ViewJobs

Advertising, Arts & Media jobs in Sydney, NSW

There are 382 Advertising, Arts & Media jobs advertised in Sydney on ViewJobs, from 135 employers and recruiters. 52 were posted in the last week.

Advertising, Arts & Media jobs across Australia →See all Sydney jobs →

Roles in region
382
New this week
52

By the numbers

382 Advertising, Arts & Media roles in Sydney

52 new roles this week· 188 in the last 30 days

Job types

Share of roles by employment type.

  • Full-time326 (85%)
  • Casual39 (10%)
  • Part-time12 (3%)
  • Temporary5 (1%)

Top employers

Most active employers hiring in Sydney.

Latest roles

The local market

Sydney's arts and media job market

Figures for Sydney cover ABS region Greater Sydney (GCCSA 1GSYD). Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads.

Figure 1: Online arts and media job ads a month, Greater SydneyArts and media professionals. Three-month average, September 2025 to September 2026.
0100200300400Arts and media professionals, Sep: 309309SepArts and media professionals, Oct: 308Arts and media professionals, Nov: 303NovArts and media professionals, Dec: 280Arts and media professionals, Jan: 287JanArts and media professionals, Feb: 293Arts and media professionals, Mar: 334MarArts and media professionals, Apr: 327Arts and media professionals, May: 324MayArts and media professionals, Jun: 304Arts and media professionals, Jul: 308JulArts and media professionals, Aug: 313Arts and media professionals, Sep: 310310Sep

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Show the numbers
Online arts and media job ads a month, Greater Sydney
MonthArts and media professionals
September 2025309
October 2025308
November 2025303
December 2025280
January 2026287
February 2026293
March 2026334
April 2026327
May 2026324
June 2026304
July 2026308
August 2026313
September 2026310
Unemployment rate
4.8%
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 0.6 points on September 2025[2][3]
Employed people
3,050,262
ViewJobs analysis of ABS, September 2026 · up 1.1% since September 2025[2][3]
Online job ads a month (all jobs)
44,625
JSA, September 2026 · down 2.6% since September 2025[1]
People in Workforce Australia employment services
115,345
ViewJobs analysis of DEWR, June 2026 · up 2.9% since June 2025[4][5]
Figure 2: People employed in arts and media occupations in SydneyAn estimated 31,907 people employed in September 2026: up 3.8% on September 2025, and up 3.5% on September 2021. One point each September, 2021 to 2026.
Sep 2021: 30,826Sep 202130,826Sep 2022: 29,328Sep 202229,328Sep 2023: 31,538Sep 202331,538Sep 2024: 32,236Sep 202432,236Sep 2025: 30,750Sep 202530,750Sep 2026: 31,907Sep 202631,907

Sources: Jobs and Skills Australia[6]; ViewJobs[7].

Show the numbers
People employed in arts and media occupations in Sydney
MonthPeople employed
September 202130,826
September 202229,328
September 202331,538
September 202432,236
September 202530,750
September 202631,907

Read the Greater Sydney job market report →

Popular Advertising, Arts & Media roles in Sydney

Quick answers

Advertising, Arts & Media work in Sydney, answered

How many Advertising, Arts & Media jobs are there in Sydney?

382 Advertising, Arts & Media jobs are live on ViewJobs in Sydney, from 135 employers and recruiters. 52 were posted in the last 7 days. 326 are full-time, 39 casual and 12 part-time.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Is demand for Advertising, Arts & Media workers in Sydney growing?

Demand is steady. Employers in Sydney, across the area Greater Sydney, placed about 310 online ads a month for arts and media jobs in the three months to September 2026, close to a year earlier (309).

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

Who is hiring Advertising, Arts & Media workers in Sydney?

iSpry Agency has the most live ads of any direct employer (75). Next are Century (33), Show Support (10) and News Corp (9). 135 employers and recruiters have live ads in all.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What do Advertising, Arts & Media jobs pay in Sydney?

40 ads state a yearly salary: $30,000 to $150,000 a year, with a typical midpoint of $83,750. 30 more state pay in other units, 22 describe pay in words or a form not counted here, and 290 of the 382 ads state no pay.

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Which Advertising, Arts & Media roles are most advertised in Sydney?

Performing Arts, with 109 of the 382 live ads. Next are Programming & Production (69) and Art Direction (41).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

What is the job market like in Sydney overall?

Online job ads for all occupations in Sydney, across the area Greater Sydney, averaged 44,625 a month in the three months to September 2026, down 2.6% on a year earlier.

Source: Jobs and Skills Australia[1].

What is the unemployment rate in Sydney?

The unemployment rate in Sydney, across the area Greater Sydney, was 4.8% in September 2026, up 0.6 points on a year earlier (ABS modelled estimate).

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics[2]; ViewJobs analysis[3].

Are Sydney Advertising, Arts & Media jobs mostly full-time?

Most are full-time: 326 of 382 (85%). 39 are casual (10%), 12 part-time (3%) and 5 temporary (1%).

Source: ViewJobs live ads[8].

Sources and method

Where these numbers come from

  1. Jobs and Skills Australia, Internet Vacancy Index, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/internet_vacancies_anzsco2_occupations_gccsa_and_sa4_regions_-_september_2026.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  2. Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/sep-2026/MLF1.xlsx. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 25 October 2026.
  3. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Australian Bureau of Statistics Regional Labour Force, September 2026. abs.gov.au/statistics/labour/employment-and-unemployment/regional-labour-force/latest-release. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of the ABS's modelled labour market regions, with rates worked out from the sums.
  4. Department of Employment and Workplace Relations, Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/resources/workforce-australia-caseload-selected-cohorts-30-june-2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 26 October 2026. The views expressed in this report are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations (or DEWR).
  5. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Department of Employment and Workplace Relations Workforce Australia Caseload by Selected Cohorts, June 2026. dewr.gov.au/employment-services-data/workforce-australia-caseload-data. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions.
  6. Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/sites/default/files/2026-10/2026-09_nero.zip. Licence: CC BY 4.0. Accessed 27 October 2026. Source: Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation (NERO), September 2026, CC BY 4.0. Experimental estimates.
  7. ViewJobs, ViewJobs analysis of the Jobs and Skills Australia Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation, September 2026. jobsandskills.gov.au/data/nero. Capital city, state and national figures are sums of SA4 regions. The occupation group is an approximation: Jobs and Skills Australia's job-ads groups mapped to ANZSCO unit groups.
  8. ViewJobs, Live job ads on ViewJobs, 30 Oct 2026. viewjobs.com.au.

Method

  • Online job ads: Jobs and Skills Australia's Internet Vacancy Index is a monthly count of online job ads, compiled from SEEK, CareerOne and Workforce Australia. Regional figures are three-month averages. It is not a count of ViewJobs' own ads. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional Labour Force: monthly unemployment, participation and employment are the ABS's Regional Labour Force modelled estimates: the ABS combines its Labour Force Survey with administrative data to estimate each labour market region. They are in original terms, not seasonally adjusted, so every change here compares a month with the same month a year earlier. The ABS's labour market regions follow the 2011 boundaries of its SA4 regions, which differ slightly from today's in a few areas. Published under CC BY 4.0.
  • Jobs and Skills Australia, Nowcast of Employment by Region and Occupation: estimated employment by occupation, published under CC BY 4.0. Jobs and Skills Australia's nowcast is experimental: its figures are model estimates of the people employed in each occupation, not a count of them, and each monthly release revises the months before it.
  • ViewJobs live ads: ads open on ViewJobs in the Advertising, Arts & Media classification, placed in Sydney, counted on 30 Oct 2026.
  • ViewJobs analysis: a figure that adds up several occupation groups, industries or areas, and the rates worked out from such a sum. The sources publish the parts; the sum is ViewJobs' own, and its reference says what was combined.

Cite this page

ViewJobs (2026). Advertising, Arts & Media jobs in Sydney, NSW, data to September 2026. https://www.viewjobs.com.au/jobs/nsw/regional-rural/sydney/advertising-arts-and-media

ViewJobs

Across 85+ mastheads