ViewJobs

Sales jobs in Sydney, NSW

There are 1,257 Sales jobs advertised in Sydney on ViewJobs, from 672 employers and recruiters. 185 were posted in the last week. The largest group is New Business Development: about half of the 1,257.

Sales jobs across Australia →See all Sydney jobs →

Roles in region
1,257
New this week
185

By the numbers

1,257 Sales roles in Sydney

185 new roles this week· 640 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time1178 (94%)
  • Part-time41 (3%)
  • Casual28 (2%)
  • Temporary4 (0%)
  • Apprenticeship3 (0%)
  • Contract3 (0%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Sydney.

Latest roles

The local market

Sydney's sales job market

Figures for Sydney cover ABS region Greater Sydney (GCCSA 1GSYD). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online sales job ads a month, Greater SydneySales occupations: sales representatives and agents, and sales assistants and salespersons. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Sales representatives and agents
  • Sales assistants and salespersons
01k2k3k4kSales representatives and agents, Sep: 1,463Sales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 2,2043,667SepSales representatives and agents, Oct: 1,408Sales assistants and salespersons, Oct: 2,303Sales representatives and agents, Nov: 1,328Sales assistants and salespersons, Nov: 2,230NovSales representatives and agents, Dec: 1,142Sales assistants and salespersons, Dec: 1,797Sales representatives and agents, Jan: 1,190Sales assistants and salespersons, Jan: 1,731JanSales representatives and agents, Feb: 1,271Sales assistants and salespersons, Feb: 1,794Sales representatives and agents, Mar: 1,469Sales assistants and salespersons, Mar: 2,069MarSales representatives and agents, Apr: 1,383Sales assistants and salespersons, Apr: 1,949Sales representatives and agents, May: 1,335Sales assistants and salespersons, May: 1,901MaySales representatives and agents, Jun: 1,272Sales assistants and salespersons, Jun: 1,864Sales representatives and agents, Jul: 1,283Sales assistants and salespersons, Jul: 1,943JulSales representatives and agents, Aug: 1,283Sales assistants and salespersons, Aug: 2,061Sales representatives and agents, Sep: 1,266Sales assistants and salespersons, Sep: 2,2163,482Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online sales job ads a month, Greater Sydney
MonthSales representatives and agentsSales assistants and salespersonsTotal
September 20251,4632,2043,667
October 20251,4082,3033,711
November 20251,3282,2303,558
December 20251,1421,7972,939
January 20261,1901,7312,921
February 20261,2711,7943,065
March 20261,4692,0693,538
April 20261,3831,9493,332
May 20261,3351,9013,236
June 20261,2721,8643,136
July 20261,2831,9433,226
August 20261,2832,0613,344
September 20261,2662,2163,482
Unemployment rate
4.8%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.6 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
3,050,262
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 1.1% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
44,625
JSA, September 2026 · down 2.6% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
115,345
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 2.9% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in sales occupations in SydneyAn estimated 200,676 people employed in September 2026: up 1.1% on September 2025, and up 9.1% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 183,961Sep 2021183,961Sep 2022: 194,081Sep 2022194,081Sep 2023: 194,113Sep 2023194,113Sep 2024: 196,870Sep 2024196,870Sep 2025: 198,438Sep 2025198,438Sep 2026: 200,676Sep 2026200,676

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in sales occupations in Sydney
MonthPeople employed
September 2021183,961
September 2022194,081
September 2023194,113
September 2024196,870
September 2025198,438
September 2026200,676

Read the Greater Sydney job market report →

Quick answers

Sales work in Sydney, answered

How many Sales jobs are there in Sydney?

1,257 Sales jobs are live on ViewJobs in Sydney, from 672 employers and recruiters. 185 were posted in the last 7 days. 1,178 are full-time, 41 part-time and 28 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Sales workers in Sydney growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Sydney, across the area Greater Sydney, placed about 3,482 online ads a month for sales jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 5.0% on a year earlier (3,667). Ads for sales representatives and agents fell from 1,463 to 1,266 a month. Ads for sales assistants and salespersons rose from 2,204 to 2,216 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Sales workers in Sydney?

Harvey Norman Global has the most live ads of any direct employer (65). Next are Salesforce (28), GIG Sales Pty (19) and Richemont (14). 672 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What do Sales jobs pay in Sydney?

155 ads state a yearly salary: $35,000 to $500,000 a year, with a typical midpoint of $90,000. 31 more state pay in other units, 45 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 1,026 of the 1,257 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Which Sales roles are most advertised in Sydney?

New Business Development, with 573 of the 1,257 live ads. Next are Sales Representatives/Consultants (326) and Account & Relationship Management (232).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in Sydney overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Sydney, across the area Greater Sydney, averaged 44,625 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 2.6% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Sydney?

The unemployment rate in Sydney, across the area Greater Sydney, was 4.8% in September 2026, up 0.6 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are Sydney Sales jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 1,178 of 1,257 (94%). 41 are part-time (3%), 28 casual (2%), 4 temporary (under 1%), 3 apprenticeship (under 1%) and 3 contract (under 1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The two sales occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Sales classification, placed in Sydney, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Sales jobs in Sydney, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/sydney/sales

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads