aug: 36Health and welfare support workers, Aug: 30Carers and aides, Aug: 80Medical practitioners and nurses, Sep: 116Health diagnostic and therapy professionals, Sep: 37Health and welfare support workers, Sep: 30Carers and aides, Sep: 78261Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online health job ads a month, North West Victoria
MonthMedical practitioners and nursesHealth diagnostic and therapy professionalsHealth and welfare support workersCarers and aidesTotal
September 202599422795263
October 2025106412389259
November 2025104452685260
December 2025117422180260
January 2026112442582263
February 2026116382484262
March 2026121352985270
April 2026119312678254
May 2026119292976253
June 2026111312876246
July 2026112353180258
August 2026115363080261
September 2026116373078261
Unemployment rate
3.4%
ABS, September 2026 · about the same as September 2025[3]
Employed people
75,875
ABS, September 2026 · down 1.3% since September 2025[3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
923
JSA, September 2026 · up 0.4% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
5,800
DEWR, June 2026 · up 7.2% since June 2025[4]
Figure 2: People employed in health occupations in the MalleeAn estimated 11,701 people employed in September 2026: up 1.5% on September 2025, and up 28.5% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 9,105Sep 20219,105Sep 2022: 10,051Sep 202210,051Sep 2023: 10,540Sep 202310,540Sep 2024: 10,650Sep 202410,650Sep 2025: 11,531Sep 202511,531Sep 2026: 11,701Sep 202611,701

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People employed in health occupations in the Mallee
MonthPeople employed
September 20219,105
September 202210,051
September 202310,540
September 202410,650
September 202511,531
September 202611,701

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Health care and social assistance jobs, North West Victoria, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 14,121201914,1212020: 14,639202014,6392021: 17,082202117,0822022: 18,490202218,4902023: 17,793202317,793

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[7].

Show the numbers
Health care and social assistance jobs, North West Victoria, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
201914,121
202014,639
202117,082
202218,490
202317,793

Read the North West Victoria job market report →

Quick answers

Healthcare & Medical work in the Mallee, answered

How many Healthcare & Medical jobs are there in the Mallee?

45 Healthcare & Medical jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Mallee, from 12 employers and recruiters. 4 were posted in the last 7 days. 24 are part-time, 17 full-time and 4 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Healthcare & Medical workers in the Mallee growing?

Demand is steady. Employers in the Mallee, across the area North West Victoria, placed about 261 online ads a month for health jobs in the three months to September 2026, close to a year earlier (263). Ads for medical practitioners and nurses rose from 99 to 116 a month. Ads for carers and aides fell from 95 to 78 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Healthcare & Medical workers in the Mallee?

Medrecruit has the most live ads of any direct employer (24). Next are CC Medical (8), Regis Aged Care (3) and I-MED Radiology Network (2). 12 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Healthcare & Medical roles are most advertised in the Mallee?

Nursing, with 21 of the 45 live ads. The largest single roles are Nursing - A&E, Critical Care & ICU (11), Nursing - General Medical & Surgical (7) and Medical Specialists (5).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in the Mallee overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Mallee, across the area North West Victoria, averaged 923 a month in the three months to September 2026, up 0.4% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in the Mallee?

The unemployment rate in the Mallee, across the area North West Victoria, was 3.4% in September 2026, about the same as a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3].

Are the Mallee's Healthcare & Medical jobs mostly full-time?

Fewer than half are full-time: 17 of 45 (38%). 24 are part-time (53%) and 4 casual (9%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The four health occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  7. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Healthcare & Medical classification, placed in the Mallee, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Healthcare & Medical jobs in Mallee, VIC, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/vic/regional-rural/mallee/healthcare-and-medical

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads