ViewJobs

Trades & Services jobs in Central Coast, NSW

There are 19 Trades & Services jobs advertised in the Central Coast on ViewJobs, from 13 employers and recruiters. 1 was posted in the last week.

Trades & Services jobs across Australia →See all Central Coast jobs →

Roles in region
19
New this week
1

By the numbers

19 Trades & Services roles in Central Coast

1 new role this week· 8 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time14 (74%)
  • Casual5 (26%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Central Coast.

Latest roles

The local market

The Central Coast's trades job market

Figures for the Central Coast cover ABS region Greater Sydney (GCCSA 1GSYD). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online trades job ads a month, Greater SydneyTrades occupations: automotive and engineering trades, construction trades, and electrotechnology and telecommunications trades. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Automotive and engineering trades
  • Construction trades
  • Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades
01k2k3kAutomotive and engineering trades, Sep: 1,170Construction trades, Sep: 658Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Sep: 5782,406SepAutomotive and engineering trades, Oct: 1,203Construction trades, Oct: 669Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Oct: 597Automotive and engineering trades, Nov: 1,173Construction trades, Nov: 633Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Nov: 609NovAutomotive and engineering trades, Dec: 1,018Construction trades, Dec: 519Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Dec: 538Automotive and engineering trades, Jan: 1,010Construction trades, Jan: 480Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jan: 572JanAutomotive and engineering trades, Feb: 1,046Construction trades, Feb: 495Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Feb: 602Automotive and engineering trades, Mar: 1,201Construction trades, Mar: 596Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Mar: 702MarAutomotive and engineering trades, Apr: 1,140Construction trades, Apr: 586Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Apr: 664Automotive and engineering trades, May: 1,122Construction trades, May: 569Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, May: 669MayAutomotive and engineering trades, Jun: 1,089Construction trades, Jun: 529Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jun: 653Automotive and engineering trades, Jul: 1,122Construction trades, Jul: 555Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Jul: 708JulAutomotive and engineering trades, Aug: 1,150Construction trades, Aug: 583Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Aug: 707Automotive and engineering trades, Sep: 1,187Construction trades, Sep: 603Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades, Sep: 7132,503Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online trades job ads a month, Greater Sydney
MonthAutomotive and engineering tradesConstruction tradesElectrotechnology and telecommunications tradesTotal
September 20251,1706585782,406
October 20251,2036695972,469
November 20251,1736336092,415
December 20251,0185195382,075
January 20261,0104805722,062
February 20261,0464956022,143
March 20261,2015967022,499
April 20261,1405866642,390
May 20261,1225696692,360
June 20261,0895296532,271
July 20261,1225557082,385
August 20261,1505837072,440
September 20261,1876037132,503
Unemployment rate
4.8%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.6 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
3,050,262
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 1.1% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
44,625
JSA, September 2026 · down 2.6% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
115,345
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 2.9% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in trades occupations in the Central CoastAn estimated 195,562 people employed in September 2026: up 3.2% on September 2025, and up 16.4% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 168,064Sep 2021168,064Sep 2022: 176,277Sep 2022176,277Sep 2023: 178,714Sep 2023178,714Sep 2024: 182,587Sep 2024182,587Sep 2025: 189,493Sep 2025189,493Sep 2026: 195,562Sep 2026195,562

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in trades occupations in the Central Coast
MonthPeople employed
September 2021168,064
September 2022176,277
September 2023178,714
September 2024182,587
September 2025189,493
September 2026195,562

Read the Greater Sydney job market report →

Quick answers

Trades & Services work in the Central Coast, answered

How many Trades & Services jobs are there in the Central Coast?

19 Trades & Services jobs are live on ViewJobs in the Central Coast, from 13 employers and recruiters. 1 was posted in the last 7 days. 14 are full-time and 5 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Trades & Services workers in the Central Coast growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in the Central Coast, across the area Greater Sydney, placed about 2,503 online ads a month for trades jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 4.0% on a year earlier (2,406). Ads for electrotechnology and telecommunications trades rose from 578 to 713 a month. Ads for construction trades fell from 658 to 603 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Trades & Services workers in the Central Coast?

Sanitarium has the most live ads of any direct employer (5). Next are AMA Group (2) and Central Coast Cleaning Co Pty (2). 13 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What do Trades & Services jobs pay in the Central Coast?

8 ads state an hourly rate: $30 to $71 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $38.25. 2 more state pay in other units, 2 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 7 of the 19 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Which Trades & Services roles are most advertised in the Central Coast?

Automotive Trades, and Fitters, Turners & Machinists each have 4 of the 19 live ads. Next is Electricians (3).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in the Central Coast overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in the Central Coast, across the area Greater Sydney, averaged 44,625 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 2.6% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in the Central Coast?

The unemployment rate in the Central Coast, across the area Greater Sydney, was 4.8% in September 2026, up 0.6 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are the Central Coast's Trades & Services jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 14 of 19 (74%). 5 are casual (26%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three trades occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Trades & Services classification, placed in the Central Coast, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Trades & Services jobs in Central Coast, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/central-coast/trades-and-services

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads