ViewJobs

Hospitality & Tourism jobs in Sydney, NSW

There are 1,502 Hospitality & Tourism jobs advertised in Sydney on ViewJobs, from 273 employers and recruiters. 227 were posted in the last week.

Hospitality & Tourism jobs across Australia →See all Sydney jobs →

Roles in region
1,502
New this week
227

By the numbers

1,502 Hospitality & Tourism roles in Sydney

227 new roles this week· 808 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time850 (57%)
  • Casual350 (23%)
  • Part-time281 (19%)
  • Temporary20 (1%)
  • Contract1 (0%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Sydney.

Latest roles

The local market

Sydney's hospitality job market

Figures for Sydney cover ABS region Greater Sydney (GCCSA 1GSYD). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online hospitality job ads a month, Greater SydneyHospitality occupations: food trades, hospitality workers, and food preparation assistants. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Food trades
  • Hospitality workers
  • Food preparation assistants
01k2k3kFood trades, Sep: 973Hospitality workers, Sep: 907Food preparation assistants, Sep: 1662,046SepFood trades, Oct: 1,048Hospitality workers, Oct: 975Food preparation assistants, Oct: 170Food trades, Nov: 1,020Hospitality workers, Nov: 957Food preparation assistants, Nov: 164NovFood trades, Dec: 894Hospitality workers, Dec: 799Food preparation assistants, Dec: 138Food trades, Jan: 846Hospitality workers, Jan: 752Food preparation assistants, Jan: 137JanFood trades, Feb: 840Hospitality workers, Feb: 737Food preparation assistants, Feb: 148Food trades, Mar: 936Hospitality workers, Mar: 842Food preparation assistants, Mar: 176MarFood trades, Apr: 893Hospitality workers, Apr: 767Food preparation assistants, Apr: 163Food trades, May: 874Hospitality workers, May: 748Food preparation assistants, May: 147MayFood trades, Jun: 806Hospitality workers, Jun: 732Food preparation assistants, Jun: 135Food trades, Jul: 857Hospitality workers, Jul: 843Food preparation assistants, Jul: 145JulFood trades, Aug: 926Hospitality workers, Aug: 950Food preparation assistants, Aug: 162Food trades, Sep: 1,071Hospitality workers, Sep: 1,065Food preparation assistants, Sep: 1802,316Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online hospitality job ads a month, Greater Sydney
MonthFood tradesHospitality workersFood preparation assistantsTotal
September 20259739071662,046
October 20251,0489751702,193
November 20251,0209571642,141
December 20258947991381,831
January 20268467521371,735
February 20268407371481,725
March 20269368421761,954
April 20268937671631,823
May 20268747481471,769
June 20268067321351,673
July 20268578431451,845
August 20269269501622,038
September 20261,0711,0651802,316
Unemployment rate
4.8%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.6 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
3,050,262
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 1.1% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
44,625
JSA, September 2026 · down 2.6% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
115,345
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 2.9% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in hospitality occupations in SydneyAn estimated 130,756 people employed in September 2026: down 1.7% on September 2025, and up 16.3% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 112,404Sep 2021112,404Sep 2022: 127,520Sep 2022127,520Sep 2023: 136,849Sep 2023136,849Sep 2024: 138,418Sep 2024138,418Sep 2025: 132,991Sep 2025132,991Sep 2026: 130,756Sep 2026130,756

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in hospitality occupations in Sydney
MonthPeople employed
September 2021112,404
September 2022127,520
September 2023136,849
September 2024138,418
September 2025132,991
September 2026130,756

Longer-term trend

Figure 3: Accommodation and food services jobs, Greater Sydney, 2019 to 2023Employee jobs in the year to 30 June, 2019 to 2023.
2019: 316,5522019316,5522020: 321,1702020321,1702021: 329,0212021329,0212022: 358,4692022358,4692023: 419,8832023419,883

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics[9].

Show the numbers
Accommodation and food services jobs, Greater Sydney, 2019 to 2023
YearEmployee jobs
2019316,552
2020321,170
2021329,021
2022358,469
2023419,883

Read the Greater Sydney job market report →

Quick answers

Hospitality & Tourism work in Sydney, answered

How many Hospitality & Tourism jobs are there in Sydney?

1,502 Hospitality & Tourism jobs are live on ViewJobs in Sydney, from 273 employers and recruiters. 227 were posted in the last 7 days. 850 are full-time, 350 casual and 281 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Is demand for Hospitality & Tourism workers in Sydney growing?

Demand is rising. Employers in Sydney, across the area Greater Sydney, placed about 2,316 online ads a month for hospitality jobs in the three months to September 2026, up 13.2% on a year earlier (2,046). Ads for hospitality workers rose from 907 to 1,065 a month. Ads for food trades rose from 973 to 1,071 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Hospitality & Tourism workers in Sydney?

Accor has the most live ads of any direct employer (206). Next are GYG Mexican Kitchen (177), Marriott International (66) and Compass Group (64). 273 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

What do Hospitality & Tourism jobs pay in Sydney?

245 ads state an hourly rate: $20 to $200 an hour, with a typical midpoint of $37.50. 185 more state pay in other units, 57 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 1,015 of the 1,502 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Which Hospitality & Tourism roles are most advertised in Sydney?

Chefs/Cooks, with 393 of the 1,502 live ads. Next are Management (233) and Bar & Beverage Staff (214).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

What is the job market like in Sydney overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Sydney, across the area Greater Sydney, averaged 44,625 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 2.6% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Sydney?

The unemployment rate in Sydney, across the area Greater Sydney, was 4.8% in September 2026, up 0.6 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are Sydney Hospitality & Tourism jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 850 of 1,502 (57%). 350 are casual (23%), 281 part-time (19%), 20 temporary (1%) and 1 contract (under 1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[10].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three hospitality occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region, v1.6.0. dbr.abs.gov.au. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  10. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Data by Region: employee jobs by industry, published under CC BY 4.0. The latest ABS jobs figures here are for the year to 30 June 2023. Every figure shows its year.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Hospitality & Tourism classification, placed in Sydney, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Hospitality & Tourism jobs in Sydney, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/sydney/hospitality-and-tourism

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads