ViewJobs

Administration & Office Support jobs in Sydney, NSW

There are 456 Administration & Office Support jobs advertised in Sydney on ViewJobs, from 315 employers and recruiters. 81 were posted in the last week.

Administration & Office Support jobs across Australia →See all Sydney jobs →

Roles in region
456
New this week
81
Median annual salary
$120.5k

By the numbers

456 Administration & Office Support roles in Sydney

81 new roles this week· 317 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time387 (85%)
  • Part-time37 (8%)
  • Casual26 (6%)
  • Contract3 (1%)
  • Temporary2 (0%)
  • Apprenticeship1 (0%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Sydney.

Advertised salary

Which Administration & Office Support sub-fields pay most.

$120.5kmedian annualised advertised pay
  • Contracts Administration$202.5k
  • Records Management & Document Control$78.1k

Latest roles

The local market

Sydney's administration job market

Figures for Sydney cover ABS region Greater Sydney (GCCSA 1GSYD). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online administration job ads a month, Greater SydneyClerical occupations: office managers, administrators and secretaries, clerical and office support workers and couriers, and other clerical and administrative workers. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
  • Office managers, administrators and secretaries
  • Clerical and office support workers, couriers
  • Other clerical and administrative workers
01k2k3k4kOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Sep: 1,217Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Sep: 129Other clerical and administrative workers, Sep: 1,6242,970SepOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Oct: 1,166Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Oct: 153Other clerical and administrative workers, Oct: 1,631Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Nov: 1,114Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Nov: 146Other clerical and administrative workers, Nov: 1,570NovOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Dec: 955Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Dec: 128Other clerical and administrative workers, Dec: 1,354Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Jan: 963Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Jan: 119Other clerical and administrative workers, Jan: 1,345JanOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Feb: 1,030Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Feb: 128Other clerical and administrative workers, Feb: 1,413Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Mar: 1,208Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Mar: 145Other clerical and administrative workers, Mar: 1,680MarOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Apr: 1,177Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Apr: 137Other clerical and administrative workers, Apr: 1,628Office managers, administrators and secretaries, May: 1,174Clerical and office support workers, couriers, May: 140Other clerical and administrative workers, May: 1,640MayOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Jun: 1,142Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Jun: 137Other clerical and administrative workers, Jun: 1,578Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Jul: 1,136Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Jul: 143Other clerical and administrative workers, Jul: 1,630JulOffice managers, administrators and secretaries, Aug: 1,113Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Aug: 132Other clerical and administrative workers, Aug: 1,628Office managers, administrators and secretaries, Sep: 1,106Clerical and office support workers, couriers, Sep: 131Other clerical and administrative workers, Sep: 1,6442,881Sep

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Show the numbers
Online administration job ads a month, Greater Sydney
MonthOffice managers, administrators and secretariesClerical and office support workers, couriersOther clerical and administrative workersTotal
September 20251,2171291,6242,970
October 20251,1661531,6312,950
November 20251,1141461,5702,830
December 20259551281,3542,437
January 20269631191,3452,427
February 20261,0301281,4132,571
March 20261,2081451,6803,033
April 20261,1771371,6282,942
May 20261,1741401,6402,954
June 20261,1421371,5782,857
July 20261,1361431,6302,909
August 20261,1131321,6282,873
September 20261,1061311,6442,881
Unemployment rate
4.8%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.6 points on September 2025[3][4]
Employed people
3,050,262
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 1.1% since September 2025[3][4]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
44,625
JSA, September 2026 · down 2.6% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
115,345
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 2.9% since June 2025[5][6]
Figure 2: People employed in administration occupations in SydneyAn estimated 178,499 people employed in September 2026: down 1.5% on September 2025, and up 5.2% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 169,647Sep 2021169,647Sep 2022: 180,865Sep 2022180,865Sep 2023: 188,311Sep 2023188,311Sep 2024: 186,068Sep 2024186,068Sep 2025: 181,128Sep 2025181,128Sep 2026: 178,499Sep 2026178,499

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[7]; ViewJobs[8].

Show the numbers
People employed in administration occupations in Sydney
MonthPeople employed
September 2021169,647
September 2022180,865
September 2023188,311
September 2024186,068
September 2025181,128
September 2026178,499

Read the Greater Sydney job market report →

Quick answers

Administration & Office Support work in Sydney, answered

How many Administration & Office Support jobs are there in Sydney?

456 Administration & Office Support jobs are live on ViewJobs in Sydney, from 315 employers and recruiters. 81 were posted in the last 7 days. 387 are full-time, 37 part-time and 26 casual.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Is demand for Administration & Office Support workers in Sydney growing?

Demand is falling. Employers in Sydney, across the area Greater Sydney, placed about 2,881 online ads a month for administration jobs in the three months to September 2026, down 3.0% on a year earlier (2,970). Ads for office managers, administrators and secretaries fell from 1,217 to 1,106 a month. Ads for other clerical and administrative workers rose from 1,624 to 1,644 a month.

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[1]; ViewJobs analysis[2].

Who is hiring Administration & Office Support workers in Sydney?

Harvey Norman Global has the most live ads of any direct employer (13). Next are University of New South Wales (9), Opal HealthCare (8) and Apex Focus Group (7). 315 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What do Administration & Office Support jobs pay in Sydney?

72 ads state a yearly salary: $50,000 to $134,587 a year, with a typical midpoint of $85,000. 25 more state pay in other units, 17 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 342 of the 456 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Which Administration & Office Support roles are most advertised in Sydney?

Administrative Assistants, with 131 of the 456 live ads. Next are Office Management (94) and PA, EA & Secretarial (64).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

What is the job market like in Sydney overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Sydney, across the area Greater Sydney, averaged 44,625 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 2.6% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Sydney?

The unemployment rate in Sydney, across the area Greater Sydney, was 4.8% in September 2026, up 0.6 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[3]; ViewJobs analysis[4].

Are Sydney Administration & Office Support jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 387 of 456 (85%). 37 are part-time (8%), 26 casual (6%), 3 contract (1%), 2 temporary (under 1%) and 1 apprenticeship (under 1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[9].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/internet-vacancy-index. The three administration occupation groups combined.
  3. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  4. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  5. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  6. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  7. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  8. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  9. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Administration & Office Support classification, placed in Sydney, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Administration & Office Support jobs in Sydney, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/sydney/administration-and-office-support

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads