ViewJobs

Job market report

Greater Sydney job market report

Online job ads, monthly unemployment, employment by occupation, people in employment services, pay, longer-term ABS trends and the jobs on ViewJobs in Greater Sydney, from Jobs and Skills Australia, the Australian Bureau of Statistics, the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, and the Australian Taxation Office. Every figure is numbered and sourced.

Latest data
JSA September 2026; ABS Regional Labour Force September 2026; JSA NERO September 2026; DEWR June 2026; ATO 2023–24; ABS 2023 to 2025 and the 2021 Census
Updated
27 October 2026
Area
ABS Greater Capital City Statistical Area 1GSYD

Key findings

  1. Shrinking: online job ads in Greater Sydney were down 2.6% on a year earlier, from 45,823 to 44,625 a month in the three months to September 2026.

    Over the same year, ads were down 0.8% across New South Wales and up 0.6% across Australia.[1][2]

    Section 1: Job ads and demand →
  2. Corporate managers had the most online ads, 2,662 a month in the three months to September 2026, followed by general-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists (2,575) and sales assistants and salespersons (2,216).

    Among occupation groups with at least 5 ads a month a year earlier and now, ads for farmers and farm managers rose fastest, up 120.0%.[1]

    Section 2: Which jobs are in demand →
  3. The unemployment rate in Greater Sydney was 4.8% in September 2026, against 4.7% across New South Wales.

    A year earlier it was 4.2%. These are the ABS's modelled estimates for the month, not seasonally adjusted.[3][4]

    Section 3: Unemployment and participation, monthly →
  4. 115,345 people in Greater Sydney were in Workforce Australia employment services at 30 June 2026, up 2.9% on a year earlier.

    62.0% of them had been in employment services for 12 months or more.[5][6]

    Section 5: Job seekers in employment services →
Unemployment rate
4.8%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.6 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
3,050,262
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 1.1% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month
44,625
JSA, September 2026 · down 2.6% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
115,345
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 2.9% since June 2025[5][6]

1 Job ads and demand

Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Greater Sydney
−2.6%
44,625 ads a month[1]
New South Wales
−0.8%
the sum of its areas[1][2]
Australia
+0.6%
the sum of every area[1][2]

Change in online job ads, the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier.

Figure 1.1: Online job ads a month, Greater SydneyThree-month average, October 2023 to September 2026.
30k40k50k60k70kJan 2024Sep 2024May 2025Jan 2026Sep 2026Greater SydneyGreater Sydney, Sep 2026: 44,62544,625

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online job ads a month, Greater Sydney
MonthOnline job ads a month
October 202362,332
November 202357,911
December 202349,519
January 202447,265
February 202447,218
March 202452,522
April 202451,444
May 202451,064
June 202449,001
July 202448,148
August 202448,012
September 202449,534
October 202450,674
November 202448,294
December 202441,827
January 202540,760
February 202540,594
March 202546,203
April 202544,118
May 202544,332
June 202543,010
July 202544,887
August 202544,432
September 202545,823
October 202545,955
November 202544,683
December 202538,742
January 202638,200
February 202639,393
March 202645,436
April 202643,565
May 202643,159
June 202641,397
July 202642,880
August 202643,387
September 202644,625

2 Which jobs are in demand

Online job ads by occupation group (ANZSCO sub-major groups), the three months to September 2026 against a year earlier.

Figure 2.1: Change in online job ads by occupation, Greater SydneyThe 12 occupation groups with the most ads, fastest-rising first. Groups with fewer than 5 ads a month now or a year earlier are left out; the table lists all 48.
Medical practitioners and nurses: +17.2%Medical practitioners and nurses+17.2%Construction, production and distribution managers: +6.6%Construction, production and distribution managers+6.6%Hospitality, retail and service managers: +2.9%Hospitality, retail and service managers+2.9%Other clerical and administrative workers: +1.2%Other clerical and administrative workers+1.2%Sales assistants and salespersons: +0.5%Sales assistants and salespersons+0.5%Numerical clerks: −2.8%Numerical clerks−2.8%Corporate managers: −4.1%Corporate managers−4.1%Business, finance and human resource professionals: −5.9%Business, finance and human resource professionals−5.9%Carers and aides: −7.8%Carers and aides−7.8%Legal, social and welfare professionals: −10.2%Legal, social and welfare professionals−10.2%General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists: −13.3%General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists−13.3%ICT professionals: −15.8%ICT professionals−15.8%

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Change in online job ads by occupation, Greater Sydney
Occupation groupAds a month, September 2026A year earlierChange
Corporate managers2,6622,775−4.1%
General-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists2,5752,969−13.3%
Sales assistants and salespersons2,2162,204+0.5%
Business, finance and human resource professionals2,1302,263−5.9%
ICT professionals2,0162,395−15.8%
Medical practitioners and nurses2,0081,713+17.2%
Carers and aides1,9592,124−7.8%
Hospitality, retail and service managers1,8611,809+2.9%
Other clerical and administrative workers1,6441,624+1.2%
Numerical clerks1,6131,660−2.8%
Legal, social and welfare professionals1,5311,704−10.2%
Construction, production and distribution managers1,4611,371+6.6%
Sales representatives and agents1,2661,463−13.5%
Automotive and engineering trades1,1871,170+1.5%
Health diagnostic and therapy professionals1,1731,200−2.2%
Drivers and storepersons1,133970+16.8%
Office managers, administrators and secretaries1,1061,217−9.1%
Food trades1,071973+10.1%
Hospitality workers1,065907+17.4%
Engineering, ICT and science technicians1,0251,065−3.8%
Other labourers944928+1.7%
Engineers928862+7.7%
Sales, marketing & public relations professionals8931,030−13.3%
Electrotechnology and telecommunications trades713578+23.4%
Mobile plant operators700667+4.9%
Education professionals607821−26.1%
Construction trades603658−8.4%
Information professionals563565−0.4%
Health, education, ICT and other managers554587−5.6%
Transport and design professionals, and architects525600−12.5%
Cleaners and laundry workers523491+6.5%
Sports, travel and personal service workers508517−1.7%
Factory process workers464490−5.3%
Machine and stationary plant operators377321+17.4%
Arts and media professionals310309+0.3%
Health and welfare support workers308320−3.7%
Jewellers, arts and other trades workers307345−11.0%
Skilled animal and horticultural workers304346−12.1%
Chief executives, managing directors & legislators275256+7.4%
Sales support workers261319−18.2%
Hairdressers, printing, clothing and wood trades220245−10.2%
Protective service workers207198+4.5%
Construction and mining labourers205185+10.8%
Science professionals and veterinarians190195−2.6%
Food preparation assistants180166+8.4%
Clerical and office support workers, couriers131129+1.6%
Farm, forestry and garden workers100113−11.5%
Farmers and farm managers2210+120.0%

3 Unemployment and participation, monthly

Monthly unemployment and participation in Greater Sydney, from the ABS's Regional Labour Force, to September 2026.

Figure 3.1: Unemployment rate, Greater Sydney, from January 2019Share of the labour force unemployed each month, January 2019 to September 2026, against New South Wales and Australia.
  • Greater Sydney
  • New South Wales
  • Australia
2%4%6%8%May 2020Dec 2021Jul 2023Feb 2025Sep 2026Greater SydneyGreater Sydney, Sep 2026: 4.8%4.8%New South WalesNew South Wales, Sep 2026: 4.7%4.7%AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 4.6%4.6%

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.2: Participation rate, Greater Sydney, from January 2019Share of people aged 15 and over in the labour force each month, January 2019 to September 2026, against New South Wales and Australia.
  • Greater Sydney
  • New South Wales
  • Australia
60%62%64%66%68%70%Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026Greater SydneyGreater Sydney, Sep 2026: 67.4%67.4%New South WalesNew South Wales, Sep 2026: 65.6%65.6%AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 66.5%66.5%

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.3: Employed people, Greater Sydney, indexed to January 2019 = 100Employed people each month as an index, January 2019 = 100, against New South Wales and Australia, so places of different size share one scale.
  • Greater Sydney
  • New South Wales
  • Australia

Index (Jan 2019 = 100)

90100110120Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026Greater SydneyGreater Sydney, Sep 2026: 112.2112.2New South WalesNew South Wales, Sep 2026: 112.4112.4AustraliaAustralia, Sep 2026: 117.4117.4

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Figure 3.4: Youth unemployment (15–24) and all ages, Greater SydneyThe unemployment rate each month among people aged 15 to 24, against all ages, January 2019 to September 2026.
  • Aged 15–24
  • All ages
0%5%10%15%20%Jan 2020Sep 2021May 2023Jan 2025Sep 2026Aged 15–24Aged 15–24, Sep 2026: 11.1%11.1%All agesAll ages, Sep 2026: 4.8%4.8%

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers below
Numbers for Figures 3.1 to 3.4: Labour force each month, Greater Sydney, January 2019 to September 2026Every month and every line the figures above chart. The ABS publishes the full monthly series from January 2012.[3]

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Show the numbers
Unemployment and participation rates
MonthUnemployment rate, Greater SydneyUnemployment rate, New South WalesUnemployment rate, AustraliaParticipation rate, Greater SydneyParticipation rate, New South WalesParticipation rate, Australia
January 20194.2%4.3%5.4%66.7%64.3%65.1%
February 20194.6%4.7%5.4%67.8%65.3%66.1%
March 20194.6%4.6%5.4%67.6%65.1%65.8%
April 20194.5%4.5%5.3%68.1%65.5%65.9%
May 20194.5%4.5%5.1%68.4%65.9%66.1%
June 20194.5%4.6%5.1%68.1%65.6%65.9%
July 20194.4%4.5%5.2%67.9%65.4%65.8%
August 20194.2%4.4%5.3%67.6%65.1%65.7%
September 20194.3%4.4%5.1%67.7%65.2%65.8%
October 20194.6%4.7%5.1%67.3%64.9%65.5%
November 20194.2%4.4%4.8%67.1%64.7%65.7%
December 20194.3%4.4%4.8%68.0%65.6%66.2%
January 20204.8%4.8%5.7%66.5%64.2%65.2%
February 20204.9%5.0%5.5%67.5%65.1%66.2%
March 20205.1%5.1%5.5%67.5%65.0%65.8%
April 20206.4%6.3%6.4%64.8%62.6%63.4%
May 20206.4%6.3%6.9%63.8%61.8%62.5%
June 20206.9%6.6%7.2%65.3%63.2%63.8%
July 20207.4%7.1%7.3%66.4%64.2%64.3%
August 20206.8%6.4%6.8%66.6%64.3%64.4%
September 20207.0%6.8%6.7%67.0%64.8%64.4%
October 20206.6%6.3%6.7%67.0%64.7%65.1%
November 20206.2%6.0%6.3%67.4%65.2%65.6%
December 20206.5%6.2%6.2%68.0%65.6%66.1%
January 20216.8%6.4%6.8%66.4%64.1%65.1%
February 20216.5%6.0%6.3%68.2%65.7%66.3%
March 20216.1%5.8%6.0%68.1%65.6%66.2%
April 20215.8%5.4%5.6%67.5%65.1%65.7%
May 20215.3%5.0%5.0%68.5%65.9%66.2%
June 20215.3%5.1%4.9%68.3%65.7%66.0%
July 20214.8%4.5%4.7%66.6%64.7%65.7%
August 20214.9%4.7%4.6%63.3%61.9%64.7%
September 20214.6%4.5%4.6%63.3%61.6%64.2%
October 20215.6%5.3%5.0%64.3%62.2%64.3%
November 20214.5%4.4%4.3%66.8%64.5%65.9%
December 20214.0%3.9%4.0%67.5%65.1%66.4%
January 20224.6%4.5%4.5%66.1%63.8%65.2%
February 20224.1%4.0%4.4%67.7%65.3%66.8%
March 20224.2%4.1%4.2%67.6%65.2%66.4%
April 20223.5%3.5%3.9%67.5%65.0%66.2%
May 20224.0%4.0%3.9%68.6%66.1%66.7%
June 20223.3%3.3%3.5%68.4%65.9%66.6%
July 20223.3%3.3%3.4%68.4%65.6%66.2%
August 20223.4%3.5%3.5%68.2%65.6%66.2%
September 20223.3%3.3%3.5%68.6%66.0%66.2%
October 20223.0%3.0%3.3%68.6%66.0%66.2%
November 20223.0%3.1%3.3%69.1%66.5%66.8%
December 20223.1%3.1%3.3%69.4%66.8%67.0%
January 20233.4%3.4%4.0%67.5%65.0%65.6%
February 20233.4%3.4%3.9%69.0%66.4%67.0%
March 20233.5%3.5%3.8%68.2%65.7%66.9%
April 20233.5%3.4%3.8%68.5%65.9%66.6%
May 20233.0%3.1%3.5%68.9%66.3%67.1%
June 20232.8%2.9%3.4%68.7%66.2%66.8%
July 20233.2%3.3%3.6%68.1%65.7%66.5%
August 20233.6%3.6%3.7%68.4%66.0%66.4%
September 20233.3%3.3%3.5%68.1%65.7%66.2%
October 20233.4%3.4%3.6%68.4%66.0%66.6%
November 20233.3%3.3%3.6%69.1%66.7%67.1%
December 20233.3%3.3%3.8%69.0%66.6%67.1%
January 20244.5%4.5%4.5%67.3%65.1%65.7%
February 20243.9%3.9%4.0%68.5%66.2%67.3%
March 20244.1%4.0%4.1%68.5%66.1%66.9%
April 20244.0%4.0%4.2%68.1%65.8%66.8%
May 20243.7%3.7%3.9%68.5%66.2%67.1%
June 20243.9%3.8%3.9%68.4%66.1%66.9%
July 20243.9%3.9%4.1%68.7%66.5%67.0%
August 20244.1%4.1%4.1%68.1%65.9%66.7%
September 20243.8%3.7%3.9%68.4%66.1%66.8%
October 20243.9%3.9%3.9%67.9%65.8%66.9%
November 20243.7%3.7%3.6%68.5%66.3%67.0%
December 20243.6%3.6%3.8%69.2%66.9%67.5%
January 20254.4%4.4%4.5%68.1%65.9%66.6%
February 20254.4%4.3%4.4%68.5%66.3%67.2%
March 20254.4%4.4%4.3%68.5%66.3%67.0%
April 20253.9%3.9%4.1%68.5%66.3%67.1%
May 20254.1%4.1%4.0%68.6%66.4%67.4%
June 20254.4%4.3%4.2%68.3%66.1%67.1%
July 20253.9%3.9%4.2%68.0%66.0%66.9%
August 20254.3%4.3%4.3%67.2%65.2%66.4%
September 20254.2%4.2%4.3%67.4%65.4%66.7%
October 20254.2%4.1%4.2%67.9%65.9%66.7%
November 20253.6%3.6%4.0%67.5%65.5%66.8%
December 20253.7%3.7%3.9%68.0%66.1%67.1%
January 20264.5%4.5%4.5%66.9%65.0%66.1%
February 20264.4%4.3%4.6%68.5%66.4%67.4%
March 20264.6%4.6%4.5%68.9%66.8%67.1%
April 20264.6%4.5%4.6%68.1%66.0%66.7%
May 20264.3%4.3%4.3%68.2%66.2%67.0%
June 20264.0%3.9%4.3%68.6%66.4%67.1%
July 20264.2%4.1%4.4%68.0%66.2%66.7%
August 20264.4%4.3%4.6%67.8%65.9%66.6%
September 20264.8%4.7%4.6%67.4%65.6%66.5%
Employed people as an index, January 2019 = 100, and youth unemployment
MonthEmployed people, index, Greater SydneyEmployed people, index, New South WalesEmployed people, index, AustraliaYouth unemployment rate (15–24), Greater Sydney
January 2019100.0100.0100.010.3%
February 2019101.3101.2101.711.1%
March 2019101.1101.0101.511.1%
April 2019102.0101.9101.910.5%
May 2019102.6102.5102.510.1%
June 2019102.2102.1102.39.9%
July 2019102.1102.0102.29.8%
August 2019101.9101.9102.19.5%
September 2019102.0102.0102.69.8%
October 2019101.2101.3102.310.6%
November 2019101.5101.5103.09.8%
December 2019102.8102.9103.810.2%
January 2020100.1100.3101.611.6%
February 2020101.6101.8103.411.9%
March 2020101.4101.6103.012.2%
April 202096.296.698.314.8%
May 202094.695.396.614.6%
June 202096.397.298.114.8%
July 202097.398.198.815.4%
August 202098.198.999.513.4%
September 202098.499.299.514.0%
October 202098.799.6100.714.0%
November 202099.7100.7101.913.8%
December 2020100.3101.1102.814.6%
January 202197.698.6100.715.6%
February 2021100.5101.4103.114.7%
March 2021100.7101.5103.313.4%
April 2021100.1101.1103.111.9%
May 2021102.0102.8104.510.8%
June 2021101.7102.6104.310.7%
July 202199.7101.5104.110.0%
August 202194.796.9102.711.0%
September 202195.096.6101.911.0%
October 202195.596.8101.713.7%
November 2021100.4101.5105.110.7%
December 2021102.2103.1106.39.2%
January 202299.6100.6104.210.4%
February 2022102.8103.7107.09.1%
March 2022102.7103.5106.88.8%
April 2022103.4104.1107.07.2%
May 2022104.8105.4108.18.0%
June 2022105.2105.9108.56.7%
July 2022105.6105.7108.26.8%
August 2022105.4105.7108.37.4%
September 2022106.5106.8108.67.0%
October 2022107.1107.4109.16.3%
November 2022108.2108.3110.26.4%
December 2022108.9109.0110.76.6%
January 2023105.8106.0108.17.4%
February 2023108.4108.5110.87.4%
March 2023107.5107.6111.27.5%
April 2023108.3108.3110.87.4%
May 2023109.6109.5112.36.3%
June 2023109.8109.8112.05.9%
July 2023108.8108.8111.76.9%
August 2023109.1109.1111.77.9%
September 2023109.3109.3112.07.2%
October 2023109.8109.8112.67.7%
November 2023111.3111.3113.67.7%
December 2023111.3111.2113.77.9%
January 2024107.5107.6110.710.8%
February 2024110.4110.4114.19.4%
March 2024110.3110.2113.69.9%
April 2024110.0109.9113.59.4%
May 2024111.0110.8114.58.6%
June 2024110.8110.6114.48.7%
July 2024111.3111.4114.48.8%
August 2024110.4110.4114.19.1%
September 2024111.4111.3114.88.1%
October 2024110.5110.6114.98.4%
November 2024111.8111.8115.78.1%
December 2024113.2113.2116.68.1%
January 2025110.7110.7114.39.9%
February 2025111.7111.6115.89.9%
March 2025111.7111.6115.89.7%
April 2025112.5112.4116.28.3%
May 2025112.5112.4116.98.7%
June 2025111.8111.6116.49.5%
July 2025112.0112.2116.38.5%
August 2025110.5110.6115.69.3%
September 2025111.0111.2116.19.4%
October 2025112.0112.1116.59.5%
November 2025112.2112.3116.98.3%
December 2025113.1113.2117.88.3%
January 2026110.5110.7115.410.7%
February 2026113.4113.4117.811.0%
March 2026114.0113.9117.711.6%
April 2026112.8112.7117.011.6%
May 2026113.5113.3118.010.2%
June 2026114.6114.4118.49.3%
July 2026113.5113.7117.79.7%
August 2026113.2113.3117.510.1%
September 2026112.2112.4117.411.1%

Note: Monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier.

4 Who works here: employment by occupation

Estimated employment by occupation in Greater Sydney, from Jobs and Skills Australia's monthly nowcast, to September 2026.

Figure 4.1: Largest occupations by estimated employment, Greater Sydney, September 2026The 10 occupations with the most people employed in September 2026, of an estimated 3,075,182 people employed in Greater Sydney across all occupations. The table adds September 2025 and the change. 3 of Greater Sydney's 10 largest occupations are in national shortage.
Sales Assistants (General): 121,507Sales Assistants (General)121,507Accountants: 67,458Accountants67,458Software and Applications Programmers: 67,093Software and Applications Programmers67,093Registered Nurses: 62,047Registered Nurses62,047General Clerks: 60,668General Clerks60,668Aged and Disabled Carers: 55,829Aged and Disabled Carers55,829Advertising, Public Relations and Sales Managers: 52,043Advertising, Public Relations and Sales Managers52,043Retail Managers: 49,413Retail Managers49,413Child Carers: 46,196Child Carers46,196Storepersons: 42,936Storepersons42,936

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8]; Jobs and Skills Australia[9].

Show the numbers
Largest occupations by estimated employment, Greater Sydney, September 2026
OccupationPeople employed, September 2026September 2025ChangeNational shortage, 2026
Sales Assistants (General)121,507116,000+4.7%
Accountants67,45865,994+2.2%
Software and Applications Programmers67,09366,142+1.4%
Registered Nurses62,04762,155−0.2%Shortage
General Clerks60,66857,909+4.8%
Aged and Disabled Carers55,82958,214−4.1%Shortage
Advertising, Public Relations and Sales Managers52,04351,129+1.8%
Retail Managers49,41351,224−3.5%
Child Carers46,19644,009+5.0%Shortage
Storepersons42,93642,985−0.1%
Figure 4.2: Fastest growing and shrinking occupations by estimated employment, Greater Sydney, September 2025 to September 2026Estimated employment in September 2026 against September 2025, among occupations with at least 200 people employed at both points: the 5 fastest growing, then the 5 fastest shrinking.
Upholsterers: +94.1%Upholsterers+94.1%Survey Interviewers: +73.0%Survey Interviewers+73.0%Nurserypersons: +54.9%Nurserypersons+54.9%Boat Builders and Shipwrights: +38.7%Boat Builders and Shipwrights+38.7%Mechanical Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians: +36.3%Mechanical Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians+36.3%Motor Vehicle Parts and Accessories Fitters: −19.9%Motor Vehicle Parts and Accessories Fitters−19.9%Diversional Therapists: −20.8%Diversional Therapists−20.8%Chiropractors and Osteopaths: −26.0%Chiropractors and Osteopaths−26.0%Other Accommodation and Hospitality Managers: −37.6%Other Accommodation and Hospitality Managers−37.6%Betting Clerks: −46.9%Betting Clerks−46.9%

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
Fastest growing and shrinking occupations by estimated employment, Greater Sydney, September 2025 to September 2026
OccupationPeople employed, September 2026September 2025Change
Upholsterers1,176606+94.1%
Survey Interviewers552319+73.0%
Nurserypersons567366+54.9%
Boat Builders and Shipwrights595429+38.7%
Mechanical Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians668490+36.3%
Motor Vehicle Parts and Accessories Fitters1,1461,431−19.9%
Diversional Therapists1,3321,681−20.8%
Chiropractors and Osteopaths1,3701,852−26.0%
Other Accommodation and Hospitality Managers7071,133−37.6%
Betting Clerks277522−46.9%
Figure 4.3: People employed in the largest occupations, Greater Sydney, September 2021 to September 2026Estimated people employed each September from 2021 to 2026, one point a year, in the 5 occupations with the most people employed in September 2026.
  • Sales Assistants (General)
  • Accountants
  • Software and Applications Programmers
  • Registered Nurses
  • General Clerks
40k60k80k100k120k140kSep 2022Sep 2024Sep 2026Sales Assistants (General)Sales Assistants (General), Sep 2021: 108,282Sales Assistants (General), Sep 2026: 121,507121,507AccountantsAccountants, Sep 2021: 59,245Accountants, Sep 2026: 67,45867,458Software and Applications ProgrammersSoftware and Applications Programmers, Sep 2021: 50,310Software and Applications Programmers, Sep 2026: 67,09367,093Registered NursesRegistered Nurses, Sep 2021: 54,009Registered Nurses, Sep 2026: 62,04762,047General ClerksGeneral Clerks, Sep 2021: 60,578General Clerks, Sep 2026: 60,66860,668

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in the largest occupations, Greater Sydney, September 2021 to September 2026
MonthSales Assistants (General)AccountantsSoftware and Applications ProgrammersRegistered NursesGeneral Clerks
September 2021108,28259,24550,31054,00960,578
September 2022116,65160,51053,49156,17556,402
September 2023113,79958,78160,52962,39757,985
September 2024108,87158,80264,65564,13456,297
September 2025116,00065,99466,14262,15557,909
September 2026121,50767,45867,09362,04760,668

Note: Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.

5 Job seekers in employment services

People in Workforce Australia employment services in Greater Sydney, from the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, to June 2026. These are people getting help to find work, not an unemployment count.

Figure 5.1: People in Workforce Australia employment services, Greater SydneyPeople in employment services at each snapshot, November 2024 to June 2026.
100k105k110k115k120kMar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026Greater SydneyGreater Sydney, Jun 2026: 115,345115,345

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers below
Figure 5.2: In employment services for 12 months or more and 24 months or more, Greater Sydney, against New South Wales and AustraliaShare of people in employment services who had been in services for 12 months or more, and in Greater Sydney for 24 months or more, November 2024 to June 2026.
  • Greater Sydney, 12 months or more
  • Greater Sydney, 24 months or more
  • New South Wales, 12 months or more
  • Australia, 12 months or more
30%40%50%60%70%Mar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026Greater Sydney, 12 months or moreGreater Sydney, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 62.0%62.0%Greater Sydney, 24 months or moreGreater Sydney, 24 months or more, Jun 2026: 40.2%40.2%New South Wales, 12 months or moreNew South Wales, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 64.6%64.6%Australia, 12 months or moreAustralia, 12 months or more, Jun 2026: 64.4%64.4%

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers below
Numbers for Figures 5.1 and 5.2: People in employment services at each snapshot, Greater Sydney, November 2024 to June 2026Every snapshot loaded, one row each.[5]

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People in employment services and the shares in services for 12 and 24 months or more
SnapshotPeople in employment services, Greater SydneyIn services 12 months or more, Greater SydneyIn services 24 months or more, Greater SydneyIn services 12 months or more, New South WalesIn services 12 months or more, Australia
November 2024102,98557.5%37.5%60.7%60.8%
December 2024104,02557.6%37.3%60.7%60.7%
January 2025107,41557.3%36.8%60.4%60.5%
February 2025109,55057.3%36.5%60.4%60.3%
March 2025110,64057.5%36.5%60.5%60.3%
April 2025111,18057.8%36.3%60.8%60.5%
May 2025112,58558.1%36.3%61.0%60.7%
June 2025112,09058.9%36.6%61.7%61.3%
July 2025112,38559.3%36.7%62.0%61.7%
August 2025111,13560.0%37.3%62.6%62.2%
September 2025111,41560.3%37.6%62.8%62.4%
October 2025111,85560.5%37.9%63.1%62.7%
November 2025111,40560.4%37.9%62.9%62.5%
December 2025111,85060.6%38.1%63.1%62.6%
January 2026114,33560.5%38.1%63.1%62.7%
February 2026115,53060.9%38.3%63.5%63.1%
March 2026115,87061.2%38.6%63.8%63.4%
April 2026115,59061.5%39.0%64.1%63.8%
May 2026115,78561.7%39.6%64.4%64.2%
June 2026115,34562.0%40.2%64.6%64.4%
Figure 5.3: People in employment services by age group, Greater Sydney, June 2026The 5 age groups at the latest snapshot; the table adds each group's share of all people in employment services.
Under 25: 24,170Under 2524,17025–34: 29,01025–3429,01035–44: 23,32035–4423,32045–54: 19,99045–5419,99055 and over: 18,73055 and over18,730

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People in employment services by age group, Greater Sydney, June 2026
Age groupPeopleShare
Under 2524,17021%
25–3429,01025%
35–4423,32020%
45–5419,99017%
55 and over18,73016%
Figure 5.4: People in employment services by allowance group, Greater Sydney, June 2026The 3 allowance groups at the latest snapshot; the table adds each group's share of all people in employment services.
JobSeeker Payment: 91,245JobSeeker Payment91,245Youth Allowance (other): 11,080Youth Allowance (other)11,080Other: 13,000Other13,000

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[6].

Show the numbers
People in employment services by allowance group, Greater Sydney, June 2026
Allowance groupPeopleShare
JobSeeker Payment91,24579%
Youth Allowance (other)11,08010%
Other13,00011%

6 Jobs on ViewJobs now

Live job ads on ViewJobs in Sydney, the Central Coast and the Blue Mountains, ViewJobs regions whose towns all sit in this ABS area.

Live jobs on ViewJobs in these regions
21,847
ViewJobs, 29 Oct 2026[10]
Figure 6.1: Live jobs on ViewJobs by classification, Sydney, Central Coast and Blue MountainsThe 8 classifications with the most live ads, as of 29 Oct 2026.
Healthcare & Medical: 2,427Healthcare & Medical2,427Information & Communication Technology: 2,202Information & Communication Technology2,202Hospitality & Tourism: 1,595Hospitality & Tourism1,595Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics: 1,493Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics1,493Retail & Consumer Products: 1,381Retail & Consumer Products1,381Sales: 1,265Sales1,265Community Services & Development: 991Community Services & Development991Education & Training: 976Education & Training976

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Show the numbers
Live jobs on ViewJobs by classification, Sydney, Central Coast and Blue Mountains
ClassificationLive jobs
Healthcare & Medical2,427
Information & Communication Technology2,202
Hospitality & Tourism1,595
Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics1,493
Retail & Consumer Products1,381
Sales1,265
Community Services & Development991
Education & Training976

7 Pay

Average salary and wages per earner from the ATO's taxation statistics, by income year. The newest regional figures are for the 2023–24 income year.

Figure 7.1: Average salary and wages per earner, Greater Sydney, 2021–22 to 2023–24 (ATO)Average salary and wages per earner, 2021–22 to 2023–24 income years (ATO), against New South Wales and Australia.
  • Greater Sydney
  • New South Wales
  • Australia
$65k$70k$75k$80k$85k$90k2021–222022–232023–24Greater SydneyGreater Sydney, 2021–22: $78,077Greater Sydney, 2022–23: $82,452Greater Sydney, 2023–24: $85,045$85,045New South WalesNew South Wales, 2021–22: $72,962New South Wales, 2022–23: $77,277New South Wales, 2023–24: $80,137$80,137AustraliaAustralia, 2021–22: $69,980Australia, 2022–23: $73,647Australia, 2023–24: $76,760$76,760

Sources: Australian Taxation Office[11]; ViewJobs[12].

Show the numbers
Average salary and wages per earner, Greater Sydney, 2021–22 to 2023–24 (ATO)
Income yearGreater SydneyNew South WalesAustralia
2021–22$78,077$72,962$69,980
2022–23$82,452$77,277$73,647
2023–24$85,045$80,137$76,760

Note: Averages are pulled up by high earners. The ATO counts a postcode that spans regions in the region holding most of it.

9 Quick answers

Short answers to the questions people ask about Greater Sydney's job market, each with its period and source.

How many jobs are advertised in Greater Sydney?

44,625 online job ads a month were placed in Greater Sydney, on average, in the three months to September 2026.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Is Greater Sydney's job market growing or shrinking?

Shrinking: online job ads in Greater Sydney were down 2.6% on a year earlier, from 45,823 to 44,625 a month in the three months to September 2026. Over the same year, ads were down 0.8% across New South Wales and up 0.6% across Australia.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Which jobs are most in demand in Greater Sydney?

Corporate managers had the most online ads, 2,662 a month in the three months to September 2026, followed by general-inquiry clerks, call centre, receptionists (2,575) and sales assistants and salespersons (2,216). Among occupation groups with at least 5 ads a month a year earlier and now, ads for farmers and farm managers rose fastest, up 120.0%.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Greater Sydney?

The unemployment rate in Greater Sydney was 4.8% in September 2026, against 4.7% across New South Wales. A year earlier it was 4.2%. These are the ABS's modelled estimates for the month, not seasonally adjusted.

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Is unemployment rising in Greater Sydney?

Yes. Unemployment in Greater Sydney was up 0.6 points on a year earlier in September 2026, at 4.8% against 4.2% (ABS modelled estimates). Across New South Wales it was up 0.5 points.

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

What are the biggest occupations in Greater Sydney?

An estimated 121,507 of the 3,075,182 people employed in Greater Sydney in September 2026 worked as Sales Assistants (General), the largest occupation there. Next were Accountants (67,458 people) and Software and Applications Programmers (67,093 people). These are Jobs and Skills Australia's experimental nowcast estimates.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Which occupations are growing fastest in Greater Sydney?

Among occupations with at least 200 people employed in both September 2025 and September 2026, Upholsterers grew fastest in Greater Sydney, up 94.1% to an estimated 1,176 people employed, followed by Survey Interviewers (up 73.0%) and Nurserypersons (up 54.9%). These are Jobs and Skills Australia's experimental nowcast estimates.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

How many people are in Workforce Australia employment services in Greater Sydney?

115,345 people in Greater Sydney were in Workforce Australia employment services at 30 June 2026, up 2.9% on a year earlier. 62.0% of them had been in employment services for 12 months or more.

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[6].

How long have people in Greater Sydney been in Workforce Australia employment services?

At 30 June 2026, 62.0% had been in employment services for 12 months or more, and 40.2% for two years or more, against 64.6% and 43.4% across New South Wales.

Sources: Department of Employment and Workplace Relations[5]; ViewJobs[6].

How many jobs are on ViewJobs in Greater Sydney?

At least 21,847 jobs are live on ViewJobs in Greater Sydney, as of 29 Oct 2026. They are the ads in Sydney, the Central Coast and the Blue Mountains, ViewJobs regions whose towns all sit in the area. The most advertised are Healthcare & Medical (2,427), Information & Communication Technology (2,202) and Hospitality & Tourism (1,595).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

10 Notes and method

What the figures count, where they come from, and the rules this report applies to them.

The area
Greater Sydney here is ABS Greater Capital City Statistical Area 1GSYD. It takes in 15 ABS SA4 regions: Central Coast, Sydney - Baulkham Hills and Hawkesbury, Sydney - Blacktown, Sydney - City and Inner South, Sydney - Eastern Suburbs, Sydney - Inner South West, Sydney - Inner West, Sydney - North Sydney and Hornsby, Sydney - Northern Beaches, Sydney - Outer South West, Sydney - Outer West and Blue Mountains, Sydney - Parramatta, Sydney - Ryde, Sydney - South West, and Sydney - Sutherland. The reports cover 50 areas, 42 regional ABS regions and the eight capital cities: the areas Jobs and Skills Australia publishes online job ads for.
Online job ads
Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. It counts ads, not jobs filled, by occupation and area.
State and national ads
This report reads the index's series by area, so a state or national figure here is the sum of its areas, marked as ViewJobs analysis. It can differ from the state and national totals Jobs and Skills Australia publishes separately.[2]
Small numbers
A figure under 5 ads a month is shown as "fewer than 5". A group with fewer than 5 ads a month, now or a year earlier, is left out of every change, and every ranking by change.
Unemployment
Monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas.
Employment by occupation
Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it. Occupations are ANZSCO unit groups, named as Jobs and Skills Australia publishes them. The growth rankings take only occupations with at least 200 people employed at both points. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.[7][8]
People in employment services
The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR). Counts are of people by home address; the ABS area is the SA4 that address falls in. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.[5]
Pay
Average salary and wages per earner come from the ATO's Taxation Statistics for individuals. An income year runs from 1 July to 30 June and the figures are published more than a year later, so none leads this report. The ATO assigns a postcode that spans regions wholly to the region holding most of it. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.[11]
ABS figures
The latest ABS income and jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023; population and business counts are more recent. Every figure shows its year. Change is measured from 2019: the ABS figures for 2018 and 2019 differ sharply for some industries in some areas. Industries with fewer than 1,000 employee jobs are listed but not ranked.
Jobs on ViewJobs
ViewJobs regions do not follow ABS boundaries. Section 6 counts the ads open on ViewJobs on 29 Oct 2026 in each ViewJobs region with at least 20% of its towns in this area, and counts each region whole: a region that reaches beyond the area can include ads from outside it, and a region with fewer of its towns here is left out. A classification links to its own page once it has enough ads for one.

11 References

Every figure on this page points at one of these entries.

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. State and national figures are the sum of the ABS areas in Jobs and Skills Australia's regional series.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  9. Jobs and Skills Australia, Occupation Shortage List, 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/occupation-shortage. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 28 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, 2026 Occupation Shortage List, CC BY 4.0.
  10. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 29 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.
  11. Australian Taxation Office, Taxation Statistics, 2023–24. data.gov.au/data/dataset/faea4485-f407-457d-97f8-3f0822ccd654/resource/9d8577b7-a096-4758-9b3b-0649f3b83de7/download/ts24individual06taxablestatusstatesa4postcode.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 2.5 AU. Accessed 26 October 2026.
  12. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Taxation Office Taxation Statistics, 2023–24. ato.gov.au/about-ato/research-and-statistics/in-detail/taxation-statistics. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  13. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.

Cite this report

ViewJobs (2026). Greater Sydney job market report, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/job-market/nsw/greater-sydney

Licence

Contains data from Jobs and Skills Australia, the Australian Bureau of Statistics, and the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, used under CC BY 4.0, and from the Australian Taxation Office, used under CC BY 2.5 AU. ViewJobs has charted the data and, where marked as ViewJobs analysis, added areas together.

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads